수용 기반 개입이 발표 상황에서 사회불안 성향 대학생의 자아 고갈 및 생리적 스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Acceptance–Based Intervention on Ego Depletion and Physiological Stress Response of Socially Anxious College Students within a public speaking situation

Abstract

수용전념치료(acceptance and commitment therapy; ACT)의 핵심 과정 중 하나로 지목되는 수용이 사회불안 성향자에게 미치는 영향을 고찰한 선행 연구들은 대체로 불안 관련 변수만을 종속 변수로 설정하였다. ACT의 궁극 목표가 가치 지향적 행동의 추구임을 고려할 때, 수용에 대한 연구는 불안 관련 변수만이 아니라 가치 지향적 행동을 촉진하는 과정 변수를 포함할 필요가 있다. 더불어 ACT의 치료과정에 대한 미시적 연구로서, 수용의 효과 기저에 있는 메커니즘을 규명할 필요성이 요청된다.

본 연구에서는 수용의 치료적 메커니즘을 실험을 통해 규명하고자 하였다. 59명의 사회불안 성향 대학생들은 수용 기반 개입 집단과 중립 통제 집단 중 하나로 배정되었으며, 이 중 56명(실험 27, 통제 29)의 자료가 분석에 활용되었다. 사회불안을 유발하는 장치로서, 참여자들에게 5분의 즉흥 발표를 수행하도록 하였다. 발표에 앞서 실험 집단은, 수용의 개념을 설명하고 실제로 수용을 체험해보게 하는 영상을 시청하였다. 통제 집단의 경우 중립 자극으로서 역사 다큐멘터리를 시청하였다.

본 실험의 주된 종속변수 중 하나인 자아 고갈은 자기 조절에 사용되는 제한된 정신 에너지의 고갈을 의미하며, 발표 수행을 저해하는 과정 변수로 상정되었다. 자아 고갈은 stop signal task(SST)를 통해 측정되었으며, 이를 통해 stop signal reaction time(SSRT)을 산출하였다. 또다른 주된 종속 변수는 생리적 스트레스 반응으로서, 불안 수준의 생물학적 지표이다. 생리적 스트레스 반응은 심박변이도(norm-LF)를 통해 측정되었다. SST는 발표 직후, norm-LF 측정은 발표 전후 총 4번에 걸쳐 수행되었다.

수용 기반 개입 집단은 통제 집단에 비해 유의하게 낮은 자아 고갈 수준을 보였으며, 효과크기는 중간 수준이었다. 수용 전략을 사용할 경우 불안 관련 생각이나 감정을 피하려는 경험의 회피 시도가 줄어들고, 결과적으로 자기 조절 자원의 사용이 절약되는 것으로 보인다.

이와 달리 생리적 스트레스 반응의 집단 간 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 경험의 회피 전략을 사용한다고 해도 5분의 즉흥 발표만으로는, 불안을 처리하는 데 실패할 만큼의 자아 고갈을 유발하지는 못했던 것으로 보인다. 그러나 자아 고갈에 대한 실험 결과가 보여주듯, 사회불안 성향자들이 일상적으로 사용하는 경험의 회피 전략은 수용 전략에 비해 자기 조절 자원을 더 많이 소모시킨다. 불안을 유발하는 상황이 장기화될 경우, 경험의 회피 전략은 (내적 경험의 통제에 사용되는) 자기 조절 자원의 고갈로 인해 불안이 오히려 더 증폭되는 역설적 결과를 맞이할 가능성이 높다.

사회불안 성향자들이 불안을 유발하는 사회적 상황에서 수용 전략을 사용할 경우 이득이 크리라 생각된다. 수용 전략은 자아 고갈을 예방하며, 발표를 비롯한 수행 수준을 높이고, 불안이 증폭되는 것을 방지하는 효과가 있다. 본 연구는 사회불안 성향자의 가치 지향적 행동과 관련된 변수로서 자아 고갈을 조명하고, 생리적 불안 반응과 관련하여 정서조절 이면의 메커니즘을 이론적으로 규명하였다는 가치가 있다. 기타 연구의 시사점, 한계, 추후 연구에 대한 제언을 논의에 제시하였다.

Previous studies which have investigated the effects of acceptance on socially anxious people, a key process in acceptance and commitment therapy(ACT), have mainly focused on anxiety-related outcome variables. Considering the primary goal of ACT is to facilitate value-based action, it is important to investigate the effects of acceptance on not only anxiety related variables, but also process variables that are related to value-based action. Furthermore, as a micro study of a key ACT component, there is need to shed light on the mechanism underlying the effects of acceptance.

A randomized controlled trial was conducted to explore the effects and therapeutic mechanism of acceptance. 59 socially anxious college students were randomly assigned to either acceptance-based intervention group or control group, and valid data from 56(27 experiment, 29 control) participants was used in the analysis. Participants were asked to perform a 5-minute impromptu speech in order to arouse anxiety in a social situation. Before making the speech, the experiment group watched a video clip which consisted of an explanation and an example of an actual practice of acceptance, whereas the control group watched a history documentary.

One of the major outcome variables, ego depletion, or exhaustion of limited self-control resources, is a process variable which can lead to poor performance in the speech. Ego depletion was measured by stop signal task(SST), estimating stop signal reaction time(SSRT). Another major outcome variable was physiological stress response, a physiological indicator of anxiety level, which was measured through normalized low frequency(norm-LF) heart rate variability. SST was performed after finishing the speech, while norm-LF was measured 4 times throughout the experiment.

Results showed that the acceptance-based intervention group showed significantly lower level of ego depletion with medium effect size. Thus, lower level of experiential avoidance, or less efforts to avoid anxiety-related thoughts and feelings using acceptance strategy, is proposed as a factor which reduces consumption of self-control resources.

Unlike such result, group difference in physiological stress response was not statistically significant. This may be due to the fact that a 5-minute speech did not go so far as to induce ego depletion and failure in regulating anxiety-related experiences. However, as proven in this experiment, experiential avoidance strategy commonly adopted by socially anxious people results in further ego depletion compared to acceptance strategy, and prolonged period of performance in public may cause failure to regulate emotion or an anxious state.

Therefore, it is recommendable for socially anxious population to adopt acceptance strategy in social situations. Acceptance strategy decreases ego depletion, thereby allowing better performance in public and lowering the possibility of emotion dysregulation. Such findings emphasize the importance of investigating the effects of acceptance strategy in terms of preventing ego depletion as well as alleviating anxiety, and their interrelationship as an underlying mechanism. Implications and limitations are further discussed.