서사적 정체성 발달을 위한 도덕과 교수-학습 방안 연구 : A Study on Teaching–Learning Methods of Moral Education for the Development of Narrative Identity

Abstract

This paper is a study aimed at examining how the concept and characteristics of narrative identity relate to moral education, and proposing teaching-learning methods to utilize it in moral education. Moral education has dealt with moral identity based on the need to foster inner strength so that students can control psychological and social unrest on their own. But the moral identity that has been discussed in moral education has its limitations that the cognitive approach has failed to take into account the various factors contributing to identity formation and development. To overcome these limitations, I tried to apply an narrative identity to moral education through this study. I expect that narrative identity will expand the discussion of moral identity and further develop the inner strength for students to understand and interpret their own lives. First, prior to discussing specific teaching-learning methods, we discussed the background of the emergence of moral identity and explained the subjective moral agent under which the existing moral identity is emphasized. It then introduced an narrative approach to moral identity in order to supplement the limitations of existing discussions on moral identity and expand discussions on moral identity.

And this narrative approach to moral identity, the concept of narrative identity, was clarified by combining the positions of various scholars, and looked at the key factors of the formation and development of narrative identity, and the type of narrative that contributes to the development of narrative identity. We defined an narrative identity as a life story that incorporates various experiences in an individuals life into an integrated story, and divided the formation factors into autobiographical memories, autobiographical reasoning, and life story to examine the meaning of each concept and how these factors relate to an narrative identity. The factors for development in adolescence were divided into the desire for self and narrative consistency, the relationship between parents and colleagues, and social and cultural influences, using the results of psychological research. It was then divided into negative, positive, fictitious, and real, types of narrative that affect the development of narrative identity, according to personality and reality, and looked at how each type contributes to the formation and development of narrative identity.

The moral and educational implications of narrative identity expressed in this paper are as follows. First, through consideration of the level of narrative identity development, the educational goal to be learned from the experience of adolescent life should be a lesson, not an insight, and the subject of life's story should be educated so that it can be a moral value and principle. Second, adolescence is a time when closer relationships with other people than any other period have a strong influence and should be given an opportunity to engage in narrative dialogue that can promote positive relationships by taking them into account. Third, based on the classification of the type of narrative, it should be able to use the correct descriptions that meet the moral education goals in the right place.

Based on these implications, we looked at the applicability of morality and educational goals, the moral and content system and the applicability of teaching-learning methods. After examining the possibility, we confirmed that the developmental discussion of narrative identity, narrative dialogue, and educational significance according to the classification of narrative types can be applied to moral education.

Based on this, it proposed storytelling using negative narratives as a moral and teaching-learning method for the development of narrative identity, discussion using narrative dialogue, and creative writing of empirical narrative. These three teaching-learning methods are meaningful in that they enable reflection on life experiences, and, second, refine or alter the interpretation of individual values and experiences to enable the growth of narrative identity, and third, to foster the inner strength of developing and growing narrative identity by providing opportunities to re-organize one's own life experience.

To take advantage of these teaching-learning methods, the role of teachers should also be taken into account. To apply the aforementioned teaching-learning methods to the educational scene, teachers should be able to guide the development of narrative identity based on their understanding of the structure and characteristics of narrative identity. First, a teacher should use sophisticated inventions to help students recall life experiences or events in detail and find meaning in them. Second, teachers should be able to present a variety of narrative identity development models. Also teachers should be able to become a model for positive sublimation of negative narratives to students through the sharing of processes that they have solved and incorporated into life stories, and various life stories using fictional narratives should be presented to students so that students can form and develop narrative identity in various ways. Third, a teacher should act as an audience that listens carefully to a student's story. Agreements, support and criticism of a student's story lead students to reflect on themselves and reflect on themselves, allowing them to further refine their life story.

This paper sought to confirm through its search for new research trends of moral identity that narrative identity is related to moral identity, and that narrative identity contributes to the outer extension of moral identity. In addition, this paper sought to contribute to the diversity of moral and teaching-learning methods by discovering the educational significance of narrative identity through the development factors of narrative identity and the division of narrative type, and proposing a moral and teaching-learning method for the development of narrative identity based on its applicability to moral education.

본 논문은 서사적 정체성의 개념과 특성이 도덕교육과 어떤 관련성이 있는지 살펴보고, 이를 도덕교육에서 활용하기 위한 교수-학습 방법을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하는 연구이다. 도덕교육은 학생들이 스스로 심리적·사회적 불안을 다스릴 수 있도록 내면의 힘을 길러줄 필요가 있다는 점에 근거하여 도덕적 정체성을 다루어 왔다. 그러나 도덕교육에서 논의 되어 온 도덕적 정체성은 인지 중심적 접근으로 인해 정체성 형성 및 발달에 기여하는 다양한 요인을 고려하지 못했다는 한계를 지닌다. 이에 본 연구를 통해 서사적 정체성을 도덕교육에 적용하고자 하였다. 서사적 정체성을 통해 도덕적 정체성에 관한 논의를 확장하고 나아가 학생들이 스스로의 삶을 이해하고 해석해 나갈 수 있는 내면의 힘을 길러줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

먼저, 구체적인 교수-학습 방법을 논의하기에 앞서 도덕적 정체성의 등장 배경에 관한 논의를 통해 기존의 도덕적 정체성이 강조하는 주체적인 도덕 행위자를 설명하였다. 이어서 기존의 도덕적 정체성에 관한 논의가 가지고 있는 한계점을 보완하고 도덕적 정체성에 관한 논의를 확대하는 차원에서 도덕적 정체성에 관한 서사적 접근을 소개하였다.

그리고 이러한 도덕적 정체성에 관한 서사적 접근인 서사적 정체성의 개념을 다양한 학자들의 입장을 종합하여 명료화하고, 서사적 정체성의 형성 요인과 발달의 핵심 요인, 서사적 정체성 발달에 기여하는 서사 유형을 살펴보았다. 서사적 정체성을개인의 삶 속의 다양한 경험들을 일관성을 갖춘 하나의 이야기로 통합한 삶의 이야기로 정의하고, 그 형성 요인을 자전적 기억, 자전적 추론, 삶의 이야기로 구분하여 각각의 개념의 의미와 이 요인들이 어떻게 서사적 정체성과 연결되는지를 살펴보았다. 청소년기 발달 요인으로는 심리학적 연구 결과를 활용하여 자아와 서사 일관성에 관한 욕구, 부모 및 동료와의 관계, 사회문화적 영향으로 구분하여 정리하였다. 이어서 서사적 정체성 발달에 영향을 미치는 서사 유형을 성격, 현실성에 따라 부정적 서사, 긍정적 서사, 허구 서사, 실제 서사로 구분하고 각각의 유형이 서사적 정체성 형성 및 발달에 어떻게 기여하는지를 살펴보았다.

본 논문에서 밝힌 서사적 정체성의 도덕교육적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 서사적 정체성 발달 수준에 대한 고려를 통해 청소년기 삶의 경험을 통해 학습해야할 교육 목표는 통찰이 아닌 교훈이 되어야 하며, 삶의 이야기 주제가 도덕적 가치와 원리가 될 수 있도록 교육해야 한다는 점이다. 둘째, 청소년기는 다른 어떤 시기보다 친밀한 타인과의 관계가 강력한 영향력을 미치는 시기임으로 이를 고려하여 긍정적 관계를 촉진할 수 있는 서사적 대화의 기회가 제공되어야 한다는 점이다. 셋째, 서사 유형 구분을 토대로 도덕교육 목표에 부합하는 서사를 적재적소에 활용할 수 있어야 한다는 점이다.

이러한 시사점을 바탕으로 도덕과 교육 목표에의 적용가능성, 도덕과 내용 체계 및 교수-학습 방법에의 적용가능성을 살펴보았다. 그리고 그 결과 서사적 정체성의 발달론적 논의, 서사적 대화, 서사 유형 구분에 따른 교육적 의의를 도덕교육에서 추구하는 교육 목표, 도덕교육의 내용 체계 및 교수 학습 방법에 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

이를 바탕으로 서사적 정체성 발달을 위한 도덕과 교수-학습 방법으로 부정적 서사를 활용한 스토리텔링, 서사적 대화를 활용한 토의토론, 경험 서사 창작 글쓰기를 제안하였다. 이 세 가지 교수-학습 방법은 첫째, 삶의 경험에 대한 반성과 성찰을 가능하게 한다는 점, 둘째, 비판적 사고를 발달시켜 개인의 가치관과 경험에 대한 해석을 정교화하거나 변화시켜 서사적 정체성의 성장을 가능하게 한다는 점, 셋째, 자신의 삶의 경험을 재조직하는 기회를 제공하여 서사적 정체성을 발달 및 성장시킬 수 있는 내면의 힘을 길러준다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

이러한 교수-학습 방법을 활용하기 위해서는 교사의 역할 또한 중요하게 고려되어야 한다. 앞서 언급된 교수-학습 방법을 현장에 적용하기 위해 교사는 서사적 정체성의 구조와 특징에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 서사적 정체성 발달을 안내할 수 있어야 한다. 첫째, 교사는 정교한 발문을 사용하여 학생들이 삶의 경험이나 사건을 구체적으로 회상하고, 그 안에서 의미를 발견할 수 있도록 도움을 제공해야 한다. 둘째, 교사는 하나의 서사적 모범이자 다양한 서사적 정체성 발달 모델을 제시해 줄 수 있어야 한다. 교사 스스로가 부정적 서사를 해소하고 삶의 이야기에 통합해 온 과정의 공유를 통해 학생에게 부정적 서사를 긍정적으로 승화시키는 하나의 모델이 될 수 있어야 하며, 허구 서사를 활용한 다양한 삶의 이야기를 학생들에게 제시해주어 학생이 다양한 방식으로 서사적 정체성을 형성하고 발달시킬 수 있도록 해야 한다. 셋째, 교사는 학생의 이야기를 세심하게 경청하는 청중의 역할을 해야 한다. 학생의 이야기에 대한 동의, 지지, 비판은 학생들로 하여금 스스로를 성찰하고 반성하게 하며, 삶의 이야기를 더욱 정교화 할 수 있게 한다.

본 논문은 도덕적 정체성의 새로운 연구 동향에 대한 탐색을 통해 서사적 정체성이 도덕적 정체성과 무관하지 않다는 점, 서사적 정체성이 도덕적 정체성의 외연 확장에 기여한다는 점을 확인하고자 하였다. 또한 서사적 정체성의 발달 요인, 서사 유형 구분을 통해 서사적 정체성의 교육적 의의를 발견하고, 도덕교육에의 적용가능성을 토대로 서사적 정체성 발달을 위한 도덕과 교수-학습 방법을 제안하여 도덕과 교수-학습 방법의 다양성에 기여하고자 하였다.