Inhibitory effect of sodium butyrate on high cholesterol-induced amyloidogenesis through NOX2 suppression and Nrf2 stabilization in neuronal cells : 신경세포에서 부티르산에 의한 NOX2 억제와 Nrf2 안정화를 통한 고콜레스테롤 유도성 아밀로이드 생성 억제 효과

Abstract

The gut microbiota dysbiosis occurs in many obese patients, which includes butyrate-producing bacteria are reduced. Although sodium butyrate (NaB) has emerged as the potential therapeutic substance in Alzheimers disease (AD), there is a lack of detailed results into what signaling pathways affect amyloidogenesis in AD induced by obesity. Thus, the study investigated the regulatory role of NaB on β-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1 (BACE1)-dependent amyloidogenesis in neuronal cells under high cholesterol conditions. In these results, it was verified that the microbial diversity of obese mice was much reduced compared to that of normal mice, and the concentration of NaB in the plasma of obese mice was also reduced. It was also observed that reactive oxygen species (ROS) were overproduced because of increased NADPH oxidase 2 (NOX2) expression levels in SK-N-MC cells under high cholesterol conditions. Meanwhile, NaB decreased the expression levels of NOX2, which in turn prevented the overproduction of ROS, ultimately inhibiting BACE1 expression and amyloid beta peptide (Aβ) accumulation caused by high cholesterol. In addition, the increase in p21 levels was induced by increasing the nuclear translocation of specific protein 1 (sp1) due to the acetylation regulation of sp1 by NaB. NaB increased the expression levels of p21 in SK-N-MC cells that were exposed to high cholesterol environment, which contributes to p21/nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) co-localization. This leads Nrf2 stabilization to facilitate the nuclear translocation of Nrf2. In conclusion, it was demonstrated that NaB prevents NOX2-dependent ROS production via NOX2 downregulation and eliminates excessive ROS through antioxidant enzymes upregulation by the p21/Nrf2 pathway, which is critical for inhibiting BACE1-dependent amyloidogenesis in neuronal cells exposed to high cholesterol environment.

장내 미생물 총 조성의 불균형은 많은 비만환자에서 발생되며, 부티르산 생성균의 감소가 이에 포함된다. 부티르산은 알츠하이머병의 잠재적인 치료 전략 물질로서 오래 전부터 주목받았지만, 비만에 의해 유도되는 알츠하이머병에서 부티르산이 신경세포 내 어떤 신호 전달 경로로 아밀로이드 생성에 영향을 주는지에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 이 연구는 고콜레스테롤 환경에 노출된 신경세포에서 부티르산이 아밀로이드 생성에 미치는 영향과 기전을 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 결과는 아래와 같다.

비만 쥐의 장내 미생물의 다양성이 일반 쥐보다 크게 감소되었고, 또한 비만 쥐의 혈장 내 부티르산 농도가 일반 쥐보다 감소되었다. 고콜레스테롤 환경에 노출된 SK-N-MC 세포에서는 NOX2 발현 증가로 활성산소종이 과생성되었으며, 부티르산은 고콜레스테롤 의해 증가된 NOX2 발현을 억제시킴으로써 활성산소종 생성을 감소시켰다. 이를 통해 궁극적으로 부티르산이 고콜레스테롤 처리에 의해 증가된 BACE1 발현과 Aβ 축적을 감소시켰다. 또한 부티르산은 sp1의 아세틸화 조절을 통하여 sp1의 핵내 이동을 증가시킴으로써 p21의 발현을 증가시켰다. 이러한 p21의 발현 증가는 p21과 Nrf2의 결합 증가 (co-localization)를 통해 Nrf2의 안정화에 크게 기여하였다. 즉, SK-N-MC 세포에서 고콜레스테롤 처리는 Nrf2의 핵내 이동을 감소시켰고, 부티르산은 Nrf2의 안정화를 통하여 Nrf2 핵내 이동을 증가시켰다.

결론적으로 고콜레스테롤 환경에 노출된 신경세포에서 부티르산은 NOX2 발현을 억제시킴으로써 활성산소종 생성을 감소시켰으며, p21과 Nrf2 결합을 증가시킴으로써 Nrf2 안정화를 통한 항산화 효소 증가로 과생성된 활성산소 종을 감소시켰다. 이를 통해 신경세포에서 부티르산은 고콜레스테롤에 의해 유도되는 아밀로이드 생성을 억제시켰다.