중학교 밴드음악 교육프로그램 연구 : A Study on the Development of Popular Music Band Education : Focused on Bucheon Art Valley

Abstract

부천 아트밸리는 학교라는 공간의 한계를 뛰어넘어 지역사회와 연계한, 감성과 지성이 조화로운 학생 성장을 돕는 예술교육 프로그램이다. 부천의 문화예술 인프라를 활용한 예술교육 및 체험의 기회를 제공하고 있으며 발표회 참여를 통해 성취감 및 문화시민으로서의 역량을 함양한다.

이에 본 연구는 학교음악교육으로서 밴드음악의 수용 필요성과 부천 아트밸리 교육의 현황을 살펴보고 학교 현장에서 실질적으로 활용할 수 있는 중학교 밴드음악 교육프로그램을 설계하여 아트밸리 교육내용의 체계적 확립과 내실화를 돕는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

구체적인 연구의 내용은 첫째, 다양한 명칭으로 사용되는 대중음악 밴드의 개념을 살펴보고 정리하였다. 학교음악교육으로서 밴드음악의 수용 필요성에 대해 고찰하였다. 청소년과 음악의 관계를 이해하고 국내외 현황 및 사례를 조사하여 시사점을 도출하였다.

둘째, 부천 아트밸리 교육 현황에 대해 조사하였다. 추진 배경 및 의의, 교육 내용을 살펴보고 한계와 시사점에 대해 고찰하여 프로그램 개발을 위한 토대를 마련하였다.

셋째, 앞 장의 사례와 현황 분석을 통해 도출한 시사점을 바탕으로 부천 아트밸리 중학교 밴드음악 프로그램을 개발하였다. 학교 실정에 맞는 연간 지도 계획을 설계하여 전반적인 운영 계획을 수립하였다. 음악교과서의 내용을 분석하고 이에 기반을 둔 악곡 지도 방안을 제시하였다. 밴드음악의 성격에 부합하는 공연 실습 형태의 다양한 프로그램을 제안하였다. 학교 행사, 대회 및 발표회 등 학교 내외의 공연 기회와 지역 축제 참가 등 지역사회와 연계한 공연 기회를 고루 포함하였다. 또한, 공연 체험학습과 예술가 방문학습 등 전문가 활용 형태의 프로그램을 설계하여 학교 내외의 예술교육 기회를 충분히 활용하고 나아가 부천의 풍부한 문화예술 인프라를 활용하여 폭넓은 음악 경험과 미적 체험을 하도록 하였다.

밴드음악 교육을 통해 학생들은 밴드음악에 대해 종합적으로 이해하며 공연을 감상하고, 창의적인 표현으로 합주하며 나아가 즉흥연주 등의 창작활동을 할 수 있다. 이러한 활동은 악기 연주 역량을 기를 뿐 아니라 실제 공연을 만들고 지역 문화행사에 참여하는 등 음악을 통해 타인과 소통하고 삶 속에서 음악을 즐기는 태도를 갖게 한다.

Bucheon Art Valley is an art education program beyond the limits of the space of a school and helps students grow in harmony with their sensibilities and intelligence in connection with the community. It provides opportunities for art education and experience using Bucheon's cultural and artistic infrastructure and cultivates achievement and cultural citizenship through participation in the concert.

Therefore, this study aims to examine the need for accepting band music as a school music education and the current status of Bucheon Art Valley education to develop a band music education program in middle school that can be used practically to establish systemic education content and substantiality of Art Valley.

The specific content of the study is, first, to examine and organize the concepts of pop music bands use in various names. The study considered the need for accepting band music as a school music education. The implications were derived by understanding the relationship between adolescent and music and investigating the current status and cases at home and abroad.

Second, the current status of education of Bucheon Art Valley was researched. To prepare the ground for the program development by examining the background, purpose, and operation and considering the limitations and implications.

Third, based on the implications derived through the case and status analysis in the previous chapter, the Bucheon Art Valley middle school band music program was developed. For this, there is need for establishment of an overall operational plan by designing an annual education plan for state of school. The study analyzed the contents of music textbooks and suggested a method to teach music based on them. A variety of programs were proposed in the form of performance practice that coincides with the nature of band music. It included opportunities to perform both inside and outside the school and participate in local festivals such as school events, competitions and presentations, which are lated to community. In addition, the study developed programs in the form of using experts, such as performance experience learning and visit learning of artists, to fully utilize opportunities for arts education in and out of school and further utilize Bucheon's abundant cultural and artistic infrastructure to provide a wide range of musical and aesthetic experiences.

Through band music education, students can have comprehensive understanding of band music, collaborate with creative expressions, and even participate in creative activities such as improvisation. These activities not only enhance the ability to play musical instruments, but also enables an attitude of communicating with others and enjoying music in life through music, such as making actual performances and participating in local cultural events.