1920년대 南滿洲 일본 관할구역내 中國人의 敎育權과 학교선택권 : Educational Sovereignty and Rights of School-Choice of Chinese People in the Japanese School in South Manchuria in the 1920s

Abstract

This paper examines the various arguments and reactions of multiple parties surrounding the issue of Chinese educational rights after an understanding of the status of Chinese education in Japanese schools established in the Japanese jurisdiction of South Manchuria in the 1920s. Especially, it pays attention to the difference between the educational sovereignty and the rights of school-choice and analyzes the reasons why the recovery movement for South Manchurian educational rights did not achieve results as expected.

After the Russo-Japanese War, with Japan claiming that it earned exclusive administrative rights to South Manchuria's South Manchuria Railway Zone(滿鐵附屬地) and Kwantung Leased Territory(關東州), it began to establish schools for educating Chinese and these schools developed steadily. Japanese schools offered preferential conditions such as tuition exemption and employment advantages after graduation, so many Chinese students and parents preferred schools established by Japan.

In this situation, the issue of the right to Chinese education in the Japanese jurisdiction of South Manchuria was raised in 1924, led by the Bongchun(奉天) Provincial Office of Education and the Board of Education. The recovery movement for the right to education(收回敎育權運動), claiming that the right to education for Chinese should be returned to and exercised by the Chinese government, actively developed in the midst of the rise of nationalism along with the National Revolution Movement(國民革命)(1923-28).

At this time, various discussions occurred about the concept of the right to education and the necessity of the recovery movement and its method. First of all, there was a strong argument that the right to education should be regarded as national sovereignty and that China should take back the right to education from foreign schools. There was fierce opposition to this argument claiming that it is necessary to respect individual right to education and choice of school in the China's underdeveloped educational system. This generated the opposition to the movement or opinions in favor of gradual recovery of the right to education, hence worked as an obstacle to the recovery movement.

The recovery movement in the Japanese jurisdiction of South Manchuria ignited in 1924 and made the Commission for Reclamation organized The movement. It seemed to have been frustrated by the tough response of Japan's educational authorities in Kantō-cho (關東㕔) and The South Manchuria Railway Co., Ltd.(滿鐵), but kept continuing in conjunction with the nationwide recovery movement, which was developed as part of the National Revolution Movement. After 1928, when Manchuria which tended to be semi-independent under the rule of warlords(軍閥) was annexed into the Nanjing Nationalist Government, the recovery movement reached its peak under the leadership of the central government's educational authorities and continued to carry on until 1931 when the Manchurian Incident(滿洲事變) outbroke. As a result of frequent students strikes and closing down of schools and transfers or expulsions of students, Japans stance towards its educational policy for Chinese gradually became passive amid a division between hardline and moderate opinions.

However, the number of Chinese students tended to increase as a result of the Chinese recovery movement in Japanese schools in South Manchuria. At the same time, it made differences from the same movement in church schools inside Shanhai Pass (關內地域), which were that it had statistically poor performance and that the subjects of the movements were not students but the provincial government and the educational council. The main factor was that in contrast to the recovery movement that emphasized national sovereignty in South Manchuria where the conditions for Chinese schools were poor, the focus on individual rights to choice of school coincided with parents preference for Japanese schools under good conditions. Chinese who were educated in Japanese schools then resulted in the provision of Chinese manpower necessary for the founding and governing of Manchukuo(滿洲國). Nevertheless, the recovery movement resulted in an implicit effect that played a part in promoting the nationalism of students to a certain extent.

This paper is unique in that it considers not only the recovery movement for the right to education from the May 30 Movement(五卅運動) to the Manchurian Incident, which has been neglected by the literature, but also approaches individual choice of school without simplifying the right to education as national sovereignty and reveals the characteristics of South Manchurianism in comparison to church schools.

본고는 중국 1920년대 남만주 일본 관할구역에 설립된 일본학교의 중국인 교육 실태를 파악한 위에서 중국인 교육권의 귀속문제를 둘러싼 여러 주체들의 다양한 주장과 반응을 검토하였다. 특히 교육권과 학교선택권의 차이에 주목하면서 남만주의 교육권 회수운동이 기대만큼의 성과를 거두지 못한 원인을 분석하였다.

러일전쟁 후 일본은 남만주의 만철부속지와 관동주에 대한 배타적 행정권을 이양받았다고 주장하면서 중국인을 교육하는 각급 학교를 설립하기 시작하였다. 이런 일본학교는 부단히 발전하여 확대되었고 거기에서 수학하는 중국인 학생수도 대폭 증가되었다. 일본학교는 학비 면제 등 우대조건, 졸업 후 취직에 유리한 장점이 있었기에 다수의 중국인 학생·학부모가 일본이 설립한 학교를 선호하였다.

이런 상황에서 1924년 남만주 일본 관할구역의 중국인 교육권 귀속문제가 봉천성 교육청과 교육회의 주도 하에 제기되었다. 중국인에 대한 교육권은 마땅히 중국정부가 회수해 행사해야 한다는 교육권 회수운동은 국민혁명운동(1923-28)과 함께 내셔널리즘이 고조된 상황에서 활발하게 전개되었다.

이 때 교육권의 개념과 회수운동의 필요성 및 그 방법에 대한 다양한 논의가 일어났다. 우선 교육권을 국가주권으로 간주하고 외국학교의 중국인에 대한 교육권은 당연히 중국이 회수해야 한다는 주장이 강렬했다. 이에 대한 반론도 만만치 않았으니 중국의 낙후된 교육현실에서 개인의 교육권인 학교선택권을 존중해야 한다는 것이다. 이는 교육권의 회수에 반대하거나 점진적 방법으로 회수하자는 의견으로 이어져서 교육권 회수운동의 제약요인으로 작용하였다.

남만주 일본관할구역의 중국인 교육권 회수운동은 1924-25년 일거에 불타올라 교육권 회수위원회를 조직하였다. 일본의 교육당국인 관동청과 만철의 강경한 대응에 부딪혀 좌절되는 듯하였으나, 국민혁명운동의 일환으로 전개된 전국적 교육권 회수운동과 호응하면서 지속되었다. 그리고 군벌 치하에서 半독립적 경향을 보이던 만주가 남경국민정부에 통합된 1928년 이후 중앙정부 교육당국의 주도 하에 운동은 고조를 맞이하여 1931년 만주사변 직전까지 이어졌다. 대규모의 동맹휴교와 함께 폐교, 학생 전학 혹은 퇴학 사건이 빈번하게 발생함에 따라 일본 측에서도 강경론과 온건론의 분기가 발생하고 중국인에 대한 교육정책이 점차 소극적으로 전환되었다.

그러나 남만주 일본학교의 중국인 교육권 회수운동의 결과 중국인 학생수는 오히려 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 같은 시기 관내지역 교회학교의 교육권 회수운동에 비해 수치상의 성과가 빈약하고 운동의 주체도 학생이 아니라 성정부와 교육회였다는 차이를 보였다. 그 주된 요인은 중국학교의 여건이 특히 열악한 남만주에서 국가주권을 앞세운 교육권 회수의 움직임과는 반대로 개인의 학교선택권을 중시하여 학부모들이 교육여건이 좋은 일본학교를 선호한 데에 있었다. 이렇게 일본학교에서 교육받은 중국인은 그 후 만주국의 건국과 통치에 필요한 중국 인력을 제공하는 결과를 낳았다. 그럼에도 교육권 회수운동은 수치상으로 드러나지 않는 효과, 곧 중장기적으로 학생들의 내셔널리즘을 제한된 범위에서나마 촉진시키는 작용을 하였다.

본고는 그동안 학계에서 경시되었던 5·30운동 이후 만주사변까지를 포함하여 교육권 회수운동을 다루되 교육권을 국가주권으로 단순화시키지 않고 개인의 학교선택권도 고려해 접근한 점에서, 그리고 관내 교회학교의 경우와 비교해 남만주의 특징을 드러낸 점에서 새로운 시도라 할 수 있다.