1980-1990년대 미일 기술패권 경쟁과 통상마찰 : U.S.-Japan Technological Hegemony Competition and Trade Conflict: Securitization of Technology and America's Economic Response

Abstract

본 연구는 1980-1990년대 선도부문(leading sectors)을 둘러싸고 미국과 일본이 벌인 기술패권 경쟁이 미국에 어떤 변화를 불러일으켰는지, 그리고 자국의 우월한 지위를 지속시키기 위해서 미국이 어떻게 대응했는지 국제정치경제학 분야의 이론적 시각을 원용하여 체계적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 강대국 간 패권경쟁 과정에서 나타나는 세 가지 패턴에 주목하였다. 첫째, 선도부문에서 벌이는 강대국 간 주도권 경쟁이 향후 경제력과 군사력을 근간으로 하는 패권의 부침과 밀접히 관련이 있다는 점에 착안하였다. 둘째, 자국의 패권을 유지하기 위해 선제적으로 행동하는 패권국의 주체적인 모습에 주목하였다. 셋째, 선도부문에서의 우위라는 목적을 달성하기 위해 패권국이 경제적 수단을 활용하는 모습에 초점을 맞추었다.

1980-1990년대에 첨단기술 산업을 중심으로 전개된 미국과 일본의 갈등은 이러한 패권경쟁의 다채로운 국면을 극명하게 보여주는 사례이다. 본 연구는 미국 내에서 일본 문제가 민군겸용기술을 매개로 경제와 군사적 안보의 문제로 부상하고, 궁극적으로 이것이 미국의 경제적 제도·정책 대응으로 이어지는 복합적인 과정에 주목함으로써 주로 경제적 요소들에 치중하는 기존연구의 한계를 넘어서는 시도를 펼쳤다.

본 연구의 핵심주장은 이 시기 미일 경쟁이 선도부문의 기술패권 경쟁이라는 구조적 요소를 배경으로 하여 기술 문제의 안보화라는 미국 내부의 이념적 변화, 경제적 이익을 극대화하려는 민간 행위자들의 정책 선호의 변화, 그리고 제도적 차원의 미국의 경제정책의 변화라는 요소들이 복합적으로 연계되는 사례라는 것이다.

첫째, 구조적인 차원에서 선도부문에서의 우위를 둘러싸고 벌어진 미국과 일본의 기술패권 경쟁이 중요하게 작용하였다. 기술패권 경쟁이 유발하는 상대적 지위의 변화는 민군겸용기술을 둘러싼 미래에 대한 불확실성을 불러일으켜 미국 내부의 변화를 추동하는 구조적 유인으로 작용하였다.

둘째, 선도부문의 경쟁의 결과로 나타나는 미국의 상대적 지위의 하락과 이것이 수반하는 미래에 대한 불확실성은 기술 문제를 경제와 군사적 측면의 문제로 안보화하는 미국 내부의 이념적 변화를 추동하였다. 미국 내 수정주의자들은 민군겸용기술의 속성을 지닌 주요 첨단기술 산업에서 일본이 우위를 점할 경우, 미국이 직면할 수 있는 두 가지 안보 위협을 강조하였다. 첫 번째는 일본식 발전모델이 내포하고 있는 불공정성이 문제이고, 이것이 미국 경제의 미래를 위협한다는 경제적 위협론이었다. 두 번째는 일본의 기술 굴기가 미국의 군사 부문의 취약성을 높여 미래의 국가 안보를 위협한다는 군사적 위협론이다. 이들은 시장의 자유경쟁에 대한 신뢰에 바탕을 두고 있던 미국 사회 내 지배적 자유주의 담론에 도전하면서 미국 정부가 시장에 개입하여 첨단기술 산업을 육성하는 한편 일본과의 무역을 관리해야 한다고 주장하고 있었다. 이러한 담론들은 미국 사회 전반에 확산되면서 정책 결정 과정에 상당한 영향을 미쳤는데, 이는 담론적 실천을 통해 미국이 누리고 있던 기술패권을 미래에도 지속시키려는 목적을 가지고 현실을 재편하려는 담론정치의 전형을 보여준다고 할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 선도부문에서 미국의 상대적 지위의 하락은 세계시장을 둘러싼 경쟁에서 불리한 위치에 놓이게 된 민간 행위자들의 정책 선호 변화, 그리고 경제정책의 전략적 활용이라는 미국 정부의 정책적·제도적 차원의 변화를 추동하였다. 미국의 민간 기업 및 이익집단들은 자신들의 경제적 이익을 극대화하기 위해 정부가 시장에 개입하여 산업을 구제하고 지원하길 바라며 압력을 행사하였다. 이러한 이익집단의 압력은 곧 미국 정부 내 수정주의적 강경파에 힘을 실어주었다. 한편 일본의 부상에 대응하여 미국 정부는 통상제재를 무기로 일본 시장의 개방을 요구하는 공격적인 통상정책, 그리고 자국 첨단기술 산업을 육성하기 위한 정책들을 펼치게 되었으며, 이는 미국과 일본 사이의 통상마찰로 귀결되었다. 여기서 주목해야 할 점은 미국이 이러한 정책을 펼친 이면에는 안보 위협을 쟁점화시킴으로써 일본을 견제하겠다는 수정주의적 인식이 짙게 깔려 있었다는 점이다. 요컨대, 1980-1990년대 미·일의 경쟁과 이에 대한 미국의 대응은 선도부문에서 물질적 기술력의 변화와 연동하여 발생하는 이념과 제도 및 이익의 복합적 변동으로 이해될 수 있다.

This study examines how the U.S. and Japan's competition for technological hegemony over the leading sectors in the 1980s and 1990s changed the United States, and how the United States responded to sustain its superior status. The purpose of this study is to systematically analyze the case using theoretical perspective of the field of International Relations and International Political Economy. This study focused on three patterns in the process of hegemony competition between the great powers. First, this study focused on the fact that the competition between the great powers in the leading sector is closely related to the ups and downs of hegemony based on economic and military power. Second, attention was paid to the fact that the hegemony preemptively acts to maintain its superior status. Third, this research focused on the use of economic instruments by the hegemony to achieve this objective.

The conflict between the US and Japan, which developed around the high-tech industry in the 1980s and 1990s, is an example of this various aspects of hegemony competition. This study focused on the complex process within the United States in which the Japan issue emerged as a matter of economic and military security regarding the characteristics of dual-use technology, which ultimately shaped Americas economic policy and institutions.

The key argument of this study is that the U.S. economic responses to Japans challenge reflect the interaction of various factors; changes in the relative position of the international structure due to hegemonic competition in the leading sector, securitization of technological issues, changes in policy preferences of private actors, and strategic response of the hegemony state.

First, the U.S,-Japan competition for technology hegemony in the leading sector, which altered the structural position of these states was important. The change in the relative position of the United States provoked uncertainty about the future prospects of the state, which served as a permissive condition to drive change within the United States.

Second, the change in relative status and the accompanying uncertainty drove ideological change in the United States. The new revisionist ideology framed the Japan Problem as a two-dimensional security problem. The first was the economic threat perspective. Revisionists argued that Japan's economic model itself caused a serious economic threat which threatened the future prosperity of the U.S. economy. The second was the military threat perspective. Revisionists argued that increasing dependence on Japans dual-use technology will increase the vulnerability of the U.S. military and thus threatens future national security. Revisionist ideas challenged the dominant liberal discourse in American society and argued that the US government should intervene in the market, foster high-tech industries, and manage trade with Japan. These discourses had a profound effect on the policy-making process as they spread throughout the United States, demonstrating a typical pattern of discourse politics to reshape reality with the aim of sustaining the superior status of America in the future.

Third, changes in the relative status of the United States and Japan shaped the preferences of private actors, while influencing economic policies of the U.S. government. As Japanese firms in the high-tech industry began to expand their influence in the global market, U.S. firms and interest groups, aiming to maximize their economic interests, pushed the government to intervene in markets and support the domestic industry. These political movements supported the revisionist hard-line groups in the U.S. government. Meanwhile, responding to the rise of Japan, the US government has launched aggressive trade policies that require the opening of the Japanese market, as well as policies to foster its high-tech industries, which resulted in trade friction between the United States and Japan. It is important to note that revisionist ideas, which emphasized Japanese threat, had a great impact in shaping the policies of the United States.