개인의 기여도와 동료평가를 활용한 협력적 문제해결능력 측정방안 탐색 : Measuring Collaborative Problem Solving by Using Assessed Contribution and Peer Assessment

Abstract

현대 사회의 문제가 복잡해지고 방대해짐에 따라 많은 분야에서 협력이 중요하게 대두되고 있다. 혼자서 모든 문제를 해결할 수 없고, 관련된 여러 사람들이 일을 분담하면 해결이 쉬워지기 때문이다. 또한 협력은 단순히 일을 나누는 것에서 그치지 않고 시너지를 만들어내 더 좋은 성과를 거두기도 한다. 협력이 매번 성공하면 좋겠지만, 집단의 환경 및 구성 혹은 구성원의 역량으로 인해 수행이 오히려 저해되는 경우도 있다. 집단의 수행을 높이기 위한 한 가지 방법은 개인의 협력적 문제해결 능력을 향상시키는 것이다.

협력적 문제해결 능력을 향상시키기 위해서는 구성원들의 능력을 파악한 후 훈련을 진행해야 한다. 그러나 협력적 문제해결 능력을 측정하는 도구들이 부족하고 한계가 존재한다. 종래의 측정 방안들은 빠른 측정이 어렵거나 사용할 수 있는 문제가 제한되어 있다는 단점을 지니고 있다. 가장 큰 문제는 창의력을 요구하는 문제를 활용하지 않는다는 것이다. 다양한 문제 그리고 빠른 측정을 위해 본 연구에서는 결과물에 대한 개인의 기여도 평가와 동료평가를 결합한 측정 방법을 제안했다.

새로운 측정 방법의 가능성을 탐색하기 위해 대학생 46명을 3-4명의 소그룹으로 묶어 창의력을 요구하는 문제를 협력하여 해결하게 한 후 결과를 분석해보았다. 그 결과 개인의 기여도나 동료평가를 따로 사용하는 것보다는 결합할 경우 CPS를 더 정확하게 측정한다는 점을 확인하였다. 종합 논의에서는 새로운 측정 방안의 장점과 더불어 실제 장면에서 사용하기 위해 마련되어야 하는 부분들을 탐색하였다.

Collaborative problem solving (CPS) capability has become more important recently since the complexity of the problems we face is often beyond the ability of any one talented individual. The framework is a widely used tool for measuring CPS capability. However, the current framework has limitations in that it can only be applied in virtual situations and on problems that have a correct answer.

To circumvent the aforementioned limitations, we tried to assess CPS capability by checking the contribution of each person and using peer-assessment. First, we assessed CPS capability by having experts check each participants contribution. We did this because looking at the contribution from the outcome is easier than tracking the interactions between participants. Second, we used peer-assessment on CPS capability by asking each group member to evaluate CPS capability of other members. Applying peer-assessment is much easier and cheaper than the current way because group members can easily assess other member's CPS capability.

Although the two ratings are useful, each has its weaknesses. In the case of measuring CPS capability from the contribution score from an expert, it does consider the interaction in a group. And measuring CPS capability by using peer-assessment has a reliability issue. Thus, combining the two ratings would remedy the defects of the two methods. In order to examine a new way of assessing CPS capability, we compared the CPS score from an expert and a combined score. The results of the experiment show that the combined score can predict CPS capability well. In conclusion, this study introduced a new approach to assess CPS capability which can be used in actual educational settings or team performance in organizational settings.