한국과 독일의 중학교 음악교과서 비교 분석을 통한 '음악의 생활화' 영역에 관한 고찰 : A Study on the Area of Making Music a Part of Life by Comparing between the Middle School Music Textbooks of Korea and Germany

Abstract

오늘날 학교 음악교육은 삶 속에서 음악을 향유할 수 있는 태도를 함양하는 데에 목적을 두고 있으며, 현행 교육과정과 교과서는 생활화라는 독립된 영역을 통해 그 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 하지만 실제 학교에서는 생활화 영역에 관한 학습자료 및 정보의 제공이 부족한 것으로 나타난다.

이에 본 연구에서는 음악의 생활화를 교육 목표로 하는 한국과 독일의 중학교 음악 교과서의 비교 분석 연구를 통해 음악의 생활화 영역의 개선방안을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구를 위해 먼저 한국과 독일의 중학교 음악 교육과정을 살펴본 후, 각 국의 음악 교과서 6종을 선정하여 음악의 생활화 내용을 비교 분석하였다.

위의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 음악과 교육과정은 생활화 영역에 있어서 다양한 내용 요소를 갖출 수 있는 방향으로 연구될 필요가 있다. 생활화 영역의 내용 요소를 음악과 행사, 음악과 산업, 세계 속의 국악으로 한정하지 않고, 새로운 대중매체 속의 음악, 다양한 장르의 음악, 영상 음악과 음악의 영향력, 공연 산업의 영향력 등 폭넓은 내용 요소가 교육과정에서 제시되어야 할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 음악 교과서는 생활화 관련 내용을 제시하는 데에 있어서 역사적사회적 맥락을 충분히 반영하여 제시할 필요가 있다. 생활화와 관련된 주제를 제시할 때 단순히 표면적인 정보만을 제시하는 것을 넘어, 역사적인 배경과 함께 발전의 방향, 현재 사회와의 관계 등을 제시한다면 학생들은 다각적인 시각에서 생활화와 관련된 주제를 이해할 수 있게 될 것이다.

셋째, 사람들의 인터뷰, 통계 자료, 신문 기사 등 일상생활과 밀접하게 관련된 내용과 함께 생활화의 내용을 제시할 필요가 있다. 생활화의 내용을 일상생활과 관련된 내용으로 접하게 된다면 학생들에게 흥미를 불러일으킴과 동시에, 학교에서 접한 내용을 삶 속에서 활용하는 것을 가능하게 할 것이다. 궁극적으로 이는 음악의 생활화를 실현하는 데에 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

The goal of music education today is cultivating the attitude to appreciate music throughout ones lifetime. Accordingly, national music curriculum is also emphasizing the importance, by establishing making music a part of life as an independent learning area. However in the school education, it is revealed that its learning materials and information are insufficient.

The purpose of this study is to suggest the ways to improve the contents of making music a part of life in the music textbooks by analyzing and comparing between the middle school music textbooks of Korea and Germany.

For this study, examining the concept of making music a part of life in each country by analyzing the music curriculum was the first step. After examining the concept and the scope of making music a part of life, the six selected music textbooks were analyzed and compared within the analysis criterion.

The result of this study is presented as following implications.

First, the national music curriculum needs to be studied in the direction of diversifying the contents on the area of making music a part of life. Instead of limiting the content elements as music and festival, music and industry and Korean traditional music in the world, diverse content elements need to be presented in the curriculum, such as music in new media, music in a variety of genres, visual music and its influence, and the influence of musical concerts in the industry and society.

Second, in presenting the contents of making music a part of life, music textbooks need to fully refect the historical and social contexts. If students are provided with the contexts beyond the superficial information, such as historical background, the process of development, and the current relations with society, they will be able to understand the subject with the various perspectives.

Lastly, it is necessary to present the contents with the materials closely related to daily life, such as interviews, statistical data and articles from newspaper or internet. The contents with such materials will attract students interest. At the same time, what students have learned will be encouraged to be applied in their lives. Ultimately, this will lead to promotion of making music a part of life.