Effects of Treadmill Exercise on Regulation of Tight Junction Proteins in Aged Mice

트레드밀 운동이 노화 쥐에서 장 점막의 세포접합 단백질 조절에 미치는 영향

Tight junction protein is representative regulator of gut permeability. Also, it has been noted for controlling inflammatory responses through tight junction. Therefore, in this study, we examined that whether tight junction protein is changed in aged mice, and to further, confirmed the effect of treadmill exercise on the tight junction protein.

In in vitro study, doxorubicin that induces cell senescence was treated to Caco2 cells (colon cell) to mimic aging effect. After that, 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-β-D-ribofuranoside (AICAR), exercise mimic chemical that stimulates AMPK level, was also administered to Caco2 cells. In animal study, 2 months and 21 months C57BL/6J mouse were treated with treadmill exercise for 4 weeks (YE=5, OE=5). Then, the tight junction protein expression level was examined by western blot. Also, serum lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and zonulin level were analyzed to identify gut permeability.

In vitro studies showed that doxorubicin downregulates tight junction protein expression levels in Caco2 cell, and also AICAR treatment upregulates tight junction protein expression levels. In animal study, 4 weeks treadmill exercise upregulated claudin-1 (p<0.05) and occludin (p<0.01) protein expression level in 21 months old mice. Also, zonula occluden-1 (p<0.01) protein expression level was increased in 2 months young mice after treadmill exercise. In addition, old mice group had higher level of serum LPS compared to young mice group, but the level was downregulated in both 2 months and 21 months mice group after treadmill exericse. Zonulin, which is known as degrading tight junction protein, is not significantly changed by both age and exercise.

This study compared that tight junction protein expression level in old mice compared to its level in young mice, and also clarified that the effect of treadmill exercise on tight junction protein in both young and old mice.

장 점막의 세포접합 단백질은 인접한 상피 세포의 사이를 단단하게 결합시키는 다기능 복합체로서, 장의 투과성을 조절하는 대표적인 단백질이다. 또한, 세포와 세포 사이의 밀접한 접합을 통해 염증 반응을 제어하는 것으로 알려져있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 노화가 일어났을 경우 장 점막의 세포 접합 단백질이 어ᄄᅠᇂ게 변화하는지 확인하고 4주간의 트레드밀 운동이 이에 미친 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다.

세포 수준의 연구에서는, 세포 노화를 유도하는 Doxorubicin을 Caco2 세포 (장 세포)에 처리하였다. 이후, AMPK를 활성화시키는 운동 모방 화학물질인 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-β-D-ribofuranoside (AICAR)를 처리하여 장 점막의 세포 접합 단백질의 발현량 변화를 확인하였다. 동물연구에서는 2개월과 21개월령의 C57BL/6J 마우스를 이용하여 트레드밀 운동을 4주동안 처치하였다. 이후, 장 점막의 세포접합 단백질의 발현량을 확인하였으며, 장내 침투성을 확인하기 위하여 serum Lipopolysaccharide와 serum Zonulin의 발현량을 확인하였다.

세포 실험 결과, Doxorubicin은 Caco2 cell에서 장 점막의 세포접합 단백질의 발현량을 유의하게 감소시켰으며, AICAR 처리는 감소된 발현량을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 동물 연구 결과, 4주간의 트레드밀 운동은 노화 마우스에서 Claudin-1과 Occludin의 단백질 발현량을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 그러나, ZO-1의 발현량은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 장 점막의 세포접합 단백질을 분해하는 것으로 알려진 serum Zonulin은 연령과 운동에 의해 모두 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 이 외에도 노화 마우스는 젊은 마우스에 비해 serum LPS의 발현 수준은 높았으나, 운동을 통하여 유의하게 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 노화 마우스와 젊은 마우스에서 장 점막의 세포접합 단백질의 발현량을 비교하였으며, 4주간의 트레드밀 운동이 이에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.