초등학생의 디지털 역량이 수업에 미치는 영향에 대한 교사의 인식 : Understanding the effects of elementary school students digital competences on the class from teachers perspective

Abstract

A rapid development of technology has been changing the way we teach and learn. Digital devices, such as mobile devices, are becoming part of everyday practice in schools. As they provide a suitable environment for supporting educational goals, the importance of digital education is being highlighted. Digital education means using digital devices for teaching and learning for educational purposes. Digital education has been shown to have educational effects in several ways : It facilitates interaction between teachers and students; it promotes students participation in learning; and it increases students exploratory learning. In addition, students satisfaction with digital education appears to be high. In recognition of such advantages, governments around the world include ICT education in their national curriculum and highlight the digital competency as one of the key competency in the 21st century. However, these investments and emphasis do not always result as desired. It is not every student is digitally competent; there has been a huge gap in digital competency among students. Although active digital education is required for teachers in practice, it has been found that teachers have difficulties in actively implementing digital education due to their external factors such as insufficient resources, or internal factors such as teachers negative attitude. In order to strengthen students digital competence and to activate teachers digital education, it is important to understand the aspects of digital competency of elementary school students and to explore how the teachers instruction is being affected by the students digital competence.

Therefore, this study aims to explore elementary school teachers perception of elementary students digital competence and digital education. The specific research questions that guided the study are as follows: First, How do elementary school teachers perceive the digital competency of students? Second, how do elementary school teachers perceive that the students digital competency affects the teachers instructional design and implementation? Third, what strategies do elementary school teachers recognize as necessary to improve students digital competency?

To answer the above mentioned research questions, the study takes the form of an exploratory study. Data were collected through interviews with 14 elementary school teachers and thematic analysis was used for analyzing the interviews. First, interview questions were constructed through literature review, and criteria for research participants selection was prepared. Afterwards, the interview with elementary school teachers who actively practice digital education was conducted about an hour and recorded in audio. While conducting the interview, the main points of the interview were arranged in the research notes. Due to the limited time, interview with a new participant and transcribing the recordings of the previous interview were held in the same time. At last, no new contents appeared in the interview, and the interview was terminated when there were 14 participants. After the interview, initial codes were generated from the interview data. By connecting the codes, a few themes were derived and reviewed. The main themes were then identified by defining and naming the reviewed themes.

As a result of research, 5 themes for research question 1, 5 themes for research question 2, and 3 themes for research question 3 were derived. Regarding the aspect of students' digital competency, the elementary school teacher perceived that students' digital competency level varies according to their educational experiences in using digital devices and types of digital devices, and differences exist between regions and specific parts of digital competency. Moreover, teachers recognized that students who has higher level of digital competency, participate in digital education activities more positively and their competency is growing. Next, the effect of the student's digital competency level on the teacher's instructional design and implementation showed that there was a difficulty in practicing digital education classes considering the student's digital competency. Nevertheless, teachers showed their enthusiasm for the class while looking at students who has positive attitude about digital education. To take into account the differences in digital competency level between students, they planned and provided differentiated curriculum digital education and collaborative learning. Also, they give support through teachers and colleagues during the class. Lastly, it was thought that to improve the digital competency level of students, it is necessary to provide a lot of experience in digital education and to enhance the competency of teachers who practice digital education, and to create an appropriate environment for practicing digital education.

This study explored teachers perspective on the differences in digital competency of elementary school students and the difficulties of class practice. Moreover, it revealed the importance of digital education practice of teachers to strengthen the digital competency of students.

As a result, a circular digital competency model was proposed to indicate the link between digital competency and digital education. The model explains that students with less digital experience show a lower digital competence; students with more digital experience have a higher digital competence. At this time, the teacher's digital education support the student's digital experience, which can create a virtuous cycle that leads to the student's high digital competency. This means that students digital competence can be enhanced if teachers digital education is enriched. In addition to this, it is necessary to activate the teacher community and teachers network for digital education. It is expected that the findings of this study will contribute to the development of research on digital competences in Korea.

첨단 테크놀로지의 발달은 교육에 새로운 변화를 불러온다. 모바일 기기와 같은 디지털 기기들이 교육영역에서 표준적인 장비들이 되었고 교육적 목적을 달성하기에 적합한 환경을 제공하며 디지털 교육의 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 디지털 교육은 디지털 기기에 대한 교육과 이를 의사소통, 문제 해결 등의 교육적 목적을 위해 교수 학습에 활용한 교육을 의미하며 다양한 측면에서 교육적 효과가 있음이 밝혀졌다. 교사와 학생들 사이의 상호작용과 학생의 학습 참여를 촉진하였으며, 학생들의 활동적인 탐색적 학습을 증가시켰다. 그리고 학생들은 이러한 수업에 대한 만족감이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 장점들은 여러 나라에서 ICT교육을 국가교육 프로그램에 포함하며 21세기 미래역량인 디지털 역량을 함양할 수 있도록 장려하였다. 그러나 여러 국가가 디지털 교육을 정책적으로 장려하고 있음에도 모든 학생이 우수한 디지털 역량을 갖추고 있는 것은 아니며 학생 간에 디지털 역량 수준 차이가 나타났다. 이에 교사의 적극적인 디지털 교육이 요구되고 있지만, 교사는 디지털 교육을 적극적으로 실행하는 데에는 교사의 외적 환경으로 인한 어려움이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학생의 디지털 역량을 증진하고 교사의 디지털 교육을 활성화하기 위해서는 현재 초등학생의 디지털 역량의 양상이 어떠한지 확인하고 교사의 수업이 학생의 역량으로부터 어떠한 영향을 받고 있는지 탐색할 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 디지털 역량과 디지털 교육에 대한 초등학교 교사의 인식을 탐색하였다. 본 연구의 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 교사는 학생의 디지털 역량 수준이 어떠한 양상을 보인다고 인식하는가? 둘째, 초등학교 교사는 학생의 디지털 역량 수준이 교사의 수업 설계와 실행에 어떠한 영향을 미친다고 인식하는가? 셋째, 초등학교 교사는 학생의 디지털 역량 강화를 위해 어떠한 방안이 필요하다고 인식하는가?

이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 탐색적 연구를 진행하여 질적 연구방법의 절차를 따라 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 문헌 고찰을 통하여 면담 질문을 구성하고 연구 참여자 선정기준을 마련하였다. 이후 디지털 교육을 적극적으로 실천하는 초등교사를 대상으로 약 1시간 정도 면담을 진행하고 녹음하였다. 면담을 진행하며 중요 내용을 연구자 노트에 정리하였다. 여러 명의 교사를 면담하는 까닭에 면담과 동시에 이전 연구 참여자의 녹음자료를 전사하였다. 이후 면담의 내용에서 새로운 내용이 더 나오지 않으며 연구 참여자가 14명이 되었을 때 면담을 종료하였다. 이후 주제분석을 사용하여 면담 자료로부터 초기 코드를 생성하고 면담 자료 속에서 주제를 찾고 도출된 주제를 검토하였다. 이후 검토한 주제를 정의하고 이름을 붙여 주요 주제들을 발견하였다.

연구결과로 연구문제 1에 대한 주제 5개, 연구문제 2에 대한 주제 5개, 연구문제 3에 대한 주제 3개를 도출하였다. 학생의 디지털 역량의 양상에 대해 초등학교 교사는 학생의 디지털 역량 수준이 학생의 디지털 교육 경험, 디지털 기기의 종류에 따라 차이가 나며 지역, 디지털 역량의 세부 영역 간의 차이가 존재하는데 디지털 교육 활동에 긍정적이며 적극적으로 참여하는 학생들의 역량 수준이 성장한다고 인식하였다. 다음으로 학생의 디지털 역량 수준이 교사의 수업 설계와 실행에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 학생의 디지털 역량을 고려하는 디지털 교육 수업 실천에 어려움이 있음을 나타냈다. 그럼에도 디지털 교육에 긍정적인 학생들을 보며 수업에 의욕을 나타내었으며 학생 간 디지털 역량 수준의 차이를 고려하기 위해 수준별 교육, 모둠별 협업 수업을 계획하고 수업 진행하는 과정에서 교사와 동료를 통한 도움을 제공하였다. 마지막으로 학생의 디지털 역량 향상을 위하여 디지털 교육의 경험을 많이 제공하고 디지털 교육을 실천하는 교사의 역량을 증진할 필요가 있으며, 디지털 교육 실천을 위한 적절한 환경을 조성해야 한다고 생각하였다.

본 연구는 초등학생의 디지털 역량의 차이와 그로 인한 수업 실천의 난점을 탐색하였으며, 학생의 디지털 역량 강화를 위하여 교사의 디지털 교육 실천의 중요성을 밝혔다. 그 결과로 디지털 역량과 디지털 교육의 연결을 나타내는 순환적 디지털 역량 모형을 제시하였다. 학생의 디지털 경험이 적을수록 디지털 역량 수준은 낮으며 디지털 경험이 많을수록 디지털 역량 수준이 높다. 이때, 교사의 디지털 교육은 학생의 디지털 경험을 증가시킬 수 있으며 이는 학생의 높은 디지털 역량으로 이어지는 선순환의 구조를 만들 수 있다. 교사의 디지털 교육이 풍부하게 이루어진다면 학생의 디지털 역량은 증진될 수 있으며 이를 위해 디지털 교육을 위한 교사 공동체, 교사의 네트워크를 활성화할 필요가 있다. 본 연구를 통해 탐색한 내용이 향후 디지털 역량을 고려한 디지털 교육 설계원리 개발 연구에 유용하게 활용된다면 국내 디지털 역량에 관한 연구의 발전에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.