미세먼지 뉴스 기사 프레임이 초등학생의 환경태도에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Fine Dust News Frames on Elementary School Students Environmental Attitudes

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 미세먼지 뉴스 기사 프레임이 초등학생의 환경태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 조사 분석하여, 학생들이 환경태도를 함양할 수 있는 방향으로 미세먼지 교육을 할 수 있는 것에 대한 시사점을 제공하기 위한 것이다. 미세먼지 교육은 다양한 형태로 이루어지고 있지만 아직 효과적인 방안에 대해 논의된 부분은 많지 않으므로 교육 자료의 선정과 환경 교육 방법에 대한 논의를 해보고자 이 논문은 작성되었다. 연구를 위하여 서울시 강남구에 위치한 D초등학교 6학년 학생 280명을 대상으로 네 실험집단을 나누어 환경태도 검사지로 사전 검사를 한 후, 각각 다른 미세먼지 뉴스 기사 프레임을 제공하고 같은 날 사후 검사를 하여 그 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 뿐만 아니라 집단 간 사후 측정치도 일원분산 분석을 실시하여 집단 간의 차이도 분석하였다. 미세먼지에 관한 뉴스는 어떤 내용을 담고 있느냐에 따라 각 프레임으로 나누었는데, 본 연구에서는 건강피해, 경제적 결과, 대응, 정보제공 프레임을 선행연구를 바탕으로 직접 조작적 정의를 내리고 기사를 선정 및 재구성하였다. 건강피해 프레임은 특정 사람들의 건강에 영향을 미치는 것이 아닌 일반적인 사람들의 건강에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 정보가 담긴 것이다. 경제적 결과 프레임은 미세먼지로 인해 나타나는 경제적 피해 등 경제적 결과를 중심으로 다루고 있는 보도를 포함한 프레임이다. 대응 프레임은 국내에서 정부가 대응하는 정책이 포함되어 있는 내용을 보도하는 프레임으로 정의한다. 마지막으로 정보제공 프레임은 미세먼지에 대한 단순정보(미세먼지 농도, 예보 등)을 포함하는 것으로 정의한다.

연구 결과, 사전-사후 t검증을 통해 건강피해, 경제적 결과, 대응, 정보제공 프레임을 제공받은 4집단 모두 환경태도에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 미세먼지 뉴스 기사를 읽기 전에 비해 읽고 난 후에 환경태도에서 변화가 생겼다는 것이다. 특히 신뢰구간 95%에서는 모든 집단이 유의미했지만 신뢰구간 99%에서는 건강피해와 경제적 결과 프레임이 통계적으로 유의미하다는 결과가 나왔다. 이에 더하여, 사후 평균치를 일원분산분석(ANOVA)해본 결과, 집단 간 차이가 유의미하게 나타났다. 또한 건강피해 프레임과 대응 프레임 간의 차이가 유의미하게 나타났다. 즉 환경태도 변화에 대응 프레임 보다는 건강피해 프레임이 더욱 효과적이라는 것이다.

결론적으로 미세먼지 뉴스 기사에는 여러 프레임이 존재하는데 그 중에서도 건강피해, 경제적 결과, 대응, 정보제공 프레임이 초등학교 학생들의 환경태도에 영향을 주었다. 특히 건강피해 프레임은 대응 프레임에 비해 환경태도 변화에 효과적이라는 결과가 나왔다. 따라서 미세먼지 관련 환경교육에서 미세먼지 뉴스 기사를 프레임 별로 나누어서 적절하게 교육 자료로 선정하여 진행한다면, 환경태도 측면에서의 유의미한 변화가 나타날 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of fine-dust news frame on elementary school students environmental attitude. This study will also provide a method of fine-dust education that affect raising environmental attitude. Actually, there are some studies about fine-dust education, but there is no study about effective way to teach fine-dust yet. Therefore, through this study, I tried to discuss and define the effective way to educate fine-dust.

For the study, 280 students who are the sixth grade of elementary school located in Gangnam-gu, Seoul were divided into four experimental groups. After the preliminary test with the inventory regard to environmental attitude, four different groups were provided four different fine-dust news frames(information, dealing, health damage, economical result frames) and on the same day post test was conducted to compare and analyze the results. Also the results of the post test had been analyzed through one-way ANOVA.

The fine-dust news frames were classified into four different frames that has different contents which contains information, governemnt dealing, health damage, economical results. Each frame was defined operant through the former studies and reorganize the messages by operant meaning. Health damage frame contains the information that fine-dusts influence of normal peoples health, not the specific people. Economical result frame contains the economical damage of fine-dust. Dealing frame contains the governments politics of fine-dust. Lastly, information frame contains the concentration of fine-dust.

The results of analyzing the study between preliminary and post test through T-inspection, there was a statistically significant difference on all four frames. Especially on the 95% of confidence interval, all four frames showed a statistically significant difference. On the other hand on the 99% of confidence interval, only the health damage and economical result frame showed statistically significant difference. In addition to this, the result of one-way ANOVA, there was a statistically significant difference between the groups. Especially scheffes test showed that the health damage frame is more efficient to raise the environmental attitude than the dealing frame.

In conclusion, health damage, economical results, dealing, information frames effect on elementary school students environmental attitudes. Therefore, the inclusion of proper news frame on fine-dust education as educational contents, there would be a significant difference on environmental attitude.