사회과 교사 간 협력 활동이 법 영역 교수 효능감에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Cooperative Activities Between Social Studies Teachers on the Teaching Efficacy of Law-Related Education.

Abstract

현장 중·고등학교 사회과 교사들의 경우, 법 단원 또는 법 교과 수업을 기피하는 경향이 자주 목격되며, 이에 어려움을 호소하는 교사들이 많은 편이다. 이는 법학이라는 학문 자체가 내용 요소 면에서 방대하고 전문적인 식견을 요구하는 경우가 많고, 학생들의 흥미와 집중을 유도하고, 법적 사고력 등의 고차사고력을 증진시키기 위한 교수법의 발굴이 어려운 것 등 여러 가지 문제가 맞물려 있다. 이러한 문제로 인하여 법실증주의적 시각을 토대로 교과서에 의지한 채, 법조문 전달 위주의 수업이 진행되고, 학생들의 흥미는 더욱 낮아지는 악순환이 초래되기도 한다. 이처럼 법 교육 담당교사의 전문성 문제는 법이라는 방대한 학문영역 자체에 대한 교사들의 거부감과 자신감 부족 등의 심리적·정의적 차원의 교수 효능감 문제로의 접근이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

법 영역 담당교사의 전문성을 신장시킬 수 있는 수많은 요인 중 현직교사 대상 직무 연수프로그램이나 학교 내 전문적 학습공동체, 교과 협의회, 교외 연구회 활동 등은 모두 교사 재교육 차원에서 이루어지는 것들이다. 이러한 교사 재교육 방안들은 실제 학생들과의 법 단원 수업경험을 쌓아가는 과정에서의 현실적인 적용이 수월하여 그 효과가 더욱 의미 있을 것이라고 본다. 그러나 기존의 시․도교육청 주관에 의한 교사연수 또는 대학 등 주로 외부기관에 의한 전문성 개발 프로그램이 일상업무와 분리되어 비효과적이라는 비판을 배경으로, 교사 간 협력 활동이라는 새로운 패러다임이 전문성 개발 활동이 대안으로 강조되고 있다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 교사 재교육 차원에서 이루어지는 전문성 개발방식에 초점을 두고, 그중에서도 최근 관심이 높아지고 있는 교사 간 협력 활동을 통한 교사 전문성 개발방식(경기도교육청, 2015)의 효과성을 법 영역에 적용하여 분석하고자 한다.

또한, 많은 전문성 연구에서 학교 안 교사협력의 실증적 효과성 등에 관해서 단편적으로 연구한 경우는 많지만, 교사협력 요인이 실제 이루어지는 학교 안과 학교 밖의 상황 모두를 총체적으로 분석하여 비교한 연구는 많지 않다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 두 가지 변인을 독립 변인으로 설정하여 법 영역에 적용해보고자 한다. 여러 선행된 연구에서 학교 안 교사 간 협력 활동과 학교 밖 교사 간 협력 활동의 효과에 관한 연구결과가 다양하게 나누어져 있고, 학자마다 주장하는 바가 다르므로 두 가지 방식이 법 영역에 있어서 미치는 영향을 비교·분석하는 것은 의미가 있다고 본다.

본 연구에서는 법 영역 교수 효능감의 하위요인으로 개인적 교수 효능감과 교수 결과 기대감을 선정하였다. 그리고 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 하위요인으로 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동, 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동을 선정하였다. 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 이외에 법 영역 교수 효능감에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상 가능한 교사의 성별, 대학 전공, 최종학력, 교직경력, 법교육 관련 교사연수 경험을 통제 변인으로 설정하였다. 그리고 다음과 같은 가설을 도출하였다.

2-2. 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준이 높을수록 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 3. 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준이 법 영역 교수 효능감에 미치는 영향은 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준에 따라 달리 나타날 것이다.

위 가설을 검증하기 위해 본 연구자는 서울·경기·인천 지역에 근무하는 사회과 교사 155명을 대상으로 설문을 진행하였다. 다중회귀분석을 통해 설문 내용을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 하위 영역인 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.769, p=.000)은 법 영역 교수 효능감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.473, p=.000)도 법 영역 교수 효능감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 인 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준은 법 영역 교수 효능감에 영향을 미칠 것이다.를 채택한다.

둘째, 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 하위 영역인 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.401, p=.000)은 법 영역 개인적 교수 효능감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.288, p=.000)도 법 영역 교수 효능감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 인 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준은 법 영역 개인적 교수 효능감에 영향을 미칠 것이다.와 보조가설 1-1, 1-2를 채택한다.

셋째, 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 하위 영역인 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.308, p=.000)은 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동(B=.248, p=.000)도 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감 형성에 있어 p<. 001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 인 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준은 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감에 영향을 미칠 것이다.와 보조가설 2-1, 2-2를 채택한다.

넷째, 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동과 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 조합은 상호작용 효과가 있으며, 통계적으로도 유의미한 것으로 나타났다(B=-.03, p<.001). 즉, 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동과 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 상호작용 효과에 대한 F 통계값은 22.206로 유의수준 .001에서 법 영역 교수 효능감에 대한 상호작용 효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 인 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준이 법 영역 교수 효능감에 미치는 영향은 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준에 따라 달리 나타날 것이다.를 채택한다.

이와 같은 결과를 통해 다음의 추론이 가능하다.

첫째, 교사 개인 연구(self-study)나 예비교사 양성과정에서의 교사 개인의 전공 요인, 법 관련 강의 수강 등의 요인 이외에 현직교사 대상 협력 활동 장려와 관련된 사회·환경적, 제도·학교 문화적 요인도 법 영역 교수 효능감 형성에 중요하게 작용할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 학교 안이 학교 밖 협력 활동보다 법 영역 교수 효능감에 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 결과(표준화 회귀 계수 β : 학교 안 .522, 학교 밖 .328)는 법 단원 또는 법 교과와 관련된 공동의 교육과정을 운영하는 주체들 간의 협력 활동이 협력 활동의 내용 면에 있어서 현재 실행하는 수업과 직접적으로 연결되고, 사회과 교사 간 시간적·공간적인 접근성이 뛰어나 협력의 수월성 면에서 우수하다는 점이 작용한 것으로 예상해 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 학교 안 협력 활동 수준에 따라 학교 밖 협력 활동 수준이 법 영역 교수 효능감에 미치는 영향이 다르다는 것을 통해 교사 개인의 의지에 따라 바뀔 수 없는 학교 내 사회과 교사의 구성원 숫자나 협력적 학교풍토의 부재 등의 부정적 요소를 학교 밖 협력 활동을 통한 보완으로 법 영역 교수 효능감을 증진시킬 수 있다는 것을 추론할 수 있다.

이러한 분석결과는 사회과 법 교육에 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 협력적 학교풍토 조성 등을 통해 학교 안 사회과 전문적 학습공동체 운영 등을 개선해나가야 한다. 사회과 법 영역 교수 효능감 형성에 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동의 수준이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었듯이 무엇보다도 학교 안에서의 사회과 교사 간의 법 관련 협력 활동의 수준을 높이는 것이 중요하다.

둘째, 사회과 교사의 법 영역 교수 효능감 증대에 두 번째로 큰 영향을 미친 변인은 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동으로 확인되었듯이, 교원의 동료성 기반 학교 밖 학습공동체 참여로 법 영역 수업 전문성 강화 및 교수 효능감의 증대를 유도해야 한다.

셋째, 학교 안 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동 수준의 교사 간 개인차와 관련하여 교사 개개인이 처한 협력 활동 수준의 근무 여건이 열악한 경우에는 학교 밖 사회과 교사 간 협력 활동에 좀 더 유연하고 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 제도적 지침을 마련할 필요가 있다.

In the case of middle and high school social studies teachers, the tendency to avoid the 'law' unit or the 'law' curriculum is often observed, and many teachers complain about the difficulty. This is because the study of law itself often requires vast and professional insights in terms of content elements, and it is difficult to find teaching methods to induce students' interest and concentration and to promote higher-order thinking skills such as legal thinking. The problem is interlocking. These problems lead to a vicious cycle in which the class focuses on the delivery of legal texts, and students' interest is lowered, depending on the textbook based on the legal positivist view. As such, the professionalism problem of the law education teacher needs to approach the 'teaching efficacy' at the psychological and definitional level such as the teachers' rejection and lack of confidence in the vast academic field of law itself.

Among the many factors that can increase the professionalism of the teachers in the area of law, the job training programs for current teachers, the professional learning community in the school, the curriculum council, and the off-campus research council activities are all carried out at the point of teacher re-education. Re-education in the process of gaining experience in law unit with real students is easy to apply and I think the effect will be more meaningful. In addition, the new paradigm of teacher-to-teacher cooperation activities is based on criticism that existing professional development programs, such as teacher training conducted by the metropolitan and provincial offices of education or external institutions such as universities, are ineffective and separated from their daily work. It is emphasized as an alternative. Therefore, this study focuses on the professional development method in the aspect of teacher re-education, and analyzes the effectiveness of the teacher professional development method (Kyonggi-do Office of Education, 2015) through inter-teacher cooperation activities, which has recently gained much attention.

In many professional studies, the empirical effectiveness of 'in-school teacher cooperation' is often fragmented, but a study that compares and analyzes both the 'out-of-school' and 'in school' situations in which teacher cooperation factors actually occur. Is not much. Therefore, this study intends to set two variables as independent variables and apply them to the law area. In the preceding studies, the results of the research on the effects of 'in-school cooperative activities' and 'out-school cooperative activities' are divided in various ways, and each scholar has different arguments. It is meaningful to compare and analyze the impacts.

This study selected personal teaching efficacy and expectation of teaching result as sub-factors of teaching efficacy in the field of law. The sub-factors of the cooperative activities between social studies teachers were selected as cooperative activities between social studies teachers in school and cooperative activities between social studies teachers outside school. In addition to the cooperative activities between the social studies teachers, the control variables were teacher's gender, university major, final education level, teaching career, and legal education experience that could be expected to influence the teaching efficacy of the law area. And the following hypothesis was drawn.

Sub Hypothesis 2 : The higher the level of collaboration between social studies teachers, the greater the impact on the expectation of the results of teaching in the area of law.

2-1. The higher the level of cooperative activity between social studies teachers in school, the higher the expectation of the results of teaching in the area of law.

2-2. The higher the level of cooperative activity between social studies teachers outside of school, the higher the expectation of the results of teaching in the area of law.

Sub- hypothesis 3 : The effect of the level of cooperative activity among social studies teachers outside the school on the teaching efficacy of the law area will vary depending on the level of cooperative activity among the social studies teachers within the school.

In order to test the above hypothesis, this researcher surveyed 155 social studies teachers in Seoul, Gyeonggi, and Incheon. The result of analyzing the questionnaire through multiple regression analysis is as follows.

First, The cooperative activities between social studies teachers in schools(B=.769, p=.000), a sub-area of cooperative activities between society and teachers were found to be effective in forming the teaching efficacy of the law area. 001 level was statistically significant, and the cooperative activities between the social studies teachers outside the school(B=.473, p=.000) also showed a p<.001 It was statistically significant at the 001 level. Therefore, we adopt the main hypothesis of this study: 'The level of cooperative activities between social studies teachers will affect the teaching efficacy of the law area.'

Second, the cooperative activities (B = .401, p = .000) in school, which is a subfield of cooperative activities between social studies teachers, were found to be p <. 001 level was statistically significant, and cooperative activities (B = .288, p = .000) between social studies teachers outside the school were also p <. It was statistically significant at the 001 level. Therefore, we adopt the sub-hypothesis 1 of this study, 'The level of cooperative activities between social studies teachers will affect the personal teaching efficacy of the law area' and the supporting hypotheses 1-1 and 1-2.

Third, in-school cooperative activities (B = .308, p = .000), which is a subfield of cooperative activities between social studies teachers, were found to be p<.001 level was statistically significant, and cooperative activities (B = .248, p = .000) between social studies teachers outside the school were also p <. It was statistically significant at the 001 level. Therefore, we adopt the hypothesis 2 of this study, 'The level of cooperative activities between social studies teachers will affect the expectation of the results of teaching in the field of law.'and the supporting hypotheses 2-1 and 2-2.

Fourth, the combination of cooperative activities between social studies teachers in school and cooperative activities between social studies teachers in school had an interactive effect and was statistically significant (B =-. 03, p <.001). In other words, the F-statistics for the interaction effect between social studies teachers in school and the cooperation activities between social teachers in school and out of school were 22.206. Therefore, we adopt the hypothesis 3 of this study, 'The effect of the level of cooperative activity among teachers in out-of-school society on teaching efficacy will be different depending on the level of cooperative activity among teachers in social studies.' Through these results, the following inference is possible.

First, institutional and school cultural factors related to encouraging cooperative activities for in-service teachers, as well as factors such as self-study or self-study in the preparatory teacher training process, and lectures on law-related lectures also create teaching efficacy in the area of law. This means that it can be important.

Second, the effect of 'in school' on the efficacy of teaching in the area of law is greater than that of 'out of school' cooperative activity. In terms of contents, it is directly connected to the current class, and it can be expected that it is excellent in terms of easiness of cooperation because it has excellent temporal and spatial access between social studies teachers.

It can be inferred that negative factors such as the number of members of society and teachers in schools or the absence of collaborative school climate, which cannot be changed according to teachers' individual will, can be supplemented by extracurricular cooperative activities to enhance the effectiveness of law-area teaching efficacy.

This analysis provides the following implications for social studies law education.

First, it is necessary to improve the operation of specialized learning communities in social studies in schools by creating a collaborative school climate. It is important to raise the level of law-related cooperation activities among the social studies teachers in the school, as it has been found that the level of cooperation between social studies teachers in school has the greatest influence on the formation of teaching efficacy in social studies law area.

Second, as the second most influential variable in increasing the effectiveness of teachers in law field is identified as the cooperative activities between society and teachers outside school, the participation of teachers in the peer-based learning community should encourage teachers to enhance the professionalism of law field classes and increase the effectiveness of teaching.

Third, if the working conditions of individual teachers are poor in relation to the level of cooperative activities between social studies teachers in school, it is necessary to provide institutional guidelines for more flexible and active participation in social activities between teachers.