경기도 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 정책의 효과 분석 : The Effect of School-based Professional Learning Community Policy in Gyeonggi Province

Abstract

학교 안 전문적 학습공동체는 교사 전문성 개발에 대한 새로운 접근으로서 경기도교육청의 주요 정책으로 도입되었다. 경기도교육청은 공동연구, 공동실천을 통한 교사 전문성 개발 및 단위학교의 교육력 제고를 위하여 해당 정책을 지속적으로 강조하고 있다. 그러나 일각에서는 교사들의 형식적 참여, 협력 부족 등을 지적하며 해당 정책의 실효성에 대한 의문을 제기하기도 한다.

이처럼 정책에 대한 기대와 우려가 상충하고 있기에, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체가 학생의 교육 성과에 실제 어떤 영향을 주고 있는지 확인할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체의 효과성을 실증적으로 검증하고, 해당 정책을 효과적으로 운영하기 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

둘째, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 운영이 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

셋째, 교사 간 관계성(상호작용 정도, 관계 만족도)에 따라 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체가 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향은 어떻게 달라지는가?

넷째, 교장의 지도성(변혁적 리더십)에 따라 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체가 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향은 어떻게 달라지는가?

연구문제 확인을 위해 경기교육종단연구(GEPS) 4차에서 6차년도 중학생 자료를 이용하여 통상최소자승회귀모형 및 이원고정효과모형을 활용한 분석을 실시하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체를 운영하는 학교는 지속적으로 증가하여 대부분의 학교에서 정책을 운영하고 있었으며, 주로 국·공립학교, 고경력 교사가 적은 학교에서 활성화되어 있었다.

둘째, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체를 운영하는 학교를 대상으로 단위학교의 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 운영시간에 따른 학생의 학업성취도 제고 효과를 실증적으로 분석한 결과, 정책의 평균적인 효과는 발생하지 않았다.

셋째, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 운영의 효과성은 교사 간 상호작용 정도에는 영향을 받지 않았으나, 교사 간 관계 만족도가 높은 학교에서는 전문적 학습공동체 운영의 효과성이 유의하게 증가하였다.

넷째, 교장이 변혁적 리더십을 많이 발휘하는 학교일수록 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체의 학업성취도 제고 효과는 유의하게 높아짐을 확인하였다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 운영의 효과 향상을 위한 정책적 제언을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 우선 양적 확산을 넘어 질적 심화에 초점을 두어, 학교 안 전문적 학습공동체 운영에 실질적으로 필요한 지원을 제공하는 정책 설계가 요구된다. 또한, 학습공동체를 구성하는 방법을 다양화하거나 갈등 관리에 주의를 기울이는 등 단위학교 차원에서 교사 간 관계성 제고를 고려한 운영이 필요하다. 마지막으로 학교장은 교사들이 비전을 갖고 주체적으로 전문적 학습공동체 활동에 참여할 수 있도록 변혁적 리더십을 발휘해야 하며, 교육청 차원에서도 교장의 지원 역량 제고를 위한 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다.

As an alternative approach for teacher professional development, School-based Professional Learning Community(School-based PLC) policy has been implemented by Gyeonggi Provincial Office of Education. It has been emphasized that encouraging each schools to run the School-based PLC as a local policy for the purpose of improving educative influence of schooling through teachers collegial inquiry and practice. However, some schools and teachers experience difficulties in adjusting to School-based PLC activity in terms of building cooperative relationship between teachers, insufficient support from principal which may yield different results from the expected positive effectiveness. Therefore, this study aimed to empirically reveal the effects of the School-based PLC policy by examining relation between School-based PLC activity hour and students academic achievement.

To accomplish the purpose of this study, research questions are determined as follows. First, how have School-based PLCs been operated across schools? Second, what is the effect of School-based PLC policy on students academic achievement? Third, is the effect of School-based PLC policy appear differently according to the characteristics of relationship between teachers? Fourth, is the effect of School-based PLC policy appear differently according to the characteristics of a principals leadership?

For the analyses, 4th ∼ 6th wave data from Gyeonggi Education Panel Study(GEPS) are used that followed 7th grade lower secondary school students during 2015 ∼ 2017 in Gyeonggi province. Also, this study employed Two-way Fixed Effect model as well as Pooled Ordinary Least Square model to solve the omitted variable bias when examining the effectiveness of School-based PLC policy.

The major results are as follows. First, with continuous increase in operating rates, School-based PLC is operated in most schools. It tends to be activated mainly in public schools, and schools where highly experienced teachers are less. Second, School-based PLC did not have significant effect on improving students academic achievement. Third, the effectiveness of School-based PLC was not affected by the degree of teachers interaction quantity, but increased by the degree of satisfaction among teachers relationship. Fourth, principals transformational leadership had significantly positive interaction effect on School-based PLCs effectiveness.

Based on these findings, this study suggests some implications for the School-based PLC policy. First, beyond quantitative diffusion, the local office of education should put more effort to provide practical and substantive supports for improving the quality of School-based PLC. Further, when operating School-based PLC, it is necessary to consider the relationship between teachers such as managing conflict. Finally, principals need to demonstrate transformational leadership for teachers to get proper vision, and local office of education should give help to develop their competence either.