Cardiopulmonary changes induced by retroperitoneal insufflation in healthy dogs in sternal recumbency

개에서의 이산화탄소 후복강 주입시 발생하는 심폐기능의 변화

This study assessed the effects of retroperitoneal carbon dioxide (CO2) insufflation on cardiopulmonary variables and intra-abdominal pressure (IAP) in mechanically ventilated dogs in sternal recumbency with the abdomen unsupported, following placement of a positioning kit and towels under the pectoral and pelvic regions. General anesthesia was induced in eight healthy adult male Beagles. A Swan-Ganz catheter was placed in the pulmonary artery via the jugular vein for cardiac output measurements. A Foley urethral catheter was placed to monitor trans-vesical IAP. A 10-mm balloon blunt-tip trocar was inserted into the retroperitoneal space. With a fixed respiratory rate and tidal volume by mechanical ventilation, insufflation pressure was sequentially increased from 0 to 10 mmHg in 5-mmHg increments, followed by desufflation. All variables were measured before insufflation, 5 min after the establishment of each insufflation pressure, and after desufflation. At 10 mmHg, IAP was nearly equal to insufflation pressure. Cardiopulmonary function was not compromised at any point, although the cardiac index (CI), heart rate, mean arterial pressure (MAP), and mean pulmonary arterial pressure increased within normal ranges. The end-tidal CO2 concentration, partial pressure of arterial CO2, and oxygen delivery index (DO2I) increased, whereas the pH decreased at 10 mmHg. CI, MAP, and DO2I did not recover to baseline after decompression. Thus, retroperitoneal CO2 insufflation up to 10 mmHg is well-tolerated by mechanically ventilated dogs positioned in sternal recumbency with the abdomen unsupported, although sympathetic changes may occur with an insufflation pressure increase.

본 연구는 복부 지지가 없는 흉와 자세를 한 개에서 이산화탄소의 후복강 주입 시 발생하는 심폐기능의 변화에 대하여 평가한 연구이다. 8 마리의 건강한 실험 비글견에서 전신마취가 진행되었다. 심장 박출량 측정과 혼합 정맥혈의 채취를 위한 폐동맥 카테터를 경정맥을 거쳐 폐동맥에 장착하였으며 경방광 방식으로 복압측정을 위한 요도카테터를 장착하였다. 분시 환기량을 고정한 후, 후복강 내의 이산화탄소 압력을 0, 5, 10 mmHg로 차례로 증가시켰으며, 마지막에는 배기하였다. 모든 심폐기능 변수들은 이산화탄소 주입 전, 주입 후 각 압력이 유도된 지 5분 후에 측정되었다. 10 mmHg에서, 경방광 복압은 insufflation 압력과 거의 동일하였다. 심폐기능은 실험기간 동안 악화되지는 않았으나, 심장박출지수, 평균혈압 그리고 폐동맥압이 정상범위 내에서 증가하였다. 동일한 압력에서, 호기말 이산화탄소 분압, 동맥내 이산화탄소 분압, 그리고 산소전달지수는 증가한 반면에, pH는 감소하였다. 심장박출지수, 평균혈압 그리고 산소전달지수는 배기 후에도 실험 전의 수치로 회복되지 않았다. 결론적으로, 기계적으로 환기가 되는 흉와 자세의 개에서 후복강 내 이산화탄소 주입은 이상을 유발하지는 않지만, 후복강 압력이 증가하면 교감신경의 흥분이 유발될 수 있다.