고령화와 직업양극화

Aging and Job Polarization

Job polarization, which leads to a widening wage gap between occupations, has been observed in many countries, and various studies are being conducted to identify the causes of job polarization such as technological progress and demographic changes. This paper analyzed the effect of aging on speed of routine biased technological progress based on the relationship between job polarization and routine biased technological progress. The data usde for the analysis is taken from Regional Employment Surveys, ILO, and World Bank and were used to identify the impact of the previous year's share of employment in each country and region on the proportional increase in the proportion of occupational groups. Based on ILO and World Bank's 2000-2016 data, there was no consistent relationship between aging and the proportion of formal occupations. In the analysis of regional employment survey data from 2008-2017, it was found that the substitution of the routine occupation is occurring rapidly in the region where the elderly population share is high.

직업간 임금 격차가 커지는 일자리 양극화 현상이 여러 국가에서 관측되면서, 기술진보와 인구구조 변화 등 일자리 양극화의 원인을 파악하기 위한 여러 연구가 행해지고 있다. 본 연구는 일자리 양극화와 정형편향적 기술진보간 관계를 토대로 고령화가 정형편향적 기술진보 속도에 영향을 주는 지 분석하였다. 지역별 고용조사, ILO, World Bank의 자료를 이용하여 각 국가 및 지역의 전년도 고용비중이 전년대비 정형화된 직업군의 비중 증감에 주는 영향을 확인하였다. ILO 및 World Bank의 2000-2016 자료를 토대로 분석한 결과 고령인구 비중이 높을수록 중간수준의 정형화된 직업 비중 증감은 감소하며, 낮은 수준의 정형화된 직업 비중 증감은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 지역별 고용조사의 2008-2017 자료를 통해 분석한 결과 고령인구가 많은 지역일수록 전년대비 정형화된 직업군의 비중 증감이 증가하고, 비정형화된 직업군의 비중이 감소하였다. 고령인구 비중이 돌봄 직업을 증가시킬 것이라는 선행연구의 결과와는 달리 오히려 돌봄 직업 비중 증감은 고령인구 비중이 높을 때 감소하였다.