소비자의 상품큐레이션서비스 이용에 관한 탐색적 연구 : An Exploratory Study on Consumers' Use of Curated Shopping Service

Abstract

Nowadays, consumers are faced with a complex market environment. The overload of choices, due to an excess of information, has led consumers to experience difficulty and confusion when making purchase decisions, and this has caused the emergence of curated shopping services. Despite the continued growth of the market, academic discussions have been insufficient. Using a grounded theory approach, this study was performed in order to comprehensively investigate who these consumers are, why and how they use curated shopping services. In this study, a curated shopping service is defined, as per the literature review, as an e-commerce service that provides consumers with products selected by curators. The main goal of the current study was to gain insight into the current market situation and to find the prospective direction in which the market is moving, by examining consumers experiences using curated shopping services.

This study conducted an in-depth interview with 13 consumers who have used curated shopping services within the last three years. The data was analyzed through open coding, selective coding, and theoretical coding according to Glasers grounded theory approach. The core category derived from the analysis was the process of adapting the use of curated shopping services in an information overload environment. The main findings and discussions are as follows:

First, this study has shown that the consumers had a tendency to seek newness and efficiency in their search for information, and that their involvement was high. Since the results of prior studies were inconsistent, the result of the current study can be used to develop sophisticated measures for quantitative verification. Also, it was suggested that each person had a different perception about the customization characteristics of the service. As consumers different perceptions of the curation concept have been shown to play a key role in the satisfaction and continuous use of services, it is suggested that there is importance in understanding the expectations and demands of consumers.

The second major finding was that, due to information overload, consumers felt burdened when searching for information online as well as limitations when shopping on their own. Additionally, the expectations of the curated shopping services made people use the services. However, unexpected inconveniences have arisen as service providers drastically reduce consumers choices in order to provide convenience. Therefore, this study suggests that more choice alternatives should be provided to users than those currently offered. Contrary to the results of previous studies, consumers expectations on expertise was not suggested as a motive to use curated shopping services. Therefore, service providers should place more emphasis on diverse experiences than on expertise.

Third, the service users go through three stages: use, improvement and customization. During the stage of use, various utilitarian and hedonic benefits were perceived, while problems included complaints, inconveniences, and the economic burden of product selection as well as regular delivery characteristics. The service providers should enhance the consumers utility by reinforcing the benefits of use and improving problems.

Fourth, in the improvement and customization stages, some users tried to solve problems and maximize the benefits of their service through active and practical efforts. Yet most attempted to escape from problematic situations through rationalization and avoidance. Due to the nature of these services, which are easy for the users to discontinue, the service providers should clearly understand what the consumers want and identify the specific aspects and causes for the problems they experience.

Fifth, as a result of categorizing the participants, four classifications were derived: satisficer, perfect seeker, conflict avoider and endeavorer. The necessity of dividing users by type was raised because of this model of categorization. Specifically, it was needed to collect the opinions of perfect seekers and endeavorers, in order to establish trusting relationships and a lock-in effects. Efforts should be made to understand the satisfaction of consumers who do not voluntarily express their opinion.

Based on the above results, this study proposes the following implications in order to make curated shopping services move in a more consumer-oriented direction.

One of the most significant findings from this study was that the service providers should clearly set their key values by understanding the expectations and demands of the users. Specifically, they should focus on developing product compositions that are hard to create or imitate. Their focus should be on improving their services by valuing the opinions of consumers.

Second, sufficient choice alternatives should be guaranteed. This study has identified that users desire to have enough choice alternatives and simultaneously to relieve the burden of seeking information and decision making. A recent increase in the alternatives available for users can be seen as a change in this context, compared to the earlier services which delegated most of the decision making process to the curators. In order to differentiate the services through the curator's insights, while still satisfying the increasing user demand for personalization, the users choice alternatives must be expanded.

Third, sufficient and accurate information should be provided so that consumers can fully understand about each service and how it works. Recently, the word curation has been used indiscriminately, and ambiguous explanations of the word are being distributed. It is necessary to support consumers so they can autonomously determine whether or not to use the service.

This study has stressed the necessity of academic discussions on the use of the term curation in the context of consumption. First of all, it is necessary to consider whether curation can comprehensively describe all services offered in a market. It is also necessary to find out if this is a service that consumers need, and in which direction the market should go.

This study has some limitations, so the suggestions for follow-up studies to supplement those limitations are as follows:

Firstly, quantitative studies should be conducted to verify the results of this study. This study implies that it has explored the overall experience of use by conducting qualitative research on the curated shopping service users. However, the small sample size used did not allow the researchers to generalize the results. Subsequent research should be done to develop more appropriate questions based on this studys qualitative data about user experiences.

Second, it is necessary to find out how items determine differences in the consumers perceptions and attitudes about services. This study did not focus on the differences that each item offers, because it focused on the common features of the products with consumers low involvement and repeated purchases. According to the analysis results, however, the use motive, perceived costs and benefits differ by item. So following studies may need to examine each item separately.

소비자들은 복잡한 시장 환경에 직면하게 되었다. 정보의 급격한 증가에 따른 선택의 과부하 상황은 소비자로 하여금 어려움을 겪거나 더 나아가 혼란을 경험하게 하였고, 이는 큐레이터가 엄선한 상품을 제공하는 상품큐레이션서비스의 등장 배경이 되었다. 서비스 등장 이후 시장의 지속적인 성장세에도 불구하고 학술적인 논의가 미흡하였으며, 특히 소비자들의 현실적인 목소리를 들어볼 수 있는 탐색적 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 문헌 고찰을 통해 상품큐레이션서비스를 큐레이터가 선별하여 구성한 상품을 소비자에게 제공하는 전자상거래 서비스로 정의하고, 근거이론적 접근방법을 활용하여 누가, 왜, 어떻게 상품큐레이션서비스를 이용하는지 포괄적으로 탐색하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 최근 3년 이내에 상품큐레이션서비스를 이용해본 경험이 있는 소비자 13명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하고, Glaser의 근거이론 방법론에 따라 개방코딩, 선택코딩, 이론적 코딩의 과정을 거쳐 자료를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 87개의 개념, 24개의 하위범주, 12개의 범주가 도출되었으며, 정보 과잉 환경에서 상품큐레이션서비스 이용을 자신에게 맞추어 나가는 과정이라는 핵심범주가 도출되었다. 본 연구의 주요 결과와 이에 대한 논의 사항은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 상품큐레이션서비스의 이용자 특성을 살펴본 결과 이용자들은 새로움 추구 성향과 정보 탐색의 효율성 추구 성향을 가졌으며, 구매하는 상품에 대한 관여도가 높았다. 서비스 이용자의 성향과 관련된 기존 연구 결과들이 상호 간에 일치하지 않았다는 점에서, 위와 같은 연구 결과는 정량적 검증을 위한 정교한 척도 개발에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다. 또한 이용자들은 서비스의 개인화 특성에 대하여 각자 다른 견해를 가지고 있었으며, 이것이 서비스의 만족도 및 지속적 이용에 핵심적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 서비스 제공자는 소비자 인식 조사를 실시하여, 그 결과를 토대로 개인 맞춤형 상품 선별에 대한 이용자들의 기대와 요구를 우선적으로 파악해야 할 것으로 사료되었다.

둘째, 시장 내 정보 증가에 따라 소비자들은 온라인 상에서의 정보 탐색에 대한 부담과 직접 선택에서의 한계를 느끼고 있었다. 서비스 제공자는 이러한 이유로 상품큐레이션서비스를 이용하는 소비자들에게 편리성을 제공한다는 목적 하에 소비자들의 선택 대안을 대폭 줄였다. 그러나 이로 인해 예상치 못한 불편함이 발생했다는 본 연구의 결과는 현재 제공되는 것보다 더 넓은 선택의 폭이 이용자들에게 제공되어야 함을 시사한다. 한편 상품큐레이션서비스에 대한 다양한 기대 또한 주요 이용 배경인 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 본 연구에서는 이용자들이 큐레이터의 전문성에 대해 크게 기대하지 않는다는 점이 발견되었다. 따라서 서비스 제공자는 불분명한 상품 선별의 전문성을 내세우기보다는 소비자에게 다채로운 경험을 제공하여야 할 것으로 생각되었다.

셋째, 소비자들은 상품큐레이션서비스 이용 시 이용, 개선, 맞춤이라는 세 개의 단계를 거치며, 이용 단계에서는 다양한 효용적․쾌락적 혜택과 서비스 특성에 따른 문제를 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 기존 연구에서 이용자들이 경험하는 문제에 대하여 알아보려는 노력이 부족했다는 점에서, 경제적 부담에 더하여 상품 선별 및 정기 배송 기능에 따른 이용자의 불만과 불편함을 새롭게 밝혀냈다는 점은 본 연구의 의의라 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 서비스 제공자는 혜택을 강화하는 한편 문제점은 개선하여 서비스 이용을 통해 소비자들이 얻는 효용을 높일 수 있어야 할 것이다.

넷째, 서비스 이용의 개선 및 맞춤 단계에서 이용자들은 실천적 노력을 하는 일부와 합리화와 회피를 통해 문제 상황으로부터 벗어나려는 다수로 구분되었다. 이처럼 이용자의 이탈이 손쉬운 본 서비스의 특성상 서비스 제공자는 이용자들이 원하는 바를 명확히 파악하고 있어야 한다. 한편 소수의 적극적인 이용자들마저 문제에 대처하고자 노력을 기울이는 과정에서 피로감을 느끼게 된 것으로 나타났다. 이로 인해 서비스 품질 개선에 직접적으로 도움을 주는 이용자들의 추가적 이탈이 발생할 수 있다는 점에서, 이들이 경험하는 문제의 구체적인 양상과 원인 역시 파악되어야 함을 지적할 수 있다.

다섯째, 이용 단계별 경험에 따라 본 연구의 참여자들을 유형화한 결과, 기대 충족형, 완벽 추구형, 갈등 회피형, 적극 대처형이라는 네 가지 유형이 도출되었다. 이를 통해 이용자를 다양한 유형으로 세분화하여 이해해야 할 필요성이 제기되었으며, 특히 각 유형별 이용자의 특성과 경험에 맞추어 큐레이션을 통한 신뢰 관계 구축과 이용자 고착화를 위한 전략 또한 차별적으로 수립해야 할 것으로 사료되었다.

이상의 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 상품큐레이션서비스가 보다 소비자지향적인 서비스로 나아갈 수 있도록 다음과 같이 제언하였다.

첫째, 상품큐레이션서비스 제공자는 서비스에 대한 이용자들의 기대와 요구를 파악하여 서비스가 제공하는 핵심 가치를 명확하게 설정해야 한다. 본 연구의 결과 상품 구성의 다양성과 의외성이 서비스 평가에 있어 중요하게 작용했다는 점에서, 일반적으로 소비자가 생각해내기 어려운 상품 구성을 개발하는 데에 주력함으로써 만족도를 제고할 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다. 특히 상품큐레이션서비스 시장이 축적된 경험 및 데이터가 부족한 스타트업 중심으로 구성되어있다는 점에서, 이용자의 의견을 적극 반영하려는 태도가 갖추어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

둘째, 서비스를 이용하여 상품을 구매하는 과정에서 이용자는 선택권을 충분히 보장받아야 한다. 본 연구에 따르면 이용자들은 상품큐레이션서비스가 정보 탐색의 부담과 구매의사결정의 고민을 덜어주는 한도 내에서 충분한 선택의 여지를 제공하기를 바라고 있었다. 의사결정 과정 대부분을 큐레이터에게 일임했던 초창기 서비스와 비교하여 현재 서비스에서 선택의 폭이 늘어난 것도 이와 같은 맥락에서 이용자들의 요구가 받아들여진 결과라 볼 수 있다. 높아지는 개인 맞춤화에 대한 이용자들의 요구를 충족시키면서도 큐레이터의 통찰을 반영한 다양한 상품 선별을 통해 서비스가 차별성을 가지기 위해서는 이용자의 선택권이 지금보다 확대될 필요가 있다.

셋째, 소비자들이 큐레이션서비스와 그 작동원리를 올바르게 이해할 수 있도록 충분하고 정확한 정보가 공급되어야 한다. 최근 큐레이션이라는 단어가 무분별하게 사용됨에 따라 의미를 이해하기 힘든 부정확한 설명들이 유통되고 있다. 소비자들이 정보 탐색에 대한 부담을 덜고 기존 구매 방식의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 방안 중 하나로써 상품큐레이션서비스를 고려하고, 더 나아가 이에 대해 자율적으로 평가할 수 있도록 지원이 필요하다.

넷째, 소비 맥락에서 큐레이션이라는 용어 사용에 대한 학술적 논의가 필요하다. 선행연구를 고찰한 결과, 연구마다 큐레이션의 개념과 범위가 다양하여 논의가 쉽게 진전되기 어려운 실정임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서 종합적인 검토를 통해 큐레이션 및 상품큐레이션서비스의 정의를 내리고 그 특성까지 밝혔으나, 추후 더욱 활발한 논의가 필요하다. 특히 다양한 유사개념들과 본 서비스가 어떻게 다르며, 소비자에게 제공되는 서비스만의 특별한 가치가 무엇인지를 밝힐 수 있어야 할 것이다. 이것이 바탕이 되어야만 향후 상품큐레이션서비스 시장이 어떠한 방향으로 나아가야 하는지를 모색할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구의 한계를 보완하기 위하여 다음과 같이 후속연구를 위한 제언을 하였다.

첫째, 본 연구에서 밝혀낸 결과를 검증할 수 있도록 정량적인 연구방법을 사용한 후속 연구가 이루어져야 한다. 본 연구는 상품큐레이션서비스 이용자들을 대상으로 정성적인 연구를 실시하여 전반적인 이용 경험을 두루 탐색하였다는 의의가 있으나, 소수의 연구참여자들을 대상으로 결과를 도출하였으므로 이를 일반화하기에는 어려움이 따른다. 추후 연구에서는 본 연구를 통해 수집된 질적 자료를 토대로 연구 주제에 부합하는 척도를 개발하고, 이용자 경험에 관한 다양한 가설들을 실증할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

둘째, 후속연구를 통해 구매 상품 품목별로 상품큐레이션서비스에 대한 이용자의 인식 및 태도에는 어떠한 차이가 있는지 파악할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 제공되는 상품들이 대체로 저관여 상품이고 반복구매가 이루어진다는 공통점에 집중하여 품목에 따른 차이를 중점적으로 살펴보지 않았으나, 분석 결과 상품 품목에 따라 이용자들의 서비스 이용 배경, 비용 및 혜택 지각 양상 등이 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 추후 연구에서는 이들을 구분하여 살펴볼 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.