차별 피해와 목격 경험이 소수자에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향 연구

Victims and Witnesses: How Discrimination Affects Attitudes Toward Social Minorities

본 연구는 차별 피해와 목격 경험이 소수자에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향을 고찰하고 이로부터 도덕교육적 함의를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 보다 구체적으로는 한국 사회에서 차별 받고 있는 소수자 집단 가운데 빈곤층, 장애인, 동성애자, 새터민, 조선족을 선정하였으며, 다양한 유형의 차별 피해를 경험하거나 목격한 경험이 각각의 집단에 대한 사회적 거리감에 어떤 영향을 줄 수 있는지 검증하였다. 나아가, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 도덕교육적 함의를 도출하였다.

기존 문헌을 검토한 결과, 차별 피해 및 목격 경험이 소수자에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향에 관하여 상반된 설명이 모두 가능하며, 관련 연구들 또한 일관된 결과를 나타내지 않고 있음을 확인하였다. 피해와 가해의 중첩 현상을 다룬 연구들, 특히 피해자 의식과 관련한 연구 결과들은 차별의 경험이 오히려 소수자에 대한 태도를 부정적으로 만들 가능성을 제기하였다. 반면, 공감과 관련된 연구들은 차별의 경험이 소수자에 대한 긍정적인 태도로 이어질 수 있다는 설명을 제공하였다. 이에 본 연구는 서로 대립되는 연구 가설을 설정하였다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 활용한 자료는 한국행정연구원 사회조사센터에서 2011년 실시한 공정성, 사회갈등, 사회통합 실태조사이다. 조사 규모는 7,254명이며, 본 연구에서는 최종적으로 7,222명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 종속변수는 소수자에 대한 사회적 거리감으로 순서형 변수에 해당하기에 평행 회귀 가정을 검토하여 최종적으로 부분 비율 승산 모형을 선택하였다.

분석 결과, 차별 피해 경험과 차별 목격 경험은 소수자에 대한 사회적 거리감에 상반된 효과를 나타내었다. 차별 피해 경험은 소수자에 대한 사회적 거리감을 증가시켰으며, 이러한 효과는 소수자의 유형과는 상관없이 일관되게 나타났다. 이는 차별로 부당한 대우를 받고 손해를 입은 경험이 소수자에 대한 보다 배타적인 태도와 관련이 있음을 의미한다. 반대로 차별 목격 경험은 소수자에 대한 사회적 거리감을 감소시켰으며, 이 역시도 소수자의 유형과는 상관없이 일관되게 나타났다. 이는 차별로 인해 고통 받는 상황을 목격하는 것이 소수자가 처해 있는 삶의 조건을 이해하고 공감하도록 촉진할 수 있음을 의미한다.

연구 결과에 근거한 도덕교육적 함의로, 본 연구는 차별 피해 경험의 부정적 효과를 완화하고 차별 목격 경험의 긍정적 효과를 촉진하기 위해 차별감수성의 강화를 제시하였다. 차별감수성이란 차별 상황에서의 도덕적 민감성을 의미하며, 기존 문헌들을 토대로 개념 및 내용 요소를 구체화하여 제시하였다. 또한, 차별감수성을 강화하기 위한 실천 방안으로 교육과정 및 교과서 개선과 교수·학습 방법을 제안하였다.

This study explores how ones experiences of discrimination—being discriminated or witnessing discrimination—shape attitudes toward social minorities (i.e., the poor, the disabled, homosexuals, North Korean defectors, and Korean-Chinese), as measured by the Social Distance Scale. To this end, Inequity, Social Conflict, Social Integration data from Korea Institute of Public Administration (2011) are used.

Previous research in the field of social psychology, on the one hand, has focused on the effect of discrimination experiences on ones life (Frost, 2011; Huynh & Fuligni, 2010). Research on attitudes toward social minorities, on the other hand, has observed micro-level factors affecting attitudes toward social minorities (Kim, 2004). This study builds on these two lines of research, examining how ones experiences of discrimination shape attitudes toward social minorities, once controlling for individual-level factors that previous research has identified as contributing to attitudes toward social minorities. Following previous research on victim-offender overlap (Zitek et al, 2012; Jennings, Piquero, & Reingle, 2012; Chan, 2019), this study hypothesizes that ones experiences of discrimination may negatively correlate with tolerant attitudes toward social minorities, controlling for other individual attributes. In contrast, based on empathy-related studies (Batson et al, 1997; Vollhardt, 2015), this study also offers an alternative hypothesis that ones experiences of discrimination may positively correlate with tolerance to social minorities, controlling for other individual attributes.

My partial proportional odds model analyses provide empirical evidence that being discriminated and witnessing discrimination have opposite effects on attitudes toward social minorities. That is, becoming a victim of discrimination has a negative effect on ones tolerant attitudes toward social minorities, whereas witnessing discrimination has a positive effect on ones tolerant attitudes toward social minorities. These results do not vary across the type of social minorities. On the basis of these findings, this study discusses both theoretical and practical implications for moral educators.