스트레스, 대처유연성, 분노표현양식 및 분노의 관계 : The Relationships Among Stress, Coping Flexibility, Anger Expression, and Anger: Focusing on the Effectiveness of Growth Writing

Abstract

In this study, the role of coping flexibility in the relationship between stress and anger related variables was investigated. Additionally, the growth writing was administered to college students to improve the coping flexibility and anger expression styles. In Study 1, the relationships among stress, coping flexibility, anger, and anger expression were examined in a sample of 318 college students. The results showed that the level of coping flexibility was negatively correlated with anger-in and state anger, and positively correlated with anger-control. The coping flexibility was associated with anger-in and anger-control, even after controlling for the effects of four coping strategies(problem focused coping, emotion expression and social support seeking, positive interpretation and acceptance, cognitive-behavioral avoidance). Finally, coping flexibility moderated the effect of stress on anger-in and anger-control. In Study 2, the effect of growth writing intervention on coping flexibility, anger, and anger expression was explored. Forty-eight college students were randomly assigned to two groups: growth writing group and expressive writing group. The results of the study were as follows: 1) At post analysis, there was significant increase of coping flexibility and decrease of trait-anger in the growth writing group. 2) At follow-up analysis, there was significant increase of coping flexibility and decrease of trait-anger and state-anger in the growth writing group. 3) At post analysis, the growth writing group showed more improvement in coping flexibility level than the expressive writing group. 4) At follow-up analysis, the growth writing group showed more improvement in trait-anger and anger-out levels than the expressive writing group. 5) Effect sizes were significant in stress, state-anger, anger-in, anger-out in general for group differences. The present study investigated the roles of stress and coping flexibility on anger and anger expression, and the effectiveness of growth writing. The implications and the limitations of this study, and suggestions for further research were discussed.

본 연구에서는 스트레스와 분노 및 분노표현양식의 관계에서 대처유연성의 역할을 구체적으로 탐색하였으며, 분노와 분노표현양식을 개선하기 위한 하나의 해결책으로 대처유연성의 향상을 제시하였다. 또한 성장 글쓰기 처치가 대처유연성, 분노 및 분노표현양식을 개선시키는지 확인하였다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 318명을 대상으로 스트레스, 대처유연성이 분노 및 분노표현양식에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 분석 결과, 대처유연성은 분노억제와 부적 상관을, 분노조절과는 정적 상관을 보였으며, 상태분노와는 약한 부적 상관을 보였다. 또한 대처유연성은 네 가지 개별 대처전략을 통제한 후에도 분노억제 및 분노조절에 대한 추가 설명력이 있었으며, 스트레스와 분노억제, 스트레스와 분노조절의 관계에서 대처유연성이 조절효과를 보였다.

연구 2에서는 성장 글쓰기 처치를 통하여 대처유연성, 분노 및 분노표현양식의 개선을 모색하였다. 대학생 48명을 성장 글쓰기 집단 및 표현적 글쓰기 집단에 무선 할당하여 3회기의 글쓰기 처치를 실시한 후 그 결과를 비교하였다. 그 결과, 성장 글쓰기 집단에서 사전-사후분석의 경우 대처유연성 및 특성분노, 사전-추후분석의 경우 대처유연성, 특성분노 및 상태분노의 개선이 나타났다. 또한 성장 글쓰기 집단은 표현적 글쓰기 집단에 비해 사전-사후분석의 경우 대처유연성, 사전-추후분석의 경우 특성분노, 분노표출의 개선 정도가 더 컸으며, 전체적으로 스트레스, 대처유연성, 특성분노, 상태분노, 분노억제, 분노표출에서 유의미한 효과 크기를 보였다.

본 연구는 스트레스, 대처유연성이 분노 및 분노표현양식에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고, 성장 글쓰기의 효과를 확인하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의, 한계 및 후속 연구를 위한 제안점을 논의하였다.