공여국의 국내정치적 요인과 신탁기금(Trust Fund) 원조 결정 : Domestic Influence upon Trust Fund Donation

Abstract

This dissertation aims to explore domestic influence upon trust funds donation. Although foreign aid is used to support the development of the recipients, the amount and the method of aid are decided by donors' purposes. So we puzzle the reason of the donors trust fund donation behavior. What is the purpose of donors to choose trust funds as a method of aid?

We focus on the characteristics and influence of the trust fund aid commitment the donors made. The trust fund aid commitment represents a costly signal for an executive to guarantee the enforcement of the aid project. Through accepting self - imposed costs that are tied to fulfilling the aid promise, the policymaker increases the credibility of its commitment and the probability of the aid policy enforcement. In this case, concerns have been raised that the preference of aid is out of the ideology of the government party, so that the aid policy is vulnerable to be changed or broken off if the new government has a different ideology with the old one. We argue that the left governments prefer to choose trust funds as a way to protect their political legacy prior to their election especially when they get a relatively low supporting rate. We also investigate the domestic constraints when the policymakers pursue foreign aid commitment. When the state contains high domestic constraints on executive autonomy, it is hard to reach a consensus within the executive or between the legislature and the executive. The trust fund here serves as a tool for a policymaker to manage domestic pressure to ensure the decision-making autonomy and the enforcement of aid policy.

On the basis of World Bank trust fund commitment data and trust fund relative agreements disclosed on the World Bank homepage, we create a new database of trust fund commitment for 2001-2017. Then we use OLS(Ordinary Least Squares) to test our hypotheses. The quantitative analysis suggests the correlation between political system, the characteristic of the government, partisanship, party support rate, period in office and the use of trust funds. Moreover, we conduct a case study by comparing the labor government's use of trust fund and 'the conservative government's use of trust fund' in the UK. Combining with the case study, we conclude that aid-preference governments do have an incentive to use the trust fund to protect their aid legacy before authority-change. This finding investigates the role of domestic political variables in the use of trust funds and gives evidence to the argument of the distributional consequences of economic aid.

90년대 냉전 종식 이후, 신탁기금이라는 원조 방식이 주목을 받기 시작하였고 전통적 원조 방식인 다자원조, 양자원조 외에, 공여국들이 중요시하는 새로운 원조 방식으로 발전되었다. 국제 개발원조는 수원국의 발전을 지원하기 위해 실시되는 정책이지만 원조의 양과 방식은 공여국의 목적에 의해 결정된다. 그렇다면 공여국이 원조를 할 때, 왜 다자원조, 양자원조를 배제하여 신탁기금 원조를 선택하는가?하는 것이 본 연구의 핵심 질문이다.

본 연구는 아래와 같이 신탁기금의 두 가지 특성을 강조하여 공여국이 신탁기금을 선택하는 요인을 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 원조금을 국제기구에 투입하더라도 원조금의 용도가 공여국에 의해 결정되고 다자원조와 구별이 된다는 점에서 신탁기금은 '지정기여'라는 특성이 있다. 둘째, 원조금의 사용, 원조 프로젝트의 실시 과정과 관련해 국제기구가 원조 활동을 감독 및 평가한다는 점에서 원조 약속의 청중비용이 증가되기 때문에 양자원조 '공약의 비신뢰성 문제'를 약화시킬 수 있다는 특성이다.

이러한 특성을 바탕으로 본 연구는 신탁기금 원조는 원조 약속의 청중비용을 증가할 수 있으므로 다른 행위자들이 신탁기금 원조 정책을 쉽게 번복하지 못할 것이고 원조 정책을 유지하는 데 도움이 된다고 주장하였다. 그러므로 공여국 정부의 연립정부 여부, 공여국 정부의 분단정부 여부, 거부권자의 비율, 공여국의 비례대표제 여부, 정당의 이념, 집권 시기, 정당의 지지율을 주요 독립변수로 설정하고 세계은행이 공개한 신탁기금 원조 계약서 및 세계은행 신탁기금 공식 데이터를 활용하여 다중회귀모형으로 독립변수와 종속변수 사이의 상관관계 및 통계적 유의도를 측정하였다.

분석 결과에 따르면, 의회제를 실시하는 공여국 정부는 연립정부일 때, 신탁기금 원조를 더욱 선호한다고 확인할 수 있다. 또 정당의 이념, 집권 시기, 정당의 지지율 변수는 모두 예상한 바와 같이 종속변수와 통계적 유의미한 관계를 가지기 때문에 본 연구의 두 번째 가설인 '좌파정당 집권 후기, 정당의 지지율이 낮을수록 공여국 정부는 신탁기금 형식으로 원조하는 경향이 강할 것이다.'라는 것이 타당성을 보인다. 이를 바탕으로 가설의 적용 범위를 확인하는 의미에서 본 연구는 공여국을 신탁기금을 활용하는 유럽국가와 비유럽국가 두 개 그룹으로 나누고 가설을 검증하였다. 결국 유럽 국가를 포함한 그룹에서 정당의 이념, 집권 시기, 정당의 지지율 변수의 유의미성이 나타나고 이로써 유럽국가 정책결정자들은 신탁기금을 활용하여 원조 정책의 수행을 확보한다는 경향을 알 수 있다.

이에 더하여 정량적 방법으로 도출된 잠정적 결론의 타당성과 반증가능성에 대한 검토를 위하여 본 연구는 이론 검증을 목표로 영국의 사례를 선정하였다. 구체적으로 2005년 - 2010년 영국의 좌파정당인 노동당의 마지막 집권 시기, 그리고 2010년 - 2015년 영국 보수당과 자유민주당 연립정부 집권 시기, 두 개 시기를 비교하였다. 결국 좌파정당인 노동당은 자신의 원조 정책을 정당의 정치적 유산이라고 보고 총선 전에 정당의 지지율이 떨어져 연속적으로 집권할 수 있는 가능성이 높지 않았을 때 다자적 국제회의, 국내 입법, 신탁기금 등의 방법으로 원조 약속의 신뢰성을 올리고 정책의 유지를 실현하도록 적극적으로 노력하였다. 반면, 보수당은 원조정책을 중요시하지 않았기 때문에 연속적으로 집권하지 못하더라도 기존의 원조 정책을 유지하기 위한 행동을 하지 않았다. 이로써 대외원조에 대한 집권 정당의 이념적 차이는 공여국 원조 행위에 영향을 주는 것으로 볼 수 있다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

본 연구의 기여는 아래와 같다. 첫째, 다자적 양자원조로서의 신탁기금과 다자원조, 양자원조를 구분하여 신탁기금의 특성에 초점을 맞춰 신탁기금 원조는 원조에 대한 통제권, 원조 약속의 신뢰성을 동시에 확보할 수 있기 때문에 거래 문제를 완화하는 데 유용성을 제시한다. 이는 대외원조 방식인 다자원조, 양자원조, 신탁기금 원조의 특성, 현실적 의미를 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 둘째, 공여국을 단일 행위자로만 보고 대외원조 방식의 선택에 영향을 미치는 공여국 국내 요인을 간과한다는 기존 연구의 문제점을 보완하기 위해여, 본 연구는 국제 협력 방식의 선택에 있어서 비용이 높은 조약, 다자적 국제기구를 국가 정책의 시간적 불일치 문제를 완화하는 도구로 보는 이론적 시각을 대외원조 영역에 도입하여 이러한 이론으로부터 가설과 독립변수를 도출하고 이를 검증하는 점에서 신탁기금 원조 방식의 정치적 의미를 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 셋째, 공여국 정부의 원조 의도, 원조 방식 선택의 경향을 상대적으로 정확하게 반연할 수 있는 신탁기금 약속금액과 관련 데이터를 수집하여 이를 바탕으로 공여국 신탁기금 원조의 선택에 영향을 미치는 국내 요인에 대한 실증적 연구를 시도하였다는 점이다.