성인 남성의 젖산 섭취가 반복된 고강도 인터벌 운동 후의 집행기능 유지에 미치는 영향

The effect of lactic acid consumption on executive function after acute repeated high-intensity interval exercise in adult male

운동으로 인해 향상되는 집행기능이 뇌 젖산 흡수량과 혈중 젖산 농도의 증가와 유의한 상관관계가 있다는 선행 연구결과가 제시되고 있다. 한번의 고강도 인터벌 운동으로 혈중 젖산 농도, 뇌 젖산 흡수량 그리고 집행기능이 일시적으로 향상된다. 그러나, 이러한 운동의 효과는 반복된 고강도 인터벌 운동 시 약화된다. 게다가, 운동으로 향상된 집행기능과 젖산은 깊은 상관관계가 있다. 하지만 다른 선행연구에서는 운동으로 인한 심리적 요인 그리고 뇌유래신경성장인자(BDNF)와 같은 요인들의 변화와 집행기능의 상관관계를 밝히고 있다. 그러므로, 선행연구결과들을 통해 젖산과 집행기능의 인과관계를 설명하기에는 불충분하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 젖산 섭취가 반복된 운동으로 인해 감소되는 집행기능의 유지에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.

건강한 성인 남성 11명이 총 2세트의 고강도 인터벌 운동을 실시하였고 각 세트 운동 후 30분간 휴식시간을 취하였다. 참가자들은 2세트 운동 시작 후 10분에 실험음료를 섭취하였다. 측정변인들은 각 세트의 운동 전과 운동 후 30분의 회복기간 동안 10분을 간격으로 운동 직후, 운동 후 10분, 20분, 30분에 걸쳐 세트당 5회씩 측정했다. 심혈관 및 혈액변인(혈중 젖산, 혈당, 맥박, 말초산소포화도), 심리적 변인(각성도, 정신피로도, 집중도), 혈중 BDNF 수치가 측정되었고 집행기능은 컴퓨터 프로그램화된 색상단어검사를 통해 측정되었다.

2세트 고강도 인터벌 운동 후 20분에서 실험군이 대조군보다 혈중 젖산 수치가 더 높은 경향을 나타내며 유지되는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 같은 시간대인 운동 후 20분에서 세트에 따른 집행기능의 감소량이 대조군보다 실험군이 유의하게 작았다. 이뿐만 아니라 집행기능은 유일하게 혈중 젖산 수치와 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 반면에 혈당, 맥박, 각성도, 집중도가 2세트에서 두 그룹간 또는 세트에 따른 감소량의 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 집행기능과 상관관계는 유의하지 않았다. 따라서, 젖산 섭취가 반복된 고강도 인터벌 운동으로 인해 약화되는 운동의 집행기능 향상 효과를 개선시켜주는 긍정적인 결과를 확인하였다.

하지만, 젖산 음료의 섭취 타이밍, 음료 제조 방법의 한계, 표본수의 부족과 같은 여러 한계점이 존재한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 기존의 선수들의 퍼포먼스 연구가 신체적 기능에 편중되어 있고 젖산의 섭취를 통한 인지기능 변화 관련 연구가 전무하다는 점에서 본 연구의 결과는 고무적이다. 또한, 기존의 젖산과 집행기능의 상관관계에서 나아가 인과관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구의 결과는 향후 선수들의 피로, 인지적 퍼포먼스 개선 관련 연구와 인지 관련 임상연구에 있어 젖산의 역할을 재고려해볼 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

Background: Recent studies suggested Exercise-enhanced executive function(EF) is correlated with increased blood lactate levels and brain lactate uptake. A single bout of high-intensity interval exercise(HIIE) increases the level of blood lactate, brain lactate uptake, and EF, but the repeated HIIE decreases. However, advanced research is not sufficient to explain to the cause-and-effect relationship between lactate and EF because several studies showed that exercise changes variables such as psychological variables and brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) which are related to cognitive function. Therefore, this research identifies that lactate affects the maintaining exercise-induced improvement of EF.

Methods: Eleven healthy adult male subjects performed two sets of HIIE and had a rest for 30 minutes after the each set. Participants consumed the experimental drink at 10 minutes after the 2nd HIIE started. Cardiovascular and blood variables(blood lactate & glucose, pulse rate, and peripheral oxygen saturation), Psychological variables(Arousal, mental fatigue, concentration) and blood level of BDNF measured. EF was evaluated by the computerized Color-word Stroop task. Variables measured total 10 times such as pre-exercise, post-exercise, post 10, 20, 30 minutes for each set.

Results: At 20 minutes after 2nd HIIE, lactate group showed a tendency to have higher blood lactate levels than the control groups as well as blood lactate level of 2nd set was higher than the that of 1st set. Also, change in interference score of the lactate group within two set is significantly lower than that of the control group. Moreover, blood lactate is correlated with interference score. On the other hand, blood glucose, arousal level and concentration level were not correlated with interference score although there are significant differences between the two groups at the 2nd HIIE.

Conclusions: We conclude that lactate consumption maintain the exercise-induced improvement in EF at 20 minutes after 2nd HIIE and it related to tendency to blood lactate increase.