쾌락적 허기와 행동활성화체계 및 행동억제체계의 관계 : The Relationship between Hedonic Hunger and Behavioral Activation/Behavioral Inhibition System: Mediation Effect of Emotion Dysregulation and Moderation Effect of Food-exposure Life Event

Abstract

쾌락적 허기란 신체적으로 배고프지 않은 상태에서 맛있는 음식이 주는 즐거움으로 인해 느끼는 식욕을 의미한다. 과거에는 폭식행동이 체중 감량을 위한 과도한 섭식절제로 인해 발생한다는 견해가 제시되었으나, 최근 섭식절제가 선행하지 않는 폭식 행동을 보이는 환자들이 다수를 차지한다는 점이 밝혀졌다. 쾌락적 허기는 이러한 유형의 폭식 행동을 설명하는 유력한 위험 요인으로 여겨지고 있지만, 쾌락적 허기의 기제는 구체적으로 밝혀지지 않았다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 쾌락적 허기에 대한 개인의 성격적, 정서적, 환경적 취약 요인을 탐색하여 쾌락적 허기의 기제를 밝히고자 하였다.

연구Ⅰ에서는 쾌락적 허기를 측정하는 척도(Power of Food Scale; PFS)를 한국어로 번안하고 타당화하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 229명의 대학생과 189명의 일반인을 대상으로 각각 탐색적 및 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 원 척도와 마찬가지로 3요인이 타당한 것으로 나타났으며, 이를 바탕으로 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확인하였다. 한국판 쾌락적 허기 척도의 내적 합치도와 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 우수한 수준이었으며, 수렴 및 변별 타당도, 준거 타당도와 증분 타당도 역시 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 한국판 PFS는 정서적 섭식, 외부적 섭식, 배고픔, 폭식증 증상, 체질량 지수와 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였으며, 섭식 절제보다 이상섭식행동들을 더 잘 설명하는 변인인 것으로 나타났다.

연구 Ⅱ에서는 행동활성화체계(BAS)와 행동억제체계(BIS)가 쾌락적 허기에 미치는 영향에 대한 정서조절곤란의 매개효과와 음식노출 생활사건의 조절효과를 확인하였다. 이를 위해 281명의 남녀 대학생을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석하였다. 매개모형 분석 결과, BAS/BIS가 함께 높은 것이 쾌락적 허기에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 그 관계를 정서조절곤란이 부분매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 처벌 민감성/보상 민감성(SP/SR) 척도를 사용한 반복 검증에서도 마찬가지로 나타났다. 또한 음식노출 생활사건의 조절효과를 검증하는 분석에서, 쾌락적 허기에 대한 BAS와 음식노출 생활사건 각각의 주효과는 유의했으나, 음식노출 생활사건의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았다. 그러나 소셜 네트워킹 서비스(SNS)를 통한 음식 사진 노출과 BAS의 상호작용 효과는 유의하였다. SR과 쾌락적 허기의 관계에서도 음식노출 생활사건의 총점이 유의미한 조절효과를 가지고 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 한국판 PFS가 쾌락적 허기를 측정하는 타당하고 신뢰로운 도구이며, BAS, BIS 민감성이 모두 높은 성격 특성과 그로 인한 정서조절곤란의 문제, 그리고 SNS상에서 음식 사진에 자주 노출되는 생활사건이 쾌락적 허기를 높일 수 있는 취약 요인일 가능성을 시사한다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 시사점과 제한점을 논의하고, 후속 연구를 위한 방향을 제안하였다.

Hedonic hunger is defined as the appetitive drive to eat to obtain pleasure in the absence of physical hunger. Previously, restrained eating for weight loss was deemed as the main cause of binge eating. Recently, however, studies have found that a large proportion of patients exhibited binge eating behavior that was not preceded by restrained eating. Despite the evidence that suggests hedonic hunger explains this type of binge eating, research investigating the mechanism of hedonic hunger is limited. Thus, the present study aimed to clarify the mechanism of hedonic hunger by exploring the association between hedonic hunger and its relevant personality, emotional and food-environmental risk factors.

In Study Ⅰ, the Power of Food Scale(PFS: Lowe et al., 2009) was translated into Korean and its psychometric properties were evaluated. First, Exploratory Factor Analysis(EFA) and Confirmatory Factor Analysis(CFA) were performed using responses from 229 undergraduates students and 189 adult participants, respectively. The results yielded three factors and each factor consisted of items that were similar to original PFS. The Korean version of the PFS has demonstrated excellent internal consistency, test-retest reliability as well as good construct validity, criterion validity and incremental validity. K-PFS had a significant positive correlation with emotional eating, external eating, hunger, bulimia symptoms, and BMI. Moreover, hierarchical regression analysis indicated that the PFS explained abnormal eating behavior better than restrained eating does.

Study Ⅱ aimed to investigate the association of hedonic hunger with personality types, Behavioral Activation System(BAS) and Behavioral Inhibition System(BIS), based on Grays reinforcement sensitivity theory. Furthermore, a potential mediating role of emotion dysregulation and a moderating role of food exposure life events between BAS/BIS and hedonic hunger were examined. Data collected from 281 college students were analyzed. The results showed that BAS/BIS accounted for significant variance in hedonic hunger, and the indirect effect of BAS/BIS on hedonic hunger via emotion dysregulation was statistically significant. These results were replicated with Sensitivity to Punishment and Sensitivity to Reward scale(SPSRQ). In addition, the main effects of BAS and food exposure life events on the hedonic hunger were significant, but the moderation effect of food exposure life events was not significant. However, the food photo exposure on SNS moderated significantly the association between hedonic hunger and BAS, and the total scores of food exposure life events moderated the association between hedonic hunger and SR.

The present study suggests that K-PFS is a reliable and valid measure for assessing levels of hedonic hunger. The results of the study indicate that individuals with high sensitivity on both BAS and BIS may be vulnerable to hedonic hunger because of emotion regulation difficulties, and frequent exposure to food stimuli in daily life may also lead to an increase in hedonic hunger. Finally, the implications and limitations of this study and suggestions for future studies were discussed.