금융실효환율과 글로벌 금융위기 이후 한국의 통화정책 반응함수의 변화 : Financial Exchange Rate and the Changes of Koreas Monetary Policy After the Global Financial Crisis

Abstract

This paper analyzed the effect of the exchange rate fluctuation on the BOKs decision on the benchmark interest rate. As the globalization of the global economy progressed, so did the links in the financial sector. As a results, the importance of the paths in which exchange rates affect the value of external assets and liabilities is enhanced as well as the paths in which they affect the economy by changing the trade environment. In this paper, for the first time, I used the financial effective exchange rate to estimate monetary policy response function. The main results of this paper are as follows. First, the estimation results showed that the benchmark interest rate was all significantly responsive to inflationary pressure, the gross domestic product gap and the exchange rate. Second, among the various exchange rates, the benchmark interest rate was most responsive to the changes in the financial effective exchange rate. Third, exchange rates are no longer significant variables when federal funds rate and global uncertainty were controlled. This indicates that Bank of Korea do not directly respond to exchange rate but responds to federal funds rate and global uncertainty. Fourth, after the financial crisis, the exchange rate is estimated to be statistically significant variable despite global uncertainty and federal funds rate were controlled. This suggests that after the financial crisis, the Bank of Korea directly referred to changes in the exchange rate in determining the benchmark interest rate. Fifth, after the financial crisis, the Bank of Korea's benchmark interest rate was estimated to have reacted in different directions to the trade and financial effective exchange rates.

본 논문은 환율 변동이 한국은행의 기준금리 결정에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 세계 경제의 글로벌화가 진행됨에 따라 금융부문의 연계도 급속하게 증가하였다. 이에 따라 환율이 무역 환경을 변화시켜 경제에 영향을 주는 경로만이 아니라 대외 자산과 부채의 가치에 영향을 미쳐 경제에 영향을 주는 경로의 중요성도 커졌다. 이에 본 논문에서는 기존에 사용된 원/달러환율, 무역실효환율만이 아니라 최근에 월별 자료로 구축된 금융실효환율을 처음으로 사용하여 우리나라의 통화정책 반응함수를 추정하였다. 본 논문의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째로, 통상적인 테일러 룰 형태에 환율을 포함해 추정한 결과, 기준금리는 인플레이션 압력, 총생산 갭, 환율에 모두 유의하게 반응하는 것으로 나왔다. 둘째로, 여러 환율 중 금융실효환율의 변화에 가장 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 추정되었다. 셋째로, 미국의 정책금리인 연방기금금리와 불확실성을 통제해서 추정할 경우 환율의 유의성이 사라지는 것으로 추정되었다. 이는 한국은행이 환율에 직접적으로 반응한 것이 아니라 불확실성과 미국연방기금금리에 대해 반응한 것으로 보인다. 넷째로, 금융위기 이후에는 불확실성과 미국기준금리를 통제해도 환율은 유의미한 변수로 추정되었다. 이는 금융위기 이후에는 한국은행이 기준금리 결정에 환율의 변동을 직접적으로 참고했다는 것을 시사한다. 다섯째로 금융위기 이후에 한국은행의 기준금리가 무역실효환율과 금융실효환율에 서로 다른 방향으로 반응한 것으로 추정되었다.