반추방식에 따른 우울성향자의 정서적 외삽 차이 : Difference between Concrete and Abstract Rumination on Emotional Extrapolation in Depression

Abstract

정서적 외삽(emotional extrapolation)은 초기에 경험한 사건의 정서가를 토대로 미래 사건의 정서가를 예측하는 경향성을 말하며, 심리적으로 경직된 예측을 설명하는 주요한 변인 중 하나이다. 본 연구의 목적은 반추방식에 따른 우울성향자의 정서적 외삽 차이를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구를 위하여 서울 소재 대학에 재학하고 있고, CES-D 점수가 16점 이상인 58명의 우울성향 대학생과 대학원생들이 실험에 참여하였다.

실험 참여자들은 사전검사로 반추 검사와 반추적 반응 설문에 응답하였으며, 두 개의 집단으로 무선배정 되어 구체적 반추 면담을 진행하거나 추상적 반추 면담을 진행하였다. 이후, 반추 검사를 한 번 더 진행하고 정서적 외삽 평가 과제를 실시하였다. 분석 방법으로는 각 집단별 반추의 조작을 분석하기 위해 집단마다 대응표본 t-검정을 실시하였고, 실험처치를 통한 반추방식의 조작은 구체성 척도를 통한 전문가들의 평정을 받은 후, 집단 간 독립표본 t-검정을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 집단 간 정서적 외삽 수준의 차이를 확인하기 위해 반추적 반응을 공변인으로 하는 공분산분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다.

연구결과 구체적 반추 집단은 추상적 반추 집단에 비해 정서적 외삽 수준이 유의하게 낮았다. 이를 통해 구체적 반추가 우울성향자의 정서적 외삽을 감소시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 더불어, 상담 장면에서 상담자가 우울성향 내담자들을 상담할 때 구체적으로 사고를 하도록 하는 것이 그들의 정서적 외삽을 감소시켜 미래를 유연하게 예측하는 데 도움이 될 것이라는 점에서 구체적 반추를 통한 상담적 개입의 필요성을 제시하였다. 마지막으로는 본 연구의 의의와 한계점을 논의하였다.

Emotional extrapolation is the tendency to extrapolate from the emotional tone of prior events to anticipate the likely emotional tone of future events. The purpose of this study is to investigate difference between concrete and abstract rumination on emotional extrapolation in depressed individuals. For this study, 58 self-reported depressed undergraduate and graduate students from Seoul and who had CES-D score over 16 participated in the experiment.

During the experiment, each participant first completed rumination scale and Korean version of Ruminative Response Scale and was randomly allocated to a concrete rumination group or an abstract rumination group to have a concrete or an abstract rumination interview. For statistical method, paired t-test was used for each group to confirm the manipulation of rumination. As for confirming the manipulation of interview, independent t-test was used to analyze the score evaluated by experts through concreteness scale. Moreover analysis of covariance(ANCOVA) was utilized to analyze the comprehension latencies in Emotional Extrapolation Assessment Task.

The result showed that participants in concrete rumination group reported lower level of emotional extrapolation than those in abstract rumination group. For counseling field, this study underscores the need of applying intervention with concrete rumination in order to improve the rigidity in prospection of depressed individuals. Furthermore, the implications and limitations of this study were discussed.