A Qualitative Analysis of Pre-Departure Education in an International Voluntary Service Program in South Korea : 대학교 단기 해외봉사단을 통한 세계시민교육: 사전교육을 중심으로

Abstract

2012년, 유엔 사무국장은 세계화에 맞는 새로운 교육 패러다임으로 세계시민교육을 제시하며 이를 전 세계가 달성해야 할 주요 교육목표로 채택했다. 이후 대학에서는 세계시민교육을 주요 교육목표로 채택하고 관련 된 수업과 전공을 개설하며 교환학생프로그램을 활성화 하는 등 세계시민양성을 위한 다양한 교육적 접근을 시도하고 있다. 그 중에서도 대학교 해외봉사 프로그램은 학생들의 해외봉사 경험이 세계시민성 함양에 도움이 된다는 실증적인 연구결과와 함께 세계시민성을 함양하는데 가장 효과적인 프로그램으로 학자와 교육자의 많은 관심을 받고 있다.

그러나 해외봉사에서 사용되는 세계시민이라는 용어가 철학적 근거와 실질적인 의미 없이 사용되는 경우가 빈번하며, 각 용어의 의미가 서로 상반되는 경우가 있어 비판을 받고 있다. 또한 해외봉사활동이 한국 대학생들 사이에서 인기가 많은 만큼, 해외봉사는 봉사의 탈을 쓴 여행 또는 스펙을 쌓기 위한 수단으로 남용되고 있는 경우가 많다. 이에 해외봉사가 단순히 세계시민을 양성하기보다 개발도상국에서 현지 사람들을 열악한 타자로 간주하며 자만적인 인식과 태도를 기르게 되는 위험을 내포하고 있으며 해외봉사활동이 신(新)식민적이고 가부장적이며 문화적 제국주의라는 비판을 받고 있다. 이러한 위험성을 최소화하며 세계화에 대응하는 세계시민을 양성하기 위해 봉사활동에서 사전교육의 필요성과 중요성이 보다 더 강조되고 있다. 하지만 해외봉사를 통한 세계시민교육은 주로 체험학습을 기반으로 이해됨에 따라 사전교육에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 해외봉사에서 진행하는 사전교육이 학생들의 활동경험에 어떠한 영향을 미치며 참가자들의 세계시민을 양성하는데 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 탐구한다.

본 연구는 한국의 X 대학을 대상으로 2017년부터 2018년의 사전교육 자료를 분석하고 총 16명의 인터뷰를 진행하였으며, 연구 분석틀은 기존 세계시민교육 유형에 대한 선행연구와 관련 이론을 바탕으로 구성한 개념틀을 활용하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 해외봉사활동에서 봉사의 측면이 강조됨에 따라, 사전교육은 인도주의적 관점의 세계시민교육이 주를 이루고 있으며. 지식, 기술, 행동의 3가지 요소 중 지식적인 측면에 많이 집중되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 단기간에 많은 지식을 전달해야하는 특성 때문에 사전교육은 주로 지식전달 방식에 가장 적합한 강의식 교육방법을 채택하고 있었다. 지식위주의 지식전달방식은 해외봉사를 여러 번 다녀온 학생이나 해외봉사활동에 대한 관심이 많고 비판적인 시각을 가진 학생들에게는 체험학습을 이끄는 발판으로 작용하지만 처음 참가하거나 스펙 또는 여행의 목적으로 해외봉사 프로그램에 참여한 학생들에게는 별 다른 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 학생들의 해외봉사 경험에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 것은 또래집단과의 상호작용임이 밝혀졌다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 한국 대학교 단기 해외봉사활동의 한계를 최소화하고 세계시민을 양성 할 수 있는 잠재성을 극대화하는 방안을 제시하며 사전교육이 어떠한 방식으로 설계되고 실행되어야하는지에 대한 구체적인 방향을 제시한다. 본 연구는 사례연구 분석을 통해 해외봉사활동에서 어떠한 내용으로 사전교육이 진행되고 있고 무엇이 부족한지 현황파악에 대한 정보를 제공함과 동시에 사전교육의 의미를 밝히는데 기여하며, 본 연구결과는 여러 후속 연구의 기반으로써 이론적 발전을 촉발시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대되는 바이다.

Under the aim of nurturing responsible and active global citizens to meet the demands of globalization, the United Nations has presented global citizenship education (GCED) as a core agenda in the education sector. South Korea understands the importance and potential impact of GCED and has taken multiple approaches towards integrating it into education and training programs in higher education, including utilizing an international voluntary service (IVS). This international voluntary service programs provide students with experiential learning and is thus perceived as one of the most effective educational methods for fostering global citizenship in students.

However, the secure promise of global citizenship through volunteering abroad raises some concerns. Rather than fostering global citizenry, it can reinforce students' stereotypes about developed and developing countries or reinforce paternalistic attitudes and cultural imperialism towards the local people they try to 'help.' Further, it has a potential danger in perpetuating inequitable power relationships. Moreover, global citizenship lacks a clear definition in its delivery due to its multiple aspects of its definition. This results in different program curricula and orientations, thereby, promoting different, sometimes contradicting, global citizenship. Thus, without a clear definition or concept of global citizenship, IVS programs cannot effectively strategize to promote global citizenship it aims to achieve. The entire process of IVS – pre-departure, placement, and post-completion – needs to be carefully designed, planned, and executed to promote the kind of global citizenship that an IVS program strives to achieve and provide students with positive, beneficial experiences during their fieldwork.

The purpose of this paper is to investigate how IVS programs' pre-departure education facilitates the experiential learning of the students in the field, especially in promoting global citizenship. Under this objective, this paper has examined the pre-departure education of IVS programs from X University in South Korea. The data for this study is collected from the interviews with two program coordinators, four education specialists, and ten student participants; and teaching materials of pre-departure education from 2017 to 2018 were collected and analyzed.

The major findings are as follows. Frist, GCED implemented in pre-departure education is understood from the perspective of the humanistic approach as 'service' is greatly emphasized in IVS programs. Second, the current execution of GCED is heavily knowledge-based among three components of GCED, which are knowledge, sensitivity, and behavior. Consequently, GCED is delivered mainly through lectures. The finding also suggests that participants' interaction between peers, rather than education in the lecture form, is a critical element in triggering potential transformative experience at the dispatched field. Based on these findings, this study proposes five practical implications for designing pre-departure education that promotes experiential learning and allows students to become more active and critical global citizens.