초등학생의 문화자본이 다문화 감수성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Elementary School Students Cultural Capital on Intercultural Sensitivity

Abstract

Korea is rapidly emerging as a multicultural society. Korean schools should fulfill their role as institutions providing public education. In particular, it is important to cultivate intercultural sensitivity for elementary school students. Intercultural sensitivity-an emotional aspect of multicultural competence-is the ability to help people, respect other cultures and participate in communication in a multicultural context with an open and empathic attitude. The competence is critical for elementary school students.

Cultural capital, conceptualized by Bourdieu, is a mechanism of social reproduction which emerged as a means of class distinction and class reproduction. However, it is used to explain cultural phenomena revealed in diverse aspects of many societies today. In Korea, among the factors known to function as cultural capital for elementary and middle school students are various cultural activities and reading habit. Research has proven that these activities have significant effects on cultivating students' emotional competencies and communication skills. Thus, they will also affect an emotional aspect of multicultural competence.

On the basis of these theoretical backgrounds, this study sets both cultural activities and reading habit as indicators to measure cultural capital and empirically verifies whether they have positive effects on intercultural sensitivity. Accordingly, the following hypotheses are derived to solve the research question, Does elementary school students' cultural capital affect their intercultural sensitivity?

[Main hypothesis] Elementary school students' cultural capital will have a positive effect on intercultural sensitivity.

[Sub-hypothesis 1] Elementary school students' cultural capital in cultural activities will have a positive effect on intercultural sensitivity.

[Sub-hypothesis 2] Elementary school students' cultural capital in reading habit will have a positive effect on intercultural sensitivity.

To verify the hypotheses above, a survey was conducted on 244 students in grades 4-6 in an elementary school located in Seoul. The results of analyzing the survey through multiple regression analysis are as follows. Both cultural activities and reading habit had a significant effect on intercultural sensitivity. Cultural capital in cultural activities was found to have a significant effect on intercultural sensitivity at p<.05. Cultural capital in reading activities had a significant effect on intercultural sensitivity at p<.001.

Thus, based on the survey, the following implications can be discussed.

First, the positive effect of students' cultural capital on intercultural sensitivity implies that both home and school must provide support for all students in order to offer more opportunities to obtain cultural capital. Cultural capital can be inherited through the process of socialization at home or acquired from official educational institutions like school. Leaving this only to the home may result in a huge gap among students based on the amount of cultural capital they have, which will lead to a gap in multicultural competence such as intercultural sensitivity.

Second, this study implies that cultural and reading activities must be considered important in multicultural education. It shows that multicultural education provided at school must go beyond the methodical aspect of merely learning, understanding and experiencing different cultures and developing the attitude to respect them, and consider ways to develop emotional competence and communication skills through cultural and reading activities.

한국은 빠른 속도로 다문화 사회를 형성해 가고 있다. 복잡하고 다양한 변화 속에서 학교는 공교육을 제공하는 기관으로서의 역할을 충분히 해내도록 요구된다. 특히 초등학생을 대상으로 하는 다문화 교육에서 다문화 감수성을 함양하는 일은 중요하다. 다문화 감수성은 다문화 역량을 구성하는 정서적 측면의 요소인데, 언어 능력 및 공감 능력이 급격히 발달하는 초등학생에게 다문화 의사소통 상황에서 타문화를 존중하고, 개방적이고 공감적인 자세로 참여할 수 있도록 돕는 역량 함양은 필수적이기 때문이다.

문화자본은 프랑스의 사회학자 Bourdieu에 의해 개념화된 사회 재생산 기제로서 계급 간의 구별 짓기 및 계급재생산의 수단을 나타내는 개념으로 등장했다. 그러나 오늘날 문화자본은 사회의 다양한 영역에서 발현되는 문화 현상을 설명할 수 있는 도구로도 사용되고 있다. 우리나라에서는 다양한 문화 활동과 독서습관이 초·중등학생에게 문화자본으로 기능하고 있는 요소로 여러 연구를 통해 밝혀졌다. 문화 활동과 독서습관은 학생의 정서적 역량 및 의사소통 능력 함양에 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 것이 밝혀졌고, 이러한 문화자본은 정서적 측면의 다문화 역량에도 영향을 미칠 것이라 볼 수 있다.

이러한 이론적 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 문화자본 측정 지표로 문화 활동과 독서습관을 설정하고, 이것이 다문화 감수성에 정적인 영향을 미치는지 경험적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 초등학생의 문화자본이 그들의 다문화 감수성에 영향을 미치는가?라는 연구문제를 설정하고 이를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같은 가설을 도출하였다.

[주 가설] 초등학생의 문화자본은 다문화 감수성에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

[하위가설 1] 초등학생의 문화 활동 영역의 문화자본은 다문화 감수성에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

[하위가설 2] 초등학생의 독서습관 영역의 문화자본은 다문화 감수성에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

위 가설을 검증하기 위해 본 연구는 서울 지역 초등학교에 재학 중인 4~6학년 학생 244명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하고 분석하였다. 다중회귀분석을 통해 설문 내용을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 문화 활동 및 독서습관 모두 다문화 감수성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 문화 활동 영역의 문화자본은 p<.05 수준에서, 독서습관 영역의 문화자본은 p<.001 수준에서 다문화 감수성에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, 학생의 문화자본이 다문화 감수성에 정적인 영향을 미친다는 사실은 가정과 학교에서 모두 학생의 문화자본 획득 기회를 늘릴 수 있도록 조력해야 함을 시사한다. 문화자본의 획득 과제를 가정에만 맡긴다면 학생 간 문화자본 보유량에 많은 차이가 생길 것이고, 이는 다문화 감수성과 같은 다문화 역량의 차이로 이어지게 된다.

둘째, 본 연구는 문화 활동과 독서 활동이 다문화 교육에서 중요하게 고려되어야 할 영역임을 시사한다. 학교에서 이루어지는 다문화 교육이 다른 문화에 대해서 배우고 이해하는 수준의 인지적 차원을 넘어, 문화 활동과 독서 활동 등을 통해 정서적 역량과 의사소통 역량을 기를 수 있는 방안을 고려해야 함을 보여준다.