청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용과 구매압박감에 관한 연구

A Study on the Use and Purchase Pressure of Personal Media by Adolescent Consumers

In August 2018, teenagers spent 11.2 billion minutes on YouTube. The most representative personal media are YouTube and Afreeca TV. Among personal media users, 86% of them are youth. In this situation, the personal media is attracting attention as the marketing target of the distribution industry. As a result, influence of the personal media is gradually increasing.

Personal media is very stimulating to attract viewers and tends to produce commercial content. Recently, the YouTube channel, which is mainly watched by teenagers, promotes a certain branded product, and it has been controversial by creating a frame called outsider who does not fit in with friends without purchasing it. This message from the personal media can be problematic in that it directly or indirectly affects on youth perception. The recent phenomenon of bullying without make-up among elementary school students is also a problem caused by not purchasing cosmetics introduced on YouTube. That way, the personal media composed of commercial advertisements and stimulating contents is emerging as a social problem in that it can induce youth consumers to purchase pressure on unnecessary products or services without reasonable consideration or review.

Teenagers are more likely to feel pressured to purchase because they are not financially independent of their parents and often spend money. purchase pressure can be tense if it is not sufficiently resolved by the desire for consumption. If the lack of desire persists for a long time, it can lead to stress, deficiency, and impulsive buying behavior. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to the purchase pressure of adolescents and to study the level of purchase pressure of adolescent consumers exposed to the personal media environment about what factors affect on the purchase pressure and what the structural relationship is. However, previous studies related to personal media do not focus on teenage consumers, and few studies focus on purchase pressure. In addition, there is a lack of research verifying the moderating effect of the media literal rush, which is mentioned as a meaning of solving various problems in the personal media environment.

Under this consciousness, this study examined the characteristics of adolescent consumer's media usage in a personal media environment and examined the moderating effect of media literacy by revealing the factors and structural relationships affecting on purchase pressure. Specifically, this study examines the perception and usage characteristics of adolescent consumers' media and examines the structural relationships and factors that influence on the purchase pressure of adolescent consumers. In particular, the aim was to analyze how social motivation, playful motivation, functional motivation, consumer interaction, influencer interaction, and purchase pressure are affected and relative influences of youth consumers.

For this purpose, three high school students in Gwanak-gu, Seoul and three high school students in Sejong City were selected as the research subjects. The data were explained to the high school students who had experience with one-person media and collected through an online survey using a Google online survey. The survey period was conducted from July 8, 2019 to August 17, 2019. A total of 576 copies were collected, and 533 copies were used for the final analysis except for the poorly listed data. Based on the data collected using SPSS window 23.0 program and Mplus 6.11 program, descriptive statistical analysis, t-test, ANOVA, path analysis, and multi-group analysis were performed.

The results and conclusions from this study are as follows. First, youth consumers' perceptions of one-person media showed a lot of positive aspects such as being fun, friendly and relieving stress. On the contrary, the tendency to think that one-person media is sensational, violent, and wasting time is analyzed. These results reflect on the characteristics of the young consumer, which can be interpreted as a result of the familiarity with the personal media in the process of enjoying the personal media as their culture. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to the influence of one-man media as socialization agents.

Second, youth consumers used game broadcasting, talk broadcasting, and music broadcasting in order. In particular, the male youth consumer group watched a lot of game broadcasts, while the female youth consumer group watched talk and beauty broadcasts a lot. These results seem to be closely related to the situation in which adolescent consumers are facing and the problem they want to solve most. Therefore, in order to correctly grasp the behavior of a single consumer and to solve problems related to the use of personal media, it is necessary to keep in mind the difference in content usage by gender.

Third, the immersion of adolescent consumers had a significant effect on the purchase pressure, and the influence on the purchase pressure was the biggest. The more adolescent consumers are in a particular situation while using a personal media, the more likely they are to feel the buying urge and pressure on products and services introduced through the personal media. In other words, immersion functions as a key variable influencing on purchase pressure. Based on this, it is necessary to pay attention to youth consumer's immersion to personal media in order to alleviate the purchase pressure of youth consumers.

Fourth, consumer interaction had the greatest impact on purchase pressure after immersion, while influencer interaction had no significant effect on purchase pressure. In other words, it is not the influencers but the other consumer groups who use the personal media that have a significant impact on the purchase pressure of the youth consumers in the process of using the personal media.

Fifth, playful motivation had a negative effect on purchase pressure, while functional motivation had a positive effect on purchase pressure. And social motivation had no significant effect. Based on this, in order to effectively deal with the purchasing pressure of young consumers, it is necessary to fully understand the needs of young consumers in the process of using personal media and to develop the ability in order to distinguish whether those needs are necessary or impulsive.

Sixth, social motivation, playful motivation, and consumer interaction all had a significant effect on purchase pressure through immersion. Based on these results, it was found that the paths of 'Playful Motivation → Immersion → Purchase Pressure' and 'Consumer Interaction → Immersion → Purchase Pressure' are partly mediated model. And Social Motivation → Immersion → Purchase Pressure path was found to be a complete mediation model. These findings are valuable in that they provide important insights into understanding the structural relationships among adolescent consumers' media use motivation, interaction, immersion, and purchase pressure.

Seventh, the moderating effect of media literacy was found in the relationship between social motivation and immersion to purchase pressure. These results proved that the media literacy is suitable as a means to minimize the negative effects on the personal media and maximize the positive effects.

Based on the above conclusions, this study suggests the following suggestions. First, it is necessary to establish a one-person media guidelines that can regulate deceptive advertising or stimulating content that misleads young consumers and to enact and supplement related legal systems. At present, one-person media can easily and simply create and upload contents freely. However, there is no specific means for sanctioning unvalidated false manipulation information. In particular, recently, advertisements for a certain product or service are exposed to consumers as if they are not advertisements. Therefore, it is necessary to properly regulate subtle advertisements or stimulating contents that deceive consumers in terms of consumer policy.

Second, it is necessary to educate the media literacy who can see the light and dark of the personal media from a balanced perspective and at the same time can critically accept the information encountered through the personal media. Adolescent consumers are positively aware of one-person media and are likely to accept various information directly or indirectly in the one-person media, and may fear to follow one-person media blindly. Therefore, in order to minimize the negative effects of one-person media and maximize the positive effects that can be achieved through one-person media, it is necessary to cultivate media literacy of young consumers, and consumer education should be conducted in a long-term perspective according to the cognitive development stage.

The limitations of this study and the suggestions for subsequent studies considering them are as follows. First, in this study, we did not compare youth consumers with elementary school students, middle school students, and high school students by limiting them to high school students. Although adolescent consumers are collectively referred to as Generation Z, the factors that have a major influence on the perception and use of single-person media and the feeling of purchase pressure are also different within Generation Z. Since this study revealed the relationship between major variables that affect purchasing pressure in the process of using personal media, it is believed that if a comparative analysis is conducted on the basis of this study, the characteristics of personal media usage among young consumers will be understood in depth.

Second, although the moderating effect of media literacy was identified in this study, it did not cover the discussion on what kind of content education was effective for adolescent consumers. This part should be dealt with when conducting media literacy education for youth consumers. A follow-up study analyzes the educational needs of youth consumers when conducting media literacy education related to the use of personal media of young consumers. Education program development research is needed to ensure that the program is implemented.

Keywords : Adolescent Consumer, Personal Media, Purchase Pressure, Motivation, Interaction, Media Literacy

2018년 8월 한 달 동안 10대 청소년들이 유튜브를 이용한 시간은 112억분으로 집계되었을 만큼 청소년의 1인 미디어 이용은 이제 일상이 되고 있다. 대표적인 1인 미디어로는 유튜브와 아프리카TV가 있으며, 이 중 유튜브를 이용하는 청소년의 비율은 86%에 달한다. 이와 같은 상황에서 1인 미디어는 유통업계의 마케팅 타깃으로 주목을 받고 있으며 이에 따라 1인 미디어의 영향력은 점차 증가하고 있다.

1인 미디어는 시청자들의 이목을 끌기 위해 상당히 자극적이며, 상업적인 콘텐츠를 제작하는 경향이 강하다. 특히 최근에는 청소년들이 주로 시청하는 유튜브 채널에서 특정 브랜드 제품을 홍보하고, 이를 구매하지 않으면 친구들과 어울리지 못하는 아웃사이더라는 프레임을 만들어 논란이 된 바 있다. 1인 미디어의 이러한 메시지는 청소년들의 인식에 직·간접적인 영향을 미친다는 점에서 문제가 될 수 있다. 최근에 초등학생 사이에서 화장을 하지 않으면 왕따를 시키는 현상도 유튜브에서 소개된 화장품을 구매하지 않아 불거진 문제이다. 이처럼 상업적 광고와 자극적인 콘텐츠로 구성된 1인 미디어는 청소년소비자들에게 합리적 고민이나 검토 없이 불필요한 제품이나 서비스에 대한 구매압박감을 유발할 수 있다는 점에서 사회적인 문제로 대두되고 있다.

10대 청소년소비자의 경우 경제적으로 부모로부터 독립되어 있지 않고 용돈을 타 쓰는 경우가 많기 때문에 구매압박감을 느낄 가능성이 크다. 구매압박감은 소비에 대한 욕구로 충분히 해소되지 못할 경우 긴장 상태에 놓이게 되며 이러한 욕구 불충족 상태가 오래 지속될 경우 스트레스와 결핍감을 유발하고 충동적인 구매행동으로 이어질 수 있다. 따라서 청소년의 구매압박감에 주목할 필요가 있으며 1인 미디어 환경에 노출되어 있는 청소년소비자들의 구매압박감의 수준은 어떠하고, 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇이며 구조적 관계는 어떠한지 밝히는 연구가 필요하다. 하지만 1인 미디어와 관련된 기존의 선행연구들은 청소년소비자에 초점을 두고 있지 않으며 구매압박감을 중점적으로 다룬 연구가 거의 없는 실정이다. 또한 1인 미디어 환경에서 나타나는 여러 문제를 해소할 수 있는 수단으로 언급되는 미디어리터러시의 조절효과를 검증한 연구도 부족한 상태이다.

이러한 문제의식 하에 본 연구에서는 1인 미디어 환경에서 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용특성을 살펴보고, 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 요인 및 구조적 관계를 밝히면서 미디어리터러시의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 구체적으로는 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어에 대한 인식 및 이용특성을 살펴보고 청소년소비자의 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 요인과 구조적 관계를 밝혀보고자 했다. 특히 중점을 둔 것은 청소년소비자의 사회적동기, 유희적동기, 기능적동기, 소비자 상호작용, 인플루언서 상호작용, 몰입, 구매압박감이 어떠한 구조로 영향을 주고 받는지와 상대적인 영향력은 어떠한지 분석하고자 했다.

이를 위해 서울시 관악구에 위치한 고등학교 3곳, 세종시에 위치한 고등학교 3곳의 고등학생들을 연구대상으로 선정하였으며 자료는 1인 미디어를 이용해본 경험이 있는 고등학생들을 대상으로 연구의 목적과 작성방법을 충분히 설명한 후 구글 온라인 설문조사를 활용하여 온라인 서베이를 통해 수집하였다. 조사기간은 2019년 7월 8일부터 2019년 8월 17일까지 실시하였고 총 576부의 자료를 수집하였고, 부실 기재된 자료를 제외한 533부를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 분석은 SPSS window 23.0 프로그램과 Mplus 6.11 프로그램을 사용해 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 기술통계분석, 평균차이검정(t-test, ANOVA), 경로분석, 다중집단분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 1인 미디어에 대한 청소년소비자들의 인식은 대체로 재미있고, 친근하며, 스트레스를 해소시켜주는 등 긍정적인 측면이 강하게 나타났다. 이에 반해 1인 미디어가 선정적이고, 폭력적이며, 시간낭비라고 생각하는 경향 즉, 부정적 인식은 낮은 것으로 분석됐다. 이러한 결과는 청소년소비자의 특성이 반영된 것으로 1인 미디어를 자신들의 문화로 향유하는 과정에서 1인 미디어에 대한 친숙함이 반영된 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 따라서 사회화작용인으로서 1인 미디어의 영향에 주목할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 청소년소비자들은 게임방송과 토크방송, 음악방송 순으로 많이 이용하고 있었다. 특히 남자 청소년소비자 집단은 게임방송을 많이 보는 반면, 여자 청소년소비자 집단은 토크방송과 뷰티방송을 많이 보고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 청소년소비자들이 처해있는 상황과 가장 해소하고 싶은 문제와 밀접한 연관을 갖는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 행태를 올바르게 파악하고, 1인 미디어 이용과 관련한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 성별에 따른 콘텐츠 이용 차이를 염두해두어야 한다.

셋째, 청소년소비자의 몰입은 구매압박감에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며 구매압박감에 미치는 영향력이 가장 컸다. 청소년소비자가 1인 미디어를 이용하는 과정에서 특정 상황에 많이 심취해 있을수록 1인 미디어를 통해 소개되는 제품 및 서비스에 대한 구매충동과 압박을 느낄 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 몰입이 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 핵심변수로 기능하는 것이다. 이에 기초해볼 때 청소년소비자의 구매압박감을 완화시키기 위해서는 1인 미디어에 대한 청소년소비자의 몰입에 주목할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 소비자 상호작용은 몰입 다음으로 구매압박감에 미치는 영향력이 큰 반면, 인플루언서 상호작용은 구매압박감에 미치는 영향이 유의하지 않았다. 즉, 1인 미디어를 사용하는 과정에서 청소년소비자의 구매압박감에 큰 영향을 끼치는 것은 인플루언서가 아닌 1인 미디어를 이용하는 다른 소비자 집단인 것이다.

다섯째, 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용동기 중 유희적동기는 구매압박감에 부(-)적으로 유의한 영향을 미친 반면, 기능적동기는 구매압박감에 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 사회적동기는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이에 기초해볼 때 청소년소비자들의 구매압박감을 효과적으로 다루기 위해서는 청소년소비자가 1인 미디어를 이용하는 과정에서 느끼는 욕구를 온전히 이해시키고 해당 욕구가 필요에 의한 것인지 아니면 충동적인 것인지를 분간할 수 있는 역량을 길러줄 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 사회적동기와 유희적동기, 소비자 상호작용은 모두 몰입을 매개로 구매압박감에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 유희적동기→몰입→구매압박감 경로와 소비자 상호작용→몰입→구매압박감 경로는 부분매개모형임을 밝혀냈고, 사회적동기→몰입→구매압박감 경로의 경우 완전매개모형임을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 결과는 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용동기, 상호작용, 몰입, 구매압박감의 구조적 관계를 이해하는데 중요한 인사이트를 제공해주었다는 점에서 가치가 있다.

일곱째, 사회적동기가 몰입에 영향을 미치는 관계와 몰입이 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 미디어리터러시의 조절효과가 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 1인 미디어에 대한 부정적인 영향을 최소화하고, 긍정적인 영향을 극대화할 수 있는 수단으로 미디어리터러시가 적합하다는 사실을 입증하였다.

본 연구에서는 위와 같은 결론을 토대로 다음과 같은 제언을 제시하였다. 첫째, 청소년소비자를 오도하는 기만적인 광고나 자극적인 콘텐츠를 규제할 수 있는 1인 미디어 가이드라인을 마련하고 관련 법제도를 제정·보완할 필요가 있다. 현재 1인 미디어는 누구나 쉽고 간편하게 콘텐츠를 만들고 자유롭게 업로드할 수 있는 반면, 검증되지 않은 허위 조작 정보가 유통되는 경우 이를 제재할 수 있는 수단이 구체적으로 마련되어 있지 않다. 특히 최근에는 특정 제품이나 서비스에 대한 광고가 광고가 아닌 것처럼 자연스럽게 소비자들에게 노출되고 있어 무엇이 광고인지조차 분간이 되지 않는 상황이다. 따라서 소비자를 기만하는 교묘한 광고나 자극적인 콘텐츠를 소비자 정책적인 측면에서 적절히 규제할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 1인 미디어의 명과 암을 균형잡힌 시각에서 볼 수 있으면서 동시에 1인 미디어를 통해 접하는 정보를 비판적으로 수용할 수 있는 미디어리터러시에 대한 교육이 필요하다. 청소년소비자들은 1인 미디어를 긍정적으로 인식하여 1인 미디어에서 직·간접적으로 접하고 있는 다양한 정보를 무비판적으로 받아들일 가능성이 높으며 1인 미디어를 맹목적으로 추종할 우려가 있다. 따라서 1인 미디어의 부정적인 영향을 최소화하고 1인 미디어를 통해 얻을 수 있는 긍정적인 영향을 극대화하기 위해서는 청소년소비자들의 미디어리터러시를 길러줄 필요가 있으며 인지발달단계에 맞춰 장기적인 관점에서 소비자교육이 이루어져야 한다.

본 연구의 한계점과 이를 고려한 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 청소년소비자를 고등학생에 국한시켜 초등학생, 중학생, 고등학생을 아우르는 청소년소비자들 간의 비교를 하지 못했다. 청소년소비자를 Z세대로 통칭하여 이야기하지만, Z세대 내에서도 1인 미디어에 대한 인식 및 이용특성과 구매압박감에 주요한 영향을 미치는 요인들은 다를 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구에서 1인 미디어를 이용하는 과정에서 구매압박감에 영향을 미치는 주요한 변수들 간의 관계를 밝혀냈으므로 이에 기초하여 청소년소비자 전반에 대한 비교·분석을 실시한다면 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용특성 등을 심도있게 이해할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 미디어리터러시의 조절효과를 밝혀내긴 했지만, 어떠한 콘텐츠로 교육을 진행하는 것이 청소년소비자에게 효과가 있는지에 대한 논의는 다루지 못했다. 이 부분은 청소년소비자를 대상으로 미디어리터러시 교육을 진행할 때 반드시 다뤄줘야 할 부분으로 후속 연구에서는 청소년소비자의 1인 미디어 이용과 관련하여 미디어리터러시 교육을 할 때 청소년소비자의 교육요구도를 분석하여 실효성 있는 교육프로그램이 실행될 수 있도록 교육프로그램 개발 연구가 필요하다.