가치지향 기후변화 메시지가 초등학생의 친환경행동의도에 미치는 영향 : The effect of Value based Climate Change Messages on elementary school students eco-friendly behavior intention

Abstract

현재 우리가 살고 있는 이 시점은 인류의 역사에서 가장 화려하고 최고의 발전을 이룬 시기이다. 추위와 굶주림 등 끊임없는 위협의 한복판에 서있던 태초의 인간은 지금의 과학기술로 무장하고, 산업화를 거쳐 오며 지구 생태계에 깊은 발자국을 남길 수 있게 되었다. 더 많이 생산하고 끊임없이 소비하며 소멸되지 않는 쓰레기를 만들어내는 삶의 구조가 화려함과 발전이라는 포장지 속에 숨어있다. 아이러니하게도 욕망의 폭주기관차를 멈추려는 노력 역시 인간에게서 시작되었다. 지구의 지속가능성에 대한 의구심과 불안함이 스스로를 돌아보게 한 것이다. 1977년 트빌리시 선언을 계기로 시작된 환경교육에 대한 관심은 1987년 부룬트란트에서 우리 공동의 미래라는 보고서를 채택하면서 지속가능발전으로 확대되었다. 우리나라 역시 1992년 제 6차 교육과정에서 환경 교과를 독립된 과목으로 설정함으로써 이에 부응해왔다.

이러한 노력에도 불구하고 기후변화와 미세먼지, 생물다양성 감소 등 풀어야 할 환경 문제는 쌓여만 가고 우리의 환경인식과 실천은 그 악화되는 속도를 따라가지 못한다는 지적이 있다. 결국 최근의 환경문제는 지구위험한계선을 위협하는 수준까지 이르렀다.

왜 그런가 살펴보니, 2014년 환경부에서 발표한 환경보전에 관한 국민의식 조사의 결과를 보면 90%가 넘는 국민들은 환경오염을 심각하게 인식하고 있음에도 불구하고 환경문제 해결을 위한 노력에 대해서는 노력하지 않는다 는 의견이 70%로 매우 높았다. 이처럼 많은 사람들이 환경의 중요성에 대해 공감하고 환경을 보존하기 위해서는 어떻게 행동해야 한다는 것을 알고 있지만 실제로는 친환경적인 행동을 실천하지 않고 있다.

이렇게 앎과 행동의 간극이 발생하는 이유로는 사람들은 자신에게 중요한 어떤 것을 포기해야하기 때문에 환경에 대한 인식이 있음에도 불구하고 친환경행동을 하지 않는다는 것이다. 친환경행동을 하려면 개인이 중요하게 여기는 것들을 어느 정도 포기해야 하는데 이것들이 중요하게 지각될수록 환경행동의 실천은 어려워 질 수밖에 없는 것이다. 이렇게 개인이 소중히 여기는 것, 즉 가치가 친환경행동에 영향을 주는 것이다. 반대로 생각하면 환경보호를 통해 얻을 수 있는 것들에 큰 가치를 부여한다면 환경행동의 실천은 보다 적극적으로 이루어질 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 환경에 대한 관심과 염려, 환경행동의 실천은 개인이 무엇에 가치를 두고 있느냐에 따라 크게 영향을 받는 것이다.

사람들이 가지고 있는 가치는 그들의 행동에 실제 영향을 준다. 미국의 경우 다수가 살아있는 모든 것에 대한 생명권보다는 자기 자신에 초점을, 라틴 아메리카에서는 반대로 자기 자신보다는 모든 살아있는 생명에 동기화 되어 친환경행동을 하였다. 그리고 어린 아이를 가진 부모들은 아이들이나 공동체에 대한 사회-이타적 관심으로 인해 동기부여 되어 행동하였다. 그렇다면 초등학생들에게는 어떤 점에 관심과 초점이 있어 친환경행동을 하는지가 궁금하였고 이를 위해 초등학생들이 가장 큰 환경문제로 생각하는 기후변화를 소재로 활용하였다. 가치가 들어간 기후변화 메시지를 개발하여 친환경행동의도에 가장 영향을 많이 주는 것이 어느 것인지를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 정해 연구를 실시하였다.

그 결과 가치를 가지고 있는 메시지가 객관적 사실로 이뤄진 가치가 들어가지 않은 메시지보다 초등학생의 친환경행동의도를 높이는데 더 효과적이라는 결론을 얻었다. 또한 초등학생한테는 자기중심의 가치와 생태중심의 가치가 타인 중심의 가치보다 친환경행동의도에 더 큰 영향을 준다는 연구결과를 밝힐 수 있었다.

그 동안에는 환경교육을 진행할 때 수용자인 학생이 가지고 있는 가치나 특성은 많이 고려되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 초등학생들이 어떤 환경가치에 더 많이 반응하는지를 밝혔고 이에 따라 같은 교수학습 자료도 다르게 해석되고 환경행동의도가 다르게 나타난다는 것을 알아보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This time we live in is the most splendid and greatest development in human history. Standing in the midst of constant threats such as cold and hunger, the early humans are now armed with technology and industrialization, leaving a deep footprint in the earth's ecosystem. The structure of life, which produces more, consumes more, and produces immortal waste, lurks in the wrapping paper of glamour and development. Ironically, the effort to stop the runaway train of desire also began in humans. Doubts and uneasiness about the sustainability of the Earth have led us to reflect on ourselves. The interest in environmental education, which began with the 1977 Tbilisi Declaration, expanded to sustainable development when Burundt adopted the report "Our Common Future" in 1987 . Korea has also responded by setting the environment subject as an independent subject in the sixth curriculum in 1992.

Despite these efforts, some point out that environmental issues such as climate change, fine dust and reduced biodiversity are piling up and our environmental awareness and practice cannot keep up with the worsening pace. In the end, the latest environmental problems have reached a level that threatens the global risk limit.

Looking at the results of the 2014 "People's Consciousness Survey on Environmental Conservation" released by the Ministry of Environment, more than 90 percent of the people said they were "not trying" to solve environmental problems, even though they were seriously aware of environmental pollution. So many people to sympathize with the importance of the environment and knew how to behave in order to preserve the environment but in reality, environmentally friendly. can not implement the action.

The reason for this gap in behavior and knowledge is that people don't act environmentally friendly despite their environmental awareness because they have to give up something important to them . Environment-friendly behavior requires a certain degree of abandonment of what an individual considers important, and the more important they are perceived, the more difficult it is to implement environmental behavior. This is what individuals cherish: value affects eco-friendly behavior,". Conversely, if you put a great value on what can be gained from environmental protection, then the practice of environmental behavior could be more active. Therefore, environmental concerns, and practice of environmental behavior are greatly influenced by what individuals value .

The values people have a real impact on their behavior. In the U.S. many people focused on themselves rather than on their own right to all living things, while in Latin America, they were synchronizing with all living rights rather than themselves and acting eco-friendly. And parents with young children were motivated by social and altruistic interest in children and communities. Then, I wondered what interests and focus are on in elementary school students, so I used climate change, which is considered the biggest environmental issue for elementary school students. A study was conducted with the aim of developing valuable climate change messages to reveal which ones would have the most impact on eco-friendly behavior.

As a result, it was concluded that the message of value was more effective in increasing the eco-friendly behavior of elementary school students than the message of no value based on objective facts. In addition, the study found that the values of self-centeredness and ecological focus affect the eco-friendly behavior more than those of others.

In the meantime, the values and characteristics of the acceptor students have not been taken into account in the course of environmental education. Therefore, this study is meaningful in that it found that elementary school students reacted more to certain environmental values and thus found that the same teaching materials were interpreted differently and the environmental behavior was different.