자기결정성 이론의 동기유형에 따른 공공스포츠조직 직원의 지식공유, 암묵적 지식공유 및 지식보류에 미치는 영향 : Motivations of sport public organization employees to share or withhold knowledge: A self-determination perspective

Abstract

독립성과 자율성은 다른 공공기관과 차별화되는 공공스포츠조직만의 특징이다. 최근 공공스포츠조직은 정치로부터의 분리를 위해 자체 혁신안을 마련 중이다. 혁신을 위해서는 조직 내부에서의 지식 축적이 필요하다. 이를 위해 직원들 사이의 지식공유 동기에 관한 연구는 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 지식공유 동기에 관한 기존의 이분법적 차원의 관점(내재적, 외적)에서 벗어나 자기결정성 이론을 바탕으로 연구를 진행하였다. 추가로, 본 연구에서는 일반적인 지식공유 외에 질적으로 더 우수한 경험 중심의 암묵적 지식공유 및 지식공유와 관련 있는 지식보류 행위의 동기를 통합적으로 연구하였다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서는 공공스포츠조직에 재직 중인 직원을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 설문지는 자기결정성 동기, 지식공유, 암묵적 지식공유 및 지식보류 행위에 관한 문항으로 구성되었으며 총 211부를 최종 자료 분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS 23.0을 이용하여 기술통계분석과 신뢰도분석을 진행하였으며, AMOS 21.0을 활용하여 타당도 분석 및 확인적 요인분석을 시행하였다. 또 가설을 검증하기 위해 상관분석과 구조방정식 경로계수 분석을 시행하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내적 동기는 업무회의에서의 지식공유를 가장 잘 예측한다. 반면, 내사 동기는 지식공유와 부적의 관계를 나타낸다. 둘째, 동일시 동기는 암묵적 지식공유를 가장 잘 예측한다. 또, 자율적 동기유형이 통제적 동기유형보다 암묵적 지식공유를 더 잘 예측한다. 셋째, 동일시 동기는 지식보류와 부적의 관계를 나타낸다. 또, 외적 지식공유 동기는 지식공유행위와 관계가 없지만, 지식보류와는 정적 관계가 있다.

본 연구는 기존 이분법적 동기의 접근에서 벗어나, 자기결정성 이론의 동기유형을 바탕으로 폭넓게 지식공유 동기를 탐색하였다는 점에 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 지식공유 및 이와 연관된 암묵적 지식공유 및 지식보류가 동기유형에 따라 어떤 관계를 맺고 있는지 밝혀냈으며, 업무 환경에서 동일시 동기의 중요성에 대해 발견하였다.

Independence and freedom are distinct features of sport public organizations from other public organizations. Recently, sport public organizations are planning for their own innovative reform to be independent from the politic power. For innovation, accumulation of knowledge within the organization is essential. Therefore, the study goes beyond the dichotomous view of the quality of motivation to share knowledge and applies self-determination theory(SDT). Additionally, the study examines a better quality, experience based tacit knowledge sharing and knowledge withholding behavior together.

To achieve this, a survey was conducted and the target population were employees working for sport public organizations. Total of 211 employees conducted the survey. The participants responded to questions about self-determination motivations. Also, they responded to questions about knowledge sharing, tacit knowledge sharing and knowledge withholding behaviors. Collected date were analyzed with descriptive statistics analysis, reliability analysis by SPSS 23.0, and confirmatory factor analysis, validity analysis utilizing AMOS 21.0. In addition, data were analyzed by bivariate correlations and structural equation model(SEM) path analysis.

The results were as follows: First, intrinsic motivation was the best predictor of knowledge sharing in work meetings. On the other hand, introjected motivation was negatively associated to knowledge sharing behavior. Second, identified motivation was the best predictor of tacit knowledge sharing. Moreover, autonomous types of motivation were better predictors of tacit knowledge sharing than controlled types of motivation. Third, identified motivation was negatively associated to knowledge withholding. In addition, extrinsic knowledge sharing motivation was not associated with other knowledge sharing behaviors, however was positively associated with knowledge withholding behavior.

The study is meaningful in the point that it goes beyond the dichotomous view of the quality of motivation and examines the motivation of knowledge sharing broadly by applying self-determination theory(SDT). This allows the study to reveal the relationship between knowledge sharing, tacit knowledge sharing and knowledge withholding by motivation types and suggests the importance of identified motivation in the work context. More research is needed to study identified and introjected motivation. Also, future research should establish whether the results can be repeated in other contexts.