중국 온라인 하위문화

Abstract

Sang culture is now a representative cultural phenomenon of Chinese Internet subculture. Sang-culture is a subculture born online and spread based on social media, characterized by expressions of pessimism, decadence, lethargy and helpless. Sang culture contains various components such as image, text, music and video, and is a marker of sentiment of the Sang cultural subject, reflecting the difficulties, stress and nervousness faced by young people. Sang culture phenomenon has aroused the interest of society and academia, and has become a topic of conversation in various fields. The core of this research is the expression style and cultural meaning of the Sang culture, and based on the theory of subculture and online subculture, it explores the development of the Sang culture, the components of the Sang cultural expressive characteristics and cultural meaning.

Sang culture phenomenon goes beyond the simple emotional expression and empathy of the subject of the Sang culture, and has a complex cause of occurrence and a unique process of meaning-building. During the cultural practice process of the participants in the Sang culture, Sang not only expressed a series of contents and meanings, but also formed a unique subculture symbol style, forming an narrative system with distinct characteristics of styling and networking. In the process of establishing the symbolic meaning of Sang culture, the youth group of commercial culture dissects the success story and reproduces the meaning through methods such as retoric, bricolaju, parody, etc. Sang cultural players enjoy giving up and desire success, and commercial culture is also a relaxation and mild resistance to mainstream culture.

Under the background of conflict in China's social modernization and economic transition period, the main plight of the fluid youth is the loss of class elevation and self-identity. Sang culture cannot fundamentally solve the plight of young people, but the process of creating a commercial culture is an attempt by the Sang cultural entity to escape the real problem for a while and to achieve play interaction, and the Internet provides a possible condition for the Sang cultural entity's attempt. Sang culture style has many distinctions from other cultural content, and it is advantageous for participants to practice the culture of commerce to relieve stress, enhance attribution and promote communication.

상문화는 현재 중국 인터넷 하위문화의 대표적 문화현상이다. 상문화는 인터넷에서 탄생하여 소셜 미디어를 기반으로 전파되며, 비관, 퇴폐, 무기력, 자조의 표현이 특징인 온라인 하위문화이다. 상문화 현상은 사회와 학계의 관심을 불러일으켰으며, 다양한 분야의 화제가 되었다.

본 연구의 핵심은 온라인 상문화를 형성하는 사회적 맥락, 상문화의 표현적 특징과 문화적 의미이다. 우선, 본 연구는 빅 데이터와 통계수치를 종합하여 상문화 주체의 인구학적 특징을 유추하며, 상문화 현상의 발전 변화 및 상(丧)자의 의미적 변화를 결부하여 상문화 개념을 새롭게 정의한다. 상문화는 이미지, 텍스트, 음악, 영상 등 다양한 구성부분을 포함하고 있으며, 상문화 참여자는 주로 중국 대도시에 분포된 20대·30대(90후·80후) 유동청년들로 구성한다. 상문화 참여자는 웨이보, 바이두, DOUBAN, ZHIHU와 같은 영향력 있는 소셜 플랫폼에서 커뮤니티를 형성한다.

중국 사회현대화와 경제적 전환기의 갈등 배경 하에, 대도시 유동청년들의 주요 곤경은 중산층진입 장벽과 유대감 형성이다. 상문화는 근본적으로 청년의 곤경을 해결할 수 없지만, 상문화 주체가 온라인을 통하여 창조적인 놀이를 참여하며 유대감을 형성하는 조건을 마련한다. 본 연구는 하위문화이론, 온라인 참여문화 이론, 카니발 이론을 바탕으로 상문화의 표현적 특성의 구성요소와 문화적 의미 등 방면을 검토한다. 상문화 현상은 상문화 주체의 단순한 정서적 표현과 공감을 넘어 복합적인 발생 원인과 독특한 의미구성 과정을 갖고 있다. 상문화 참여자의 문화실천 과정 중, 상은 일련의 콘텐츠와 의미를 발현할 뿐만 아니라, 독특한 하위문화 기호 스타일을 구성하여, 스타일화·네트워크화 특징이 뚜렷한 차이점을 형성하였다. 상문화의 기호적 의미가 성립하는 과정에서, 상문화 주체는 레토릭, 브리콜라주, 패러디 등 방식을 통하여 성공담론을 해부하고 의미를 재생산한다. 상문화 참여자가 상문화를 실천하는 과정은 과잉된 긍정성에 대한 반론을 제시하는 과정이다. 상문화 참여자는 온라인 커뮤니티를 통해 카니발적 놀이를 진행하여 현실적인 곤경을 해결할 수 없는 스트레스를 해소하며 정체성과 커뮤니티를 귀속감을 증진한다.