초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램 운영과정 및 효과 탐색

An exploration on the operation process and effectiveness of School Athletic Club Program for Elementary Student-Athlete's Life Skill Cultivation

본 연구는 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램을 구성, 운영하고 초등 학생선수들에게 나타난 교육적 변화를 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구 문제는 첫째, 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램은 어떻게 구성되고 운영되는가? 둘째, 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램이 초등 학생선수들에게 미친 영향은 무엇인가? 셋째, 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램 운영 조건들은 무엇인가? 로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법으로 2018년 10월부터 2020년 2월까지 총 17개월 간 수행되었다. 또한, 학부모들의 경제적 수준 및 교육적 열의가 높은 지역에 소재한 초등학교 축구부를 연구의 주된 배경으로 하였다. 연구 참여자는 총 24명으로 감독교사인 본 연구자를 포함하여 코치 3명, 학부모 4명, 담임교사 2명, 학생선수 14명을 대상으로 연구 진행하였다. 자료 수집은 심층면담, 관찰, 현지문서 및 시각적 자료, 감독교사 반성일지, 라이프스킬 훈련일지를 통해 이루어졌다. 자료 분석 및 해석 과정에서는 Strauss(1987)가 제안한 개방적 코딩, 축 코딩, 선택적 코딩의 방식이 활용되었다. 그리고 연구의 진실성 확보를 위해 다각도 분석, 연구 참여자의 검토, 동료 간 협의 절차를 거쳤으며, 연구 윤리 준수에도 심려를 기울였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램은 새로운 시도에 대한 동기 형성 그리고 새로운 시도와 관련한 방향성 및 실천가능성 탐색의 절차를 바탕으로 구성되었다. 프로그램 목적은 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 통한 전인적 성장으로 설정하였고 초등학생으로서 균형적 성장을 이루어내는 것, 스포츠에 대한 폭 넓은 시각을 가지는 것, 바람직한 학교운동부 활동 환경을 마련하는 것을 세부 목표로 제시하였다. 프로그램 구성 원리 및 주안점은 영역·범위의 측면에서 포괄성을, 실천의 측면에서 통합성을, 단계의 측면에서 계열성을 바탕으로 하였다. 이상의 과정을 거쳐 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 지향하는 W. I. S. H. 학교운동부 프로그램을 개발하게 되었다. 구성된 프로그램을 실제로 운영하기 위해 라이프스킬 개발 간담회를 개최하였고, 장소·시간 확보 등 실천의 장 마련에도 많은 신경을 쏟았다. 이와 함께 학교관리자의 검토, 각종 위원회의 심의를 받았다. 프로그램은 교육, 훈련, 휴게실 환경조성 세 가지 차원에서 운영되었다. 라이프스킬 개발 교육은 목표수행(Work well), 상호작용(Interact well), 문제처리(Solve well), 미래준비(Hope well) 4가지 영역을 주제로 각 영역별 10차시 교육 총 40차시로 진행되었다. 교육 방법으로는 영상시청, 토의·토론, 역할극 등 다양한 방법들이 활용되었다. 라이프스킬 개발 훈련에서도 위의 4가지 영역을 주요 소재로 다루었다. 그리고 라이프스킬 개발 분위기 조성, 간접경험 제공, 직접연습 부여, 반성의 장 마련의 코칭 방식으로 훈련이 이루어졌다. 마지막으로, 라이프스킬 개발 휴게실 환경 조성을 위해서는 라이프스킬 개발 관련 소통의 증진, 교육·훈련 프로그램과 휴게실 생활의 연결, 휴게실 생활 모습의 전이 촉진이 강조되었다. 이처럼 라이프스킬 함양 학교운동부 프로그램의 구성 및 운영 과정은 서로 유기적으로 이어져 있었기에, 프로그램에서는 학생선수 전인적 성장 지향의 가치를 일관성 있게 추구해 나갈 수 있었다.

둘째, WISH 프로그램을 통해 초등 학생선수들은 여러 라이프스킬을 함양할 수 있었고, 이들의 라이프스킬 발휘 유형 또한 다양하게 나타났다. 초등 학생선수들은 목표수행, 상호작용, 문제처리, 미래준비 잘 하기 관련 라이프스킬들을 함양하였다. 목표수행 잘 하기 라이프스킬로는 목표설정 및 계획실천 하기, 책임·역할 다하기, 자기관리 하기, 종합적사고 하기가 함양되었다. 상호작용 잘 하기 라이프스킬로는 긍정적으로 바라보기, 존중의 소통하기, 협력하기, 배려하기가 함양되었다. 문제처리 잘 하기 라이프스킬로는 문제 받아들이기, 문제 분석하기, 문제 해결하기, 반성하기가 함양되었다. 마지막으로 미래준비 잘 하기 라이프스킬로는 자기이해 하기, 진로 탐색하기, 진로 디자인하기, 장기계획 설계하기가 함양되었다. 이와 함께 초등 학생선수들의 라이프스킬 발휘 유형은 주변 권유형, 모범 실천형, 중도 이탈형, 지속 냉담형으로 나타났다. 주변 권유형의 학생선수들은 주변 사람들에게 라이프스킬 실천을 장려하고 권유하는 모습을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 모범 실천형의 학생선수들은 꾸준한 자세로 라이프스킬을 스스로 실천하는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. 중도 이탈형의 학생선수들은 초기에는 라이프스킬 실천에 적극적이었으나 점차 소홀해지는 모습을 보여주었다. 그리고 지속 냉담형의 학생선수들은 라이프스킬 실천에 계속해서 관심을 가지지 않는 모습을 띄고 있었다. 특히, 주변 권유형과 모범 실천형의 학생선수들은 전인적 발달로 나아가고 있으나 중도 이탈형과 지속 냉담형의 학생선수들은 라이프스킬 함양에 부족함을 드러내었다. 이에 중도 이탈형과 지속 냉담형 학생선수들을 전인적 발달로 이끌기 위해서는 장기적 교육 관점을 바탕으로 한 학교운동부 운영이 필요하다는 점을 논의해볼 수 있었다.

셋째, 실제 현장에서 라이프스킬 함양 학교운동부 프로그램을 운영해나가기 위해서는 환경, 권한, 관계, 교육실천 측면의 조건들이 뒷받침되어야 한다. 즉, 라이프스킬 친화적 학교운동부 환경 조성, 학교운동부 운영 리더십의 공유, 학생선수들과의 인간적 관계 맺음, 전이를 위한 총체적 교육 접근이 마련되어야 한다. 우선, 라이프스킬 친화적 학교운동부 환경 조성으로 라이프스킬을 응원하는 정책, 라이프스킬에 수용적인 초등학교 시기, 라이프스킬에 가까워질 수 있는 학교운동부 휴게실 공간, 라이프스킬에 어우러지는 학교 공교육 체계 맥락이 갖추어져야 했다. 다음으로, 학교운동부 운영 리더십의 공유로는 코치중심에서 감독교사, 학부모 등 관계자들이 함께 운영해 나가는 모습 그리고 학생선수들이 수동적인 교육 대상자에서 교육의 주체로 변화해 나가는 모습이 강조되었다. 또한, 학생선수들과의 인간적 관계 맺음으로는 운동부 관련 행정업무보다 학생선수 대상 교육활동에 집중하는 감독교사, 당장의 성과와 실적 보다 교육적 성장을 기다려줄 수 있는 코치, 학생선수들에게 믿음과 신뢰를 보여주는 학부모, 팀원과 하나가 되는 축구부 동료들, 학생선수들에게 긍정적 관심을 가져주는 담임교사 및 학급친구와 같은 양상이 요구되었다. 마지막으로 전이를 위한 총체적 교육 접근으로는 라이프스킬 안내 및 동기 부여, 라이프스킬 개발 활동, 라이프스킬 관련의 반성 과정들이 이루어져야 했다. 이상의 운영 조건 충족과 더불어 감독교사, 코치, 학부모 등 학교운동부 관계자들은 교육적 네트워크 활성화를 통해 프로그램을 더욱 체계화, 내실화해 나가야 함을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과에 따른 종합 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 라이프스킬 함양 프로그램 개발과 실천의 연관성을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 초등 학생선수의 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램은 포괄성, 통합성, 계열성 원리에 의해 개발되었고 이러한 구성 원리들은 환경, 리더십, 관계, 교육실천 측면에서의 프로그램 운영 조건들과 밀접한 관련을 맺고 있었다. 둘째, 초등 학생선수들의 라이프스킬 발휘 유형에 따라 각각 다른 전인적 발달의 모습이 나타났다. 특히, 중도 이탈형과 지속 냉담형의 학생선수들에게는 장기적 교육의 관점을 바탕으로 학생선수 개개인 맞춤형 접근과 학교운동부 관계자들 간 교육적 상호작용의 강화 접근이 뒷받침 되어야 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, WISH 프로그램에서는 감독교사, 코치, 학부모의 교육적 네트워크 활성화가 강조되었다. 이에, 학교운동부 관계자들은 코치 중심의 네트워크가 아닌 협력적 네트워크 속에서 상호 관계를 맺어나가게 되었다.

마지막으로 본 연구를 바탕으로 한 제언은 다음과 같다. 학교운동부의 교육적 운영 측면에서는 첫째, 학교운동부를 바라보는 시각의 변화가 필요하다. 둘째, 학교운동부 운영은 감독교사 중심으로 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 라이프스킬과 같은 교육적 가치를 담은 학교운동부 프로그램의 모듈화가 필요하다. 후속 연구 측면에서는 첫째, 전인교육을 추구하는 다양한 접근 방식들에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 라이프스킬 함양 및 발휘의 모습을 장기간 탐색하는 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 다양한 종목과 학교 급을 대상으로 한 라이프스킬 함양 관련 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to organize and operate a School Athletic Club program for cultivating elementary student-athletes life skill, then explore the educational changes that appear to elementary student-athletes. The following research questions were: first, how is the School Athletic Club program organized and operated to cultivate elementary student-athletes life skill? Second, what is the educational impact of the School Athletic Club program that cultivate life skill on elementary student-athletes? Third, what are the operating conditions for the School Athletic Club program to cultivate elementary student-athletes life skill?

The study was conducted over a course of 17 months from October 2018 to February 2020, using a qualitative research method. In addition, the elementary school soccer team, which is located in the area where parents have high economic and educational interest, is the main background of the study. A total of 24 participants participated in the study, including supervision teacher who was researcher, 3 coaches, 4 parents, 2 homeroom teachers, and 14 student-athletes. The data were collected through in-depth interviews, observations, on-site documents, visual materials, supervision-teachers reflection journals and student-athletes life skill training diaries. In the data analysis and interpretation process, the methods of open coding, axis coding and selective coding proposed by Strauss(1987) were utilized. In order to retain the trustworthiness of the research, triangulation, member checking, peer briefing were used and compliance with the research ethics was also concerned.

The results obtained through this research process are as follows. First, the School Athletic Club program to cultivate life skill of elementary student-athlete was organized based on the procedures of ① forming motivation for new attempts and ② exploring direction, practicability of new attempts. The purpose of the program was set as the holistic growth through the cultivation of elementary student-athletes life skill. The detailed goals of the program were ① to achieve a balanced growth, ② to have a broad view on sports and ③ to establish a desirable environment for School Athletic Club activities. The constituting principles and main points of the program were based on ① inclusiveness in terms of area and scope, ② integration in terms of practice, ③ sequence in terms of steps. After the above course, W. I. S. H. School Athletic Club program was devised aimed at cultivating the life skill of elementary student-athlete. In order to actually run the devised program, life skill development meeting was held and preparation for the practice such as securing a place, time was concerned. At the same time, the devised program was reviewed by school administrators and deliberated by various committees. The program was operated at three levels: 1) Education, 2) Training, and 3) Establishment of a Locker room environment. Life Skill Development Education was conducted in 40 lessons with 10 lessons per area under the themes of four areas: ① Work well, ② Interact well, ③ Solve well, and ④ Hope well. Various methods such as video viewing, discussion, and role play were used as education methods. In the Life Skill Development Training, the four areas above were also covered as main materials. The training was conducted in a coaching way to create an atmosphere of life skill development, provide indirect experience, give direct practice, and supply a venue for reflection. Finally, in order to Establish Life Skill Development Locker room Environments, the expansion of communication related to life skill development, the connection of education – training - Locker room life, and the promotion of transfer for Locker room life were emphasized. As the composition and operation process of Life Skill Cultivation School Athletic Club program was organically connected to each other, the program was able to consistently pursue the value of the holistic growth for student-athlete.

Second, through the WISH program, elementary student-athletes were able to cultivate several life sills and their types of life skill demonstration also appeared variously. Elementary student-athletes cultivated the life skills related to Work well, Interact well, Solve well, Hope well. 1) Work well life skills have been improved in setting goals and implementing plans, fulfilling responsibilities and roles, managing oneself, and thinking comprehensively. 2) Interact well life skills have been enhanced in viewing positively, communicating respectfully, cooperating, and being considerate. 3) Solve well life skills have been advanced in accepting problems, analyzing problems, solving problems, and reflecting on oneself. Lastly, 4) Hope well life skills have been progressed in self-understanding, exploring careers, designing careers, and mapping out long-term plans. Furthermore, the types of elementary student-athletes life skill demonstration were found to be 1) Adviser type, 2) Modeling type, 3) Dropout type, 4) Neglector type. Adviser types student-athletes showed characteristics of encouraging and assisting people around them. Modeling types student-athletes appeared to implement life skills themselves in a best practice and steady attitude. Dropout types student-athletes were initially active in life skill practice but gradually became apathetic. Finally, Neglector types student-athlete did not continue to have interest in practicing life skills. Particularly, student-athletes of Adviser type, Modeling type were progressing to the holistic growth but the student-athletes of Dropout type, Neglector type showed a lack of cultivating their life skill. Therefore, It was possible to argue that the School Athletic Club should be operated on the basis of the long-term educational perspective in order to lead the student-athletes of Dropout type and Neglector type to the holistic development.

Third, to operate the Life Skill Cultivation School Athletic Club program in the field, conditions in terms of environment, authority, relationship, and educational practice must be prepared. In other words, 1) establishment of a life skill friendly School Athletic Club environment, 2) sharing leadership of the School Athletic Club operation, 3) building close relationship with student-athletes, and 4) overall educational approach for life skill transfer should be supported. First of all, ① policy advocating life skill, ② elementary school period receptive to life skill, ③ life skill friendly locker room space, and ④ public education system harmonized with life skill had to be qualified for establishing the life skill friendly School Athletic Club environments. Next, ① cooperative operation of supervision-teacher, coaches, parents changed from coach-centered team management, ② student-athletes transition as educational agents changed from passive subjects were emphasized for sharing leadership of the operation. Moreover, ① supervision-teacher who focus on educational activities rather than administrative tasks, ② coaches who are able to wait for educational growth rather than concentrate on immediate result and performance, ③ parents who show trust, confidence in student-athletes, ④ teammates who are united with team members, ⑤ homeroom teacher and classmates who have positive interest in student-athlete were required for making close relationships with student-athletes. Finally, the process of ① life skill guidance and motivation, ② life skill development activities, ③ life skill oriented reflection had to be taken for overall educational approach seeking transfer. In addition to meeting the operating conditions, School Athletic Club staffs including supervision-teacher, coaches and parents should systematize and refine the program through the activation of educational network.

The comprehensive discussions regarding the results of this study are as follows. First, the link between the development and practice of Life Skill Cultivation program was discovered. The program was developed founded on the principles of inclusiveness, integration, sequence and these constituting principles were closely related to program operating conditions in terms of environment, leadership, relationship, and educational practice. Second, each life skill demonstration type of elementary student-athletes showed different appearances of holistic development. In particular, it was confirmed that the student-athletes of Dropout type, Neglector type should be supported by individually customized approach and educational interaction reinforcement approach among School Athletic Club staffs based on long-term educational perspective. Third, in the WISH program, the activation of educational networks by supervision-teacher, coaches, and parents was emphasized. Therefore, School Athletic Club staffs come to have mutual relationships with each other in a cooperative network, rather than a coach-oriented network.

Lastly, the suggestions on the basis of this study are as follows. With regard to the educational operation of School Athletic Club, the view about the School Athletic Club needs to be changed. Also, the management of School Athletic Club should be centered on supervision-teacher. Furthermore, modularization of School Athletic Club programs that contain educational values such as life skill is necessary. With regard to the follow up study, research on a variety of approaches to holistic education is required. Also, long term research to explore life skill cultivation and demonstration is needed. Moreover, research on cultivating life skill is necessary for various sports and age groups.