An Analysis of Perception on Lifelong Education for Persons with Developmental Disabilities using Semantic Network : 언어 네트워크를 활용한 발달장애인 평생교육에 대한 인식 분석

Abstract

성공적인 성인기 삶은 자립과 사회적 통합, 지역사회 참여에서 완성된다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 그러나 지적 기능과 적응행동상의 결함으로 많은 어려움을 겪는다는 점에서 발달장애인에게 성인기 삶은 도전적인 과제가 될 수 있다. 따라서 지속적이고 체계적인 발달장애인 평생교육의 중요성이 널리 인식되고 있다. 그러나 한국형 발달장애인 평생교육은 정부주도의 하향식 정책으로 진행되어 왔다는 점에서 정작 당사자와 부모의 요구를 충분히 반영하지 못한다는 제한점이 있다.

이에 본 연구는 언어 네트워크 분석을 활용하여 발달장애인 평생교육에 대한 전문가, 교사, 당사자 및 부모의 인식을 객관적이고 시각적으로 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 상향식(bottom-up)의 정책적 함의를 이끌어낸다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

본 연구에서는 전문가, 교사, 당사자 및 부모 각 15인, 총 60인을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시한 후, NetMiner 4.4를 활용하여 언어 네트워크 분석을 실시하였다. 구체적으로는 전체 인터뷰 자료의 명사 단어 빈도를 분석하여 상위 110개 단어를 추출한 후, 언어 네트워크 시각화, 연결·근접·사이중심성 분석, 모듈성 응집성 분석을 실시하였다. 각 집단별 인식의 차이를 확인하고자 집단별 단어 빈도와 중심성도 추가로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 총 110개 상위 단어에는 다양한 핵심어가 포함되었으며, 직업, 요구, 프로그램 등이 가장 대표적이었다. 또한 중심성 분석을 통해 친구, 교사, 부모 등이 평생교육 운영에 영향을 미치는 잠재적 요인임을 확인하였다. 모듈성 분석을 통해 4개의 군집을 도출하였으며, 각각 일상생활 (G1), 시스템 (G2), 운영주체 (G3), 우선지원영역 (G4)로 명명하였다.

집단별 단어 빈도 분석 결과, 각 집단에서 인식하는 평생교육의 핵심 쟁점에는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 전문가 집단은 국가수준의 교육과정이나 프로그램이 필요하며, 대학을 활용한 평생교육 운영을 제안하였다. 또한 법이나 제도적 기반을 공고히 해야 함을 지적하였다. 특수교사 집단은 학습자 수준을 고려한 프로그램 개발과 적용을 주장하였으며, 학령기 교육과의 연계 여부에 대해서는 의견 차이가 있었다. 또한 운영기관의 전문성과 질 관리가 반드시 필요하다고 하였다. 당사자의 인터뷰 내용에는 친구와 부모에 대해 긍정적인 입장과 부정적인 입장이 혼재되어 있었다. 인터뷰 진술문을 확인한 결과, 이러한 입장 차이는 소규모 수업이나 자립 준비 교육에 대한 선호로 이어지기도 하였다. 또한 당사자가 요구하는 평생교육 프로그램의 영역은 문해, 컴퓨터, 여가, 직업 준비, 운전 등 매우 다양하였다. 당사자의 평생교육 프로그램에 대한 추가 요구사항은 자격을 갖춘 교강사와 가까운 기관인 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 부모 집단의 의견은 다른 집단들과 크게 차이가 나지 않았다. 이를 통해 부모의 의견이 사회적으로 많이 반영되고 있으며 그 중요성을 공통적으로 인식하고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 부모의 인식에 따르면 전반적으로 자립이나 직업 교육의 확충, 자녀의 사회 적응이나 사회적 인식 개선이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 연구결과와 선행연구를 바탕으로 시사점과 제한점을 논의하였다.

Inclusion and participation in all areas of community life, including independent living, form the critical objective of successful adult life. However, achieving this goal meaningfully and effectively for persons with developmental disabilities (DD) often remains elusive for the reason that they encounter various obstacles due to their intellectual characteristics and limitations and lack of adaptive behavior. Thus, the importance of continuous and systematic support through lifelong education is widely encouraged. In Korea, the government-led top-down policy unfortunately does not seem to fully reflect the needs of individuals with DD.

This study aims to provide implications for policymakers by objectively visualizing the perceptions on lifelong education for persons with DD using semantic network analysis (SNA). The results are expected to reflect bottom-up perspective by portraying the other direction for better insight and meaning.

A total of sixty interviews were conducted among experts, teachers, adults with DD, and their parents. These data were analyzed using NetMiner 4.4. In particular, the top 110 keywords were extracted by analyzing the frequency of noun words in the entire interview data, and then the semantic network, degree·closeness·betweenness centralities, modularity cohesion analysis were conducted. To identify differences in perception, word frequency and centralities by groups were also analyzed.

The results were as follows. A total of 110 keywords represented a variety of issues, with job, demand, and program being the most representative terms. The centrality analysis confirmed that 'friend', 'teacher', and 'parent' are potential factors affecting the operation of lifelong education. Besides, through modularity cohesion analysis, 4 communities, including daily life (G1), system (G2), operator (G3), and priority support area (G4), were clustered.

Analysis by groups showed differences in the critical issues of lifelong education recognized by each group. Experts asserted the need for a national-level curriculum or program for improvement. They suggested college or university as a lifelong education operator and pointed out that the legal and institutional foundations should be consolidated to better accommodate .the needs of such population. Special education teachers insisted on the development and application of programs considering the learners adequate level, but they had conflicting opinions on reviewing the same educational content of school education. Further, they argued the necessity of managing the quality of the centers for the DD. There was a mixture of positive and negative views about friends and parents in the interviews of adults with DD. These differences have also led to preferences for small classes or self-reliance preparation education. In addition, the areas of lifelong education programs required varied widely, including literacy, computers, leisure, job preparation, and driving. Further requirements for lifelong education programs were found to be a demand for more qualified teachers and accessibility or building nearby facilities. The perceptions of parents did not differ compared to other groups. Parents' perceptions showed the need for independence and vocational education, social adaptation, and improvement in social perception. Based on the results of the study and the previous literature review, implications and limitations were discussed.