디지털 스토리텔링을 위한 챗봇 개발 : A Developmental Study on a Chatbot for Digital Storytelling

Abstract

With the recent advancement of technology, the influence of technology has been increasing throughout human life. Similarly, in the field of education, researches have been actively conducted to integrate digital technology into education. In fact, however, it is hard to say that technology is diversely applied to teach students in school education. Therefore, this study proposed using digital storytelling as a teaching activity. Digital storytelling facilitates one to create its own story in the form of digital media by using digital technology, and when it is applied to a learning activity, learners are able to reconstruct their knowledge, which they have learned previously, and the knowledge and experience from the past. In addition, digital stories, in the form of digital media, can be easily shared with other learners through Internet, allowing the learners to link their knowledge and experience, and enhancing their core capabilities in the areas such as technology-utilization, creative thinking, critical thinking, and communication skills, all of which are required in living the 21st century.

Despite the significant educational value of digital storytelling, even nowadays, it is hard to find digital storytelling being used successfully in a real classroom context. It can be inferred that one of the causes of these problematic situations is the task characteristics of digital storytelling. As it requires a high level of self-directed study and roleplaying by learners, the performance of the activity would largely depend on the learner's capability. Furthermore, as digital storytelling is a highly unstructured and still a rather unfamiliar activity to learners, they fee a tremendous cognitive burden and eventually prevented from carrying out the activity successfully.

Therefore, this study aims at promoting digital storytelling activity by providing appropriate support to learners, clarifying the impediments, and thereby presenting artificial intelligence-based chatbot as a learning tool to support the activity. Currently, scripts are the most commonly used learning tool in technology-based learning environments, such as digital storytelling, and it has been seen as adequate to support digital storytelling, as they provide a structured guidance and learning support. However, such a methodology comes with several limitations in interactivity: it is a one-way interaction, and therefore, depending on what is pre-scripted, the designer is impossible to provide immediate and adaptive feedbacks. Specifically, supporting interactions between instructors and learners is particularly crucial, especially in non-face-to-face learning environments such as digital storytelling. Thus, this study tried to supplement such limitations by developing a chatbot equipped with principles of script, providing instructors and learners an opportunity to communicate with each other regardless of the place where the learning activity occurs. Accordingly, this study delivers the following research questions: First, what are the design principles of the chatbot and development guidelines for digital storytelling? Second, what are the structure, contents, and functions of the chatbot, supporting digital storytelling? Third, what is the learners' awareness of chatbot for digital storytelling?

To solve the aforementioned problems, the research was carried out according to the design development research methodology. First, the investigation of relevant prior researches through literature review shaped the principle of designing chatbot for its development. The internal validity of design principles was ensured through expert review by four experts. Next, based on these guidelines, development strategies related to the implementation of design principles on a chatbot were compiled and prototyped accordingly. After conducting expert reviews and usability evaluations by four experts and five learners, followed by revisions and supplementations, the production version of the chatbot, BUDS, was created. It underwent a final usability assessment by five learners to understand their perception of the chatbot. This final usability assessment comprised of procedures, in which learners were asked to perform digital storytelling individually using the chatbot, followed by participating in surveys and individual in-depth interviews.

In conclusion, the design principles and development guidelines of chatbot for digital storytelling were established, which was became the basis of development of the chatbot, BUDS, followed by a usability assessment to understand the learners' perception of the chatbot. First, design principles for chatbots are comprised of five stages: the structured guidance, the adaptive support, the support for self-directed learning, the support for the acquisition of practical knowledge, and facilitation of the presence of an instructor. It encourages learners to successfully perform their activities through guidance on structuring each stage of digital storytelling and the detailed activity elements, concurrently allowing learners to actively participate on their own by providing on-demand feedback derived from interactions between the chatbot agent and learners. In this process, the chatbot assists learners to acquire practical knowledge by carefully reconstructing relevant knowledge or experience of learners, while enhancing the presence of an instructor to arouse positive emotions from learners that they get appropriate learning support on ad-hoc basis, considering that digital technology physically separates the learning environment from instructors. At the same time, development guidelines were derived in a rather practical context for the development of chatbot. Guidelines contain specific details on the materialization of design principles to functions and components in the course of developing the chatbot, where BUDS is presented as the form of actual output.

BUDS is a web-based application comprised of two chatbot agents, whose primary functions are providing structured guidance, questions and answers, and inspections. First, the main chatbot presents categorized directions to interact with learners, guiding learners to complete tasks without deviation. Within this process, it structures activity procedures and elements of digital storytelling. Furthermore, the chatbot inspects learners' performance at the end of each stage to assist learners in achieving self-directed learning. At the same time, learners can get adaptive supports from an auxiliary chatbot agent on a need-to-need basis. The auxiliary chatbot communicates in a free and interactive way, thus providing a high degree of freedom during a conversation. Using a natural conversation, learners can request aids for the parts that were unsatisfied with the main chatbot, and the auxiliary chatbot agent analyzes a request and presents an appropriate response. BUDS sought to offer adaptive and expanded learning supports by differentially adjusting the amount and the level of information to meet learners needs. While learning supports are achieved through text-based interaction, any requests from the interactions are designed to be presented in diverse interaction methods, including but not limited to images and videos.

In conclusion, learners were found to have a positive perception overall. Specifically, the survey revealed that the learners were satisfied with the usefulness, usability, attractiveness, findability, and reliability of the chatbot. In specific, the chatbot provides useful assistance during digital storytelling activities, is convenient in its usage, evokes positive emotions, is easy to find information, and presents reliable information. Notably, the learners felt a high degree of the presence of an instructor from its capabilities to interact realistically to providing learning supports simulating that of a real person, and to present the desired information in a structured and adaptive manner. However, learners presented with conflicting opinions about the level of learning supports and the amount of information provided by the chatbot.

The purpose of this study is to solve the difficulties that learners face in digital storytelling activities by developing a chatbot for digital storytelling, providing structured guidance and adaptive learning supports to learners. Moreover, the formulation of design principles of a chatbot to assist digital storytelling features effective guidance for designers who want to implement digital storytelling utilizing artificial intelligence technology. This research has practical and academic value for its attempt to promote adaptive learning by utilizing artificial intelligence technology, and suggests that educational considerations related to the expected effects and educational implications shall be prioritized over the selection of technology and mechanisms when developing teaching and learning tools in conjunction with advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence.

최근 테크놀로지의 고도화로, 삶의 전 영역에 걸쳐 테크놀로지의 영향력이 증대되고 있다. 이는 교육 분야에서도 마찬가지로, 디지털 테크놀로지와 교육을 유의미하게 융합하고 또 적용하기 위한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 실제 학교 교육 현장에서는 테크놀로지를 통한 교수학습이 그다지 다양하게 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 오늘 날 교육 현장에서 테크놀로지를 활용한 교수학습 활동으로 디지털 스토리텔링을 활용하는 것을 제안하였다. 디지털 스토리텔링은 디지털 테크놀로지를 활용하여 자신만의 스토리를 미디어의 형태로 창작하는 활동으로, 교육적으로 활용될 경우 학습자들은 이 과정에서 자신이 배운 교과 내용과 이미 가지고 있는 사전 지식 및 경험을 유의미하게 재구성할 수 있다. 또한, 정보통신 기술을 통한 공유가 용이하기 때문에, 나아가 자신과 다른 학습자와의 지식 및 경험을 연결시킬 수 있도록 해주며, 테크놀로지 활용 능력, 창의적 사고 능력, 비판적 사고 능력, 의사소통 능력 등 다양한 21세기의 미래 핵심 역량을 증진시킬 수 있다.

이처럼 디지털 스토리텔링이 교육적으로 유의미함에도 불구하고 현재 교육 현장에서 디지털 스토리텔링이 수업에 효과적으로 활용되는 경우는 쉽게 찾아보기 힘들다. 이러한 문제 상황에 대한 원인은 디지털 스토리텔링이 가지는 과제적 특성에 기인한다고 할 수 있다. 디지털 스토리텔링은 학습자에게 요구되는 자기주도성과 역할 수행의 비중이 큰데, 이러한 과제의 경우 학습자의 개인차에 따라 학습 성취도가 매우 크게 나타난다. 또한, 디지털 스토리텔링이 비구조적인데다가, 학습자들에게 다소 생소한 교수학습 활동임에 따라, 학습자들은 활동을 수행하는 과정에서 큰 인지 부담을 느낌으로써 성공적인 활동 수행을 저해하기도 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 학습자들에게 적절한 지원을 제공함으로써 이러한 문제적 상황을 예방 및 해결하여 디지털 스토리텔링 활동을 촉진시키고자 하였으며, 이를 위한 학습 도구로써 인공지능 기반 챗봇을 제시하였다. 보다 구체적으로, 챗봇은 스크립트의 원리를 적용하여 개발하였는데, 스크립트는 디지털 스토리텔링과 같이 테크놀로지를 매개로 하는 학습 환경에서 현재 가장 보편적으로 활용되고 있는 학습 도구로, 학습자들에게 구조화된 안내와 학습 지원을 제시함으로써 디지털 스토리텔링을 지원하기에도 적합하다. 그러나 스크립트는 학습 지원과 피드백이 일방향적으로 발생함으로써, 상호작용성에서 한계를 가지며 즉각적이고 적응적인 피드백을 제공하는 것 역시 불가능한 단점이 있다. 하지만 디지털 스토리텔링과 같이 교수자와 학습자가 분리된 학습 환경에서는 시공간적인 제약으로 인하여 상호작용이 제한되기 때문에 교수자와 학습자 간 원활한 상호작용을 위한 지원을 제공하는 것이 특히 중요하다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 스크립트의 원리를 따름과 동시에 에이전트와 학습자 간 양방향적이고 즉각적인 상호작용이 가능한 챗봇을 융합하여 이러한 한계를 보완하고자 한 것이다. 따라서, 결과적으로 도출된 본 연구의 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇 설계원리와 개발지침은 무엇인가? 둘째, 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇은 어떠한 구조와 기능을 가지는가? 셋째, 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇에 대한 학습자 인식은 어떠한가?

이와 같은 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 설계개발연구 방법론에 따라 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저, 문헌 검토를 통하여 관련 선행 연구를 조사하여 챗봇을 개발하기 위한 챗봇 설계원리를 도출하였다. 그리고 전문가 4인을 대상으로 전문가 검토를 실시하여 설계원리의 내적 타당성을 확보하였다. 다음으로, 개발된 설계원리를 챗봇 개발에 어떻게 구현할 것인지와 관련되는 챗봇 개발지침을 정리하고, 이를 기반으로 챗봇의 프로토타입을 제작하였다. 프로토타입은 전문가 4인과 학습자 5인을 대상으로 전문가 검토와 사용성 평가를 거쳐 수정 및 보완하여 BUDS라는 챗봇을 최종 개발하였다. 마지막으로, 최종적으로 개발된 챗봇에 대한 학습자들의 인식을 알아보기 위하여 학습자 5인을 대상으로 직접 본 연구에서 개발한 챗봇을 활용하여 개별적으로 디지털 스토리텔링을 수행해보도록 한 뒤 설문조사와 개별 심층 면담을 통해 최종 사용성 평가를 실시하고 결과를 분석했다.

연구 결과, 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇 설계원리와 개발지침을 도출하였으며, 이를 기반으로 챗봇을 산출물의 형태로 실제 개발한 후 이에 대한 학습자 인식을 알아보았다. 먼저, 챗봇 설계원리는 총 5가지로, 구조화된 안내, 적응적 지원, 자기주도 학습 지원, 실제적 지식 획득 지원, 교수 실재감 촉진이 그 내용이다. 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇을 개발할 때에는 학습자들이 디지털 스토리텔링의 활동 단계와 세부 활동요소를 구조화하는 안내를 따라 활동을 성공적으로 수행할 수 있도록 유도하며, 챗봇 에이전트와 학습자 간의 상호작용을 통하여 각자의 요구에 맞춘 피드백을 제공하여 학습자가 스스로 능동적인 참여를 할 수 있도록 해야 한다는 것이다. 또한, 그 과정에서 학습자들이 지식이나 경험을 유의미하게 재구성하여 실제적 지식을 획득하도록 지원하며, 교수자와 물리적으로 떨어져 있는 학습 환경을 고려하여 교수 실재감을 촉진시켜 학습자들이 언제 어디서나 적절한 학습 지원을 받을 수 있다는 긍정적 감정을 불러일으킬 수 있도록 하는 것이 고려되어야 한다. 이와 같은 설계원리와 더불어, 산출물 개발에 있어 실제적인 맥락에서의 개발지침을 도출하였다. 개발지침에는 각각의 설계원리가 챗봇을 개발함에 있어 보다 구체적으로 어떠한 기능과 요소로 구현될 것인지에 대한 내용을 담았다.

그 결과 개발된 챗봇 BUDS는 웹 사이트에 2개의 챗봇 에이전트가 삽입된 형태로, 구조화된 안내, 질의응답, 점검을 주요 기능으로 삼는다. 먼저, 메인 챗봇은 카테고리 형식으로 학습자와 상호작용하며 학습자들을 일탈없이 성공적인 과제 수행으로 가이드하며, 그 과정에서 디지털 스토리텔링의 활동 절차와 요소를 구조화해준다. 또한, 각 학습 단계가 끝날 때마다 학습자들의 활동 수행을 점검하며 학습자들이 자기주도적 학습을 이루어낼 수 있도록 지원한다. 동시에, 학습자들은 필요할 때마다 자유 대화형 상호방식을 수행하며, 따라서 자유도 높은 대화를 할 수 있는 서브 챗봇 에이전트로부터 적응적 지원을 받을 수도 있다. 학습자가 자연스러운 대화를 통하여 메인 챗봇으로부터 충족되지 않은 도움을 요청하면, 서브 챗봇 에이전트는 인공지능 기술을 활용하여 이를 분석하여 적절한 응답을 제시하는 것이다. 또한, 학습자 각자의 요구와 필요에 맞추어 학습 지원 및 정보의 양과 수준을 차별적으로 조절하여 제공함으로써 적응적이고 폭넓은 학습 지원을 제공하며, 상호작용 방식을 텍스트에 한정하지 않고 이미지나 동영상 등 다양한 상호작용 방식을 활용하도록 하였다.

이러한 챗봇에 대한 학습자 인식을 조사한 결과, 학습자들은 전반적으로 긍정적 인식을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 학습자들은 설문조사를 통하여 챗봇의 유용성, 사용성, 매력성, 검색성, 신뢰성에 대하여 모두 만족하였음을 드러냈다. 즉, 챗봇이 디지털 스토리텔링 활동을 수행하는데 유용한 도움을 제공하며, 사용하기에 편리하고, 긍정적 감정을 불러 일으키며, 정보를 찾기 용이하며, 또한 믿을만한 정보를 제공한다는 것이다. 특히, 학습자들은 실제 사람과 대화하는 것과 같은 상호작용을 통하여 학습 지원을 제공받는다는 점에서 높은 교수 실재감을 느꼈으며, 챗봇이 원하는 정보를 구조적이고 적응적으로 제시한다는 점에 공통적으로 높은 만족도를 보였다. 그러나, 학습자들은 챗봇이 제공하는 학습 지원의 수준과 정보의 양에 대하여 다소 상반된 의견을 보이기도 하였다.

이와 같은 연구가 가지는 의의 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 디지털 스토리텔링 챗봇 설계원리와 개발지침을 도출함으로써 인공지능 테크놀로지를 활용하여 디지털 스토리텔링을 지원하고자 하는 교수설계자에게 효과적인 지침을 제공하였으며, 둘째, 인공지능 테크놀로지를 활용하여 적응적 학습을 촉진하고자 하는 실천적 시도를 하였다는 점에서 학문적 의의를 지닌다. 이는 비단 디지털 스토리텔링만이 아니라, 나아가 테크놀로지를 활용한 다른 맥락의 교수학습 상황에서도 적용될 수 있겠다. 그리고 셋째, 인공지능과 같은 첨단 테크놀로지를 활용하여 교수학습 도구를 개발하고자 할 때 어떠한 테크놀로지와 매커니즘을 가지고 개발할 것인지와 같은 기술적 관점보다, 어떠한 교육학적 이론을 토대로 할 것이며, 기대되는 효과와 교육적 의미는 무엇인지와 관련되는 교육적 고찰이 우선시되어야 한다는 필요성을 제시하였다는 의의가 있다.