대체선수를 활용한 프로축구선수 가치 평가 모형 : Value Evaluation Model for Professional Football Players

Abstract

본 연구는 프로축구선수의 생산성을 기반으로 가치를 추정하는 모델 구축을 목적으로 한다. 축구에서 선수의 경기력을 평가하는데 대중적으로 쓰였던 평점(Rating)의 단점인 수치에 대한 신뢰성과 출전시간을 적게 반영한다는 점을 보완하기 위해서 OPTA sports에서 측정하는 EPL공식 기록만을 이용한 계량모형을 구축하였다. 2016-2019년 팀기록의 패널 자료를 이용하여 승점 방정식을 추정하고 이를 이용하여 대체선수대비승점(PAR)을 추산하였다. 추정 결과, PAR은 기존의 평점보다 연봉과 더 흡사한 분포를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며 출전시간을 더 많이 반영하는 것으로 나타났다. 추정 결과를 근거로 상위 클럽의 계약 내용을 평가하면 연봉과의 상관관계가 평점보다 비교적 상관관계가 큰 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to establish a model for estimating value based on the productivity of professional football players. In order to solve problems that it reflects less credibility and playing time, which is a disadvantage of rating, which is popularly used in evaluating the performance of players in football, a measurement model using only the EPL official record measured by OPTA sports was constructed. The panel data of the 2016-2019 team record was used to estimate the Victory Point Equation. As a result of the estimation, the distribution of PAR was more similar to the annual salary than the ratings, and it reflected more time to play. Based on the estimation results, when assessing the contract contents of the top club, the correlation with salary seems to be relatively higher than the rating.