Identification of fusidic acid resistance in clinical isolates of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius from dogs : 개에서 분리한 Staphylococcus pseudintermedius 균주들에서의 fusidicacid에 대한 내성 발생 및 내성 발생 기전

Abstract

Fusidic acid is a topical steroidal antibiotic that is generally used to treat skin infections in both human and veterinary medicine. Although genetic research and geographic distribution of resistance to the drug in Staphylococcus aureus have already been established, only limited data are available regarding the incidence of fusidic acid resistance in animal-derived bacterial strains.

The objective of this study was to evaluate the occurrence and mechanism of fusidic acid resistance in clinical isolates of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius from dogs.

A total of 52 clinical isolates of S. pseudintermedius were obtained from dogs with pyoderma and otitis between 2017 and 2018 in veterinary teaching hospital of Seoul National University. Fusidic acid resistance was determined by disc diffusion method and MIC value using E test. Isolates showing fusidic acid resistance were performed PCR to detect presence of fusA, fusB, fusC, and fusD. To detect fusA mutation, entire fusA gene were further sequenced.

Among 52 clinical isolates, 14 isolates including 1 MSSP and 13 MRSP strains were resistant to fusidic acid. All fusidic acid resistant strains were identified as low level resistance. Among fusidic acid resistant strains, point mutations of fusA were confirmed in 11 isolates and amino acid substitutions were detected in 5 isolates at 6 different positions. fusC gene was detected in 7 isolates and there was no fusB and fusD.

This study demonstrated the occurrence and mechanism of fusidic acid resistance in clinical S. pseudintermedius from dogs. Continuous monitoring for fusidic acid resistance should be recommended and strategic approach to control antibiotic resistance will be needed in small animal practice.

Fusidic acid는 인의 및 수의학 분야에서 피부 질환을 치료하는 국소 항생제로 널리 사용되어 왔다. 사람의 피부에서 분리한 Staphylococcus aureus에서는 fusidic acid 내성과 관련된 발생율 및 내성 발생 기전이 널리 연구되어 있다. 수의학 분야에서도 국소 항생제로서 현재 다양하게 사용되고 있으나 내성 발생에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 그렇기에 본 학위논문은 2017년에서 2018년에 개의 피부 및 귀에서 분리한 Staphylococcus pseudintermedius 균주들에서의 fusidic acid에 대한 내성 발생 및 내성 발생 기전을 연구함에 있다.

2017년과 2018년 사이에 농피증과 외이염이 있는 개의 피부와 귀에서 분리된 52개의 S. pseudintermedius 균주들을 대상으로 하였으며 디스크 확산법 (Disc diffusion test) 및 E-test를 이용하여 내성을 확인하였다. 내성이 확인된 균들에 대해 이미 연구가 진행된S. aureus에서의 fusidic acid 내성과 관련된 유전자인 fusA, fusB, fusC 그리고 fusD의 유무를 중합 효소 연쇄 반응(Polymerase chain reaction)를 통해서 확인하였으며 fusA유전자는 추가적으로 유전자배열을 확인하여 점 돌연변이 여부 및 그에 따른 아미노산 변화를 확인했다.

전체 52개의 S. pseudintermedus 균주들에서 14개 (27%)가 fusidic acid에 내성이 있는 것으로 확인 되었으며 이 중 한 개는 메치실린에 내성이 없고 나머지 13개는 메치실린에 내성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. Fusidic acid에 대한 내성이 확인된 모든 균주들의 MIC 범위는 2-16 μg/mL 사이로 낮은 정도의 내성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이중에서 fusA의 점 돌연변이는 11개의 균주들에서 확인 되었고 아미노산 변화는 5개에서 6개소의 다른 부위에서 확인되었다. fusB와 fusD유전자는 확인되지 않았고 fusC유전자만 7개의 균주들에서 확인되었다.

이 결과는 소동물 임상에서 2017년에서 2018년 사이에 피부 및 귀에서 분리된 S. pseudintermedius 균들에서의 fusidic acid 내성율이 14% 정도이며 이와 관련하여 내성획득은 fusA유전자의 점 돌연변이로 인한 아미노산 변화 그리고 fusC유전자의 획득이 주요하다는 사실을 말해주고 있다. 이는 소동물 임상에서 항생제 내성을 줄이기 위한 전략적인 접근의 중요성을 시사하고 있다.