Point shear wave elastography of the liver in healthy adult cats : 건강한 고양이에서 초음파를 이용한 간 탄성도 검사

Abstract

The objectives of this study were to evaluate the stiffness of the liver parenchyma of healthy adult cats and determine base-line shear wave elastography data of this organ, which have not yet been defined in feline medicine.

This prospective study included 18 client-owned clinically normal cats. The echogenicity and echotexture of the liver parenchyma were assessed by conventional B-mode ultrasonography, and point shear wave velocities of different regions (right and left portions of the liver) were obtained.

B-mode ultrasonographic evaluation of the liver in all cats showed no abnormalities in echotexture or echogenicity of the parenchyma. The mean velocity values were 1.49 m/s for the right liver, 1.36 m/s for the left liver and 1.43 m/s for the overall (right and left) liver. Right and left liver measurements did not differ significantly. No significant correlation was found between shear wave velocity values of the liver parenchyma and body weight. Additionally, no significant correlation was detected between shear wave velocity values and the depth used to acquire the velocities.

Quantitative point shear wave elastography of the liver in adult cats is readily applicable, and the obtained results could provide base-line data for this organ to allow applying this technique to diseased cats.

본 연구의 목적은 건강한 고양이 성체의 간 탄성도를 검사하여 지금까지 연구된 바 없는 고양이 간 탄성도의 기준치를 제시해 보고자 하였다.

연구를 위해 총 18 마리의 건강한 고양이 성체를 대상으로 전향연구 하였다. 탄성 검사에 앞서 B-mode 초음파 검사를 통해 간의 에코 정도 및 에코질감을 주관적으로 평가하였다. 횡파 탄성 초음파 검사는 간의 우측 및 좌측에서 측정하였다. 그 결과, B-mode 초음파 검사에서 간 실질에 특이적인 이상 소견은 나타나지 않았다. 평균 탄성 속도는 우측 간이 1.49 m/s, 좌측 간이 1.36 m/s 그리고 전체 평균은 1.43 m/s 로 확인되었다. 간의 탄성 속도와 개체의 몸무게와는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았으며 탄성 속도와 측정 깊이를 비교하였을 때 또한 상관관계가 확인되지 않았다.

횡파 탄성 초음파 검사를 통한 정량적 분석은 고양이에서 쉽게 적용 가능하였으며 본 연구는 고양이 간 탄성도에 대한 기준치를 제시함으로써 향후 질병이 있는 고양이에서 기준치로 이용될 수 있다.