일본의 자위대 해외파병 정책결정과정 연구

Abstract

전후 일본 내에는 국가의 평화와 번영을 위하여 군사력을 끊임없이 억제해야 한다는 반군사주의적 인식이 자리 잡게 되었다. 이는 일본이 패전으로 인하여 새롭게 평화헌법을 공포함으로써 전력을 보유할 수 없게 되었을 뿐만 아니라 군사적 비용을 제한하고 경제 성장에 집중하던 요시다 노선이 정부의 외교안보노선으로 자리 잡게 된 것에서 비롯되었다고 할 수 있다. 즉 반군사문화와 평화주의가 여론뿐만 아니라 일본의 엘리트 사이에서도 공유되어 법과 정치체제에 제도화 된 것이다.

1990년대 소련 해체로 냉전체제가 붕괴되고 탈냉전기가 도래하자 미국은 이러한 일본의 군사적 소극성에 대하여 문제를 제기하기 시작하였다. 일본이 미국과 국제사회의 도움을 받아 경제성장을 이룬 것에 비하여 국제분쟁 해결에 공헌하는 것이 적다는 이유에서였다. 따라서 미국은 1990년 걸프전이 발발하였을 때 일본에게 자위대의 해외파병을 요청하였다. 그러나 일본 정부는 헌법 9조와 자위대의 해외파병 금지를 선언하였던 국회결의 등으로 인하여 이를 이행하지 못하였다. 미국을 비롯한 국제사회는 일본 정부가 자위대를 파병하지 않자 소극적 외교방식을 강하게 비판하였다.

정부 여당은 이와 같은 경험으로 인하여 1991-2년 유엔으로부터 캄보디아 내전 수습을 위한 자위대의 해외파병을 요구받았을 때에는 이를 적극적으로 추진하고자 하였다. 따라서 자위대가 유엔평화유지활동에 참여할 수 있도록 PKO법안을 국회에 발의하였다. 그러나 이 법안은 자위대의 인도적 활동만 가능하게 하였으며 군사적 색체를 띤 활동은 철저히 금하였다.

2000년대에 들어서면서 자위대의 해외파병 기류에 큰 변화가 일어나기 시작하였다. 고이즈미 내각은 2001년 9.11테러 사건을 계기로 대테러전쟁에 협조한다는 명목 하에 테러대책특별조치법을 제정하여 자위대를 테러지역에 파병할 수 있게 되었다. 2003년 미국 주도의 이라크전쟁 때에도 이라크부흥지원특별조치법을 제정하여 자위대를 전쟁 지역에 파병할 수 있게 되었다. 일본 정부는 이 법안의 제정을 통하여 실질적 군대의 모습을 갖춘 육해공 자위대를 해외에 파병할 수 있게 된 것이다.

이와 같이 일본 정부는 1990년대와 2000년대 모두 자위대 해외파병에 대하여 외부로부터 유사한 압력을 받았음에도 불구하고 시기별로 상이한 반응을 보였다. 따라서 본고는 다음과 같은 내용을 연구 질문으로 삼았다. 미국과 국제사회로부터 비롯된 유사한 구조적 압력 하에서 자위대 해외파병에 대한 일본 정부 여당의 태도가 시기별로 상이하였던 이유는 무엇인가?

본 연구는 자위대의 해외파병이 실질적인 정책으로 실현되느냐의 여부가 각 시기별로 제 1 야당의 입지에 있었던 정당의 역할에 의하여 좌우되었다고 주장한다. 내각과 자민당을 견제하고 그들의 정책적 독주를 막아내던 제 1 야당의 정책선호와 정책 응집력에 따라 정부 여당이 추진하였던 자위대의 해외파병 정책이 상이하게 나타났기 때문이다.

일본의 국회 속기록, 수상 담화문 및 인터뷰 자료, 그 외 일본 정부의 공식 문서를 이용한 문헌 연구를 통하여 본 논문은 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 1990년대 사회당은 평화주의적 원칙에 입각하여 정부 여당이 추진하였던 자위대 해외파병 정책에 반대하였다. 당시 사회당의 정책선호는 평화주의적 이념에 의하여 하나로 수렴되어 높은 정책 응집력으로 나타나 내각과 자민당에 효과적으로 대항할 수 있었다. 둘째, 2000년대 민주당은 평화주의적 이념에 입각한 원칙론적 반대 보다는 고이즈미 정권에 반대하기 위한 차원에서 정부 여당이 추진하던 자위대 해외파병 정책에 반대하였다. 즉 민주당은 정부 여당과 유사한 외교안보노선을 지향하였으나 단순히 정권에 반대하기 위하여 저항하는 태도를 보인 것이다. 따라서 민주당은 정부 여당의 정책을 효과적으로 막아내지 못하였다. 이와 같이 정당경쟁체제에서 제 1 야당의 변화는 일본의 외교안보정책결정과정에 중요한 영향력을 행사하였다. 이러한 관점에 입각하여 본 연구는 현재 아베 내각의 정당경쟁 구도를 통하여 일본의 외교안보적 행보를 분석하는 함의를 제공한다.

During the post-war period, antimilitarism, which constantly restrained the military forces for the sake of the nations peace and prosperity, was widely spread in Japan. It could be attributed to Japans defeat in the war and proclamation of the new pacifist constitution. Moreover, Yoshida line, the governments major diplomatic and security strategy, strictly limited military spending and focused on economic growth. In other words, antimilitarism and pacifism were shared not only among the public, but also among the Japanese elites, and institutionalized in both legal and political systems.

However, with the collapse of the Cold War system, the U.S. began to complain about Japans passive military role. It was because Japan did not make enough contributions to solve the international conflicts when compared with their economic status, which they achieved with the help of the U.S. and the international community. Therefore, when the Gulf War broke out in 1990, the U.S. asked Japan to send its Self Defense Forces(SDF). However, Japan rejected this request due to Article 9 of the constitution and the National Diet resolution that banned the government from dispatching the SDF abroad. As a result, the U.S. and the international community strongly criticized Japanese way of diplomacy.

Because of this diplomatic failure, the Japanese government and the ruling Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) tried to dispatch the SDF when the United Nations requested them to send the SDF to restore Cambodia after the civil war in 1991-2. Therefore, the PKO Bill was proposed in the National Diet so that the SDF could participate in the UN peace-keeping operations. The bill, however, only allowed the SDF to engage in humanitarian activities, and strictly prohibited military actions.

In the 2000s, major changes began to occur in the diplomatic policies which were related to the overseas dispatch of the SDF. In the wake of the 9.11 terrorist attacks in 2001, the Koizumi Cabinet enacted the Anti-Terrorism Special Measures Law, allowing the government to send the SDF to join the U.S.-led War on Terror. Even during the Iraq War in 2003, the Japanese government passed the Humanitarian Relief and Iraqi Reconstruction Special Measures law, allowing the SDF to be dispatched to war zones. The enactment of these bills allowed the Japanese government to send the SDF overseas.

As it was explained, the Japanese government responded differently, despite of similar external pressures on the matter of the SDF overseas dispatch in both the 1990s and 2000s. Thus, this study raised a question of Why did the Japanese government and the ruling partys attitude toward the overseas dispatch of the SDF vary in the 1990s and 2000s under similar structural pressures from the U.S. and the international community?

This study argues whether the overseas dispatch of the SDF becomes an actual policy or not depends on the role of the main opposition party in the National Diet. It is because the government and the LDP pushed for the dispatch of the SDF in accordance with the policy preference of the main opposition party, which limited the power of the ruling party during the policy-making process.

Through the examinations of the records of parliamentary proceedings provided by the National Diet of Japan, the prime ministers speeches, and other official documents of the Japanese government, this study draws the following conclusions. First, the Japanese Socialist Party(JSP), which was the main opposition party during the early 1990s, strongly opposed to the overseas dispatch of the SDF based on the pacifist ideology and principles. The JSPs policy preference converged on the pacifist ideology, resulting in high policy cohesion. It effectively countered the Cabinet and the LDP. However, the Democratic Party of Japan(DPJ), the main opposition party in 2000s, disagreed with the government-ruling partys policy of sending the SDF abroad in order to oppose the Koizumis cabinet, rather than opposing based on the pacifist ideology and principles. In fact, the DPJs foreign and security policy preference was similar to the government and the LDPs, but showed a resistance to simply oppose to the cabinet. Therefore, the DPJ failed to block the government-ruling partys policy. The change of the main opposition party obviously influenced the Japans foreign and security policy-making process. Based on this perspective, this study provides an analytic implication of Japans diplomatic and security policy moves regarding the current structure of party competition in the Abe Cabinet.