Effects of manganese on oocyte maturation and subsequent embryo development after parthenogenesis and somatic cell transfer in pigs : 돼지 난자의 체외성숙에서 망간이 난자성숙과 단위발생 및 체세포핵이식 후 배아 발육에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was carried out to examine the effects of manganese (Mn) on the developmental competence of porcine oocytes during in vitro maturation (IVM) after parthenogenetic activation (PA) and somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT). Upon treatment of porcine oocytes with different concentrations (0, 3, 6, and 12 ng/ml) of Mn during IVM, PA was performed to determine the optimum concentration. Following PA, the rate of blastocyst formation was higher significantly in treated porcine oocytes at 6 ng/ml of Mn than in other groups (P < 0.05). However, there was no substantial difference in the cleavage rate and total blastocyst cell numbers among all groups. SCNT was performed using the optimal concentration of Mn from PA, which showed an improved blastocyst formation rate in treated oocytes compared to that in control group (P< 0.05). However, the cleavage rate and total cell numbers per blastocyst were not different between the control and the Mn treated groups after SCNT. Additionally, oocyte nuclear maturation, intracellular glutathione (GSH), and reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels were assessed. There was no significant difference observed in nuclear maturation among all the groups. However, enhanced intracellular GSH levels while lower levels of ROS were seen in the Mn treated group compared to the control group (P < 0.05). Thus, these results indicate that Mn supplementation can improve the developmental competence of porcine PA and SCNT embryos by increasing GSH and decreasing ROS levels.

이 연구에서는 돼지 미성숙 난자의 체외성숙 과정에서 망간 처리가 난자의 성숙과 단위발생 및 체세포 핵이식 후 배아 발육에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 망간의 최적 농도를 결정하기 위하여 체외성숙 배양액에 다양한 농도 (0, 3, 6, 그리고 12 ng/ml)의 망간을 첨가하여 난자를 배양하였으며, 체외성숙 난자를 대상으로 단위발생을 유도한 후 배아 발육을 조사하였다. 그러나 난자의 핵 성숙, 분할 및 배반포의 세포수는 망간의 첨가 농도에 영향을 받지 않았다. 다음 실험에서 최적 농도의 망간이 첨가된 배양액에서 체외 성숙된 난자를 이용하여 체세포 핵이식을 실시한 결과 망간 첨가군에서 유의적으로 높은 배반포 형성률을 보였다. 그러나 분할 및 배반포의 평균 세포수에서는 유의적인 영향이 없었다. 추가적으로 망간이 난자 내 글루타치온 및 활성산소에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 체외성숙 배양액 내 망간 첨가는 세포 내 글루타치온 농도를 유의적으로 증가시켰으며 활성산소 농도를 유의적으로 감소시키는 효과를 보였다 (P < 0.05). 본 연구결과 돼지 난자의 체외성숙 배양액 내 망간 첨가는 아마도 난자의 산화 스트레스 및 항산화 기능에 영향을 미침으로써 단위발생 및 체세포 핵이식 배아의 체외발육능을 유의적으로 향상시킨다는 것이 확인되었다.