배우자와 직업의 유무가 노년기 우울에 미치는 영향에서 사회연결망의 조절 : Social Relationship Moderates the Effect of Marital Status and Work on Depression in Late Life

Abstract

배우자의 사망과 은퇴로 대표되는 노년기 삶에서의 비자발적 변화는 우울에 대한 취약성의 기반이 된다. 노년기 우울은 삶의 질과 관련되며 정신건강, 신체 건강, 그리고 인지기능에 치명적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 인구통계학적, 의학적, 그리고 사회적 요인이 노년기 우울에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌으나, 통합적인 시각에서의 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 개인 삶의 중요한 일부인 가족과 직업의 부재가 우울로 이어진다는 기존 연구를 검증하고자 한다. 더불어 이러한 상실이나 부재가 노년기 우울에 미치는 영향을 사회적 관계가 조절할 것이라는 가설을 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 1751명의 정상 노인을 대상으로 우울 수준 및 사회연결망의 크기와 연결의 강도를 측정하였고, 결혼 상태, 직업 유무와 만성질환 병력을 조사하였다. 연구 결과, 사별 등의 이유로 배우자와 함께 거주하지 않거나, 농사일이나 사업 등의 직업 활동에 참여하고 있지 않은 사람들의 우울 수준이 높았다. 또한, 소통할 수 있다고 생각하는 사람의 수인 사회연결망의 크기가 작을수록, 그리고 소통의 빈도로 정의된 사회연결망의 강도가 낮을수록 우울 수준이 높았다. 나아가 사회연결망 강도가 강한 남성들에게서 배우자와 직업의 유무가 우울에 미치는 효과가 완화되었다. 이러한 결과는 노년기에 발생하는 주요 사회적 사건이 우울의 위험요인으로 작용할 때, 사회연결망 속성의 완충효과를 시사한다.

Involuntary changes in late life such as death of the partner or retirement constitute part of the vulnerability for depression. Late life depression is associated with lower quality of life, and has a critical impact on mental and physical health as well as cognitive function. Since demographic, medical, and social factors each play a role in late life depression, a more integrative approach is necessary. This research seeks to confirm previous literature that the lack of a married partner and occupation can lead to depression. In addition, this study focuses on the moderation of social relationship characteristics in the pathway from adverse life event to depression. 1751 normal aging elderly in a community setting were recruited, and their depression level, size and strength of social network, marital status, work status, and number of chronic illnesses were assessed. Results indicate that those who are not residing with a married partner and those who are currently not participating in vocational activities have higher levels of depression. Smaller social network size and lower social network strength, defined as communication frequency, was also associated with higher levels of depression. Furthermore, stronger social network in men mitigated the effect of marital or work status on depression. The results suggest that when adverse social events act as a risk factor for depression in the elderly, social network characteristic can have a buffering effect.