Crystal structure of human Bcl-2 family kin as a novel member of Bcl-2 family mediating apoptosis : 세포 사멸을 주관하는 Bcl-2 family의 novel member인 Human Bcl-2 family kin의 결정화 및 구조 규명

Abstract

Bcl-2 family proteins govern apoptosis by regulating mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (MOMP). The Bcl-2 family proteins contain one or more of the Bcl-2 homology domains (BH1, BH2, BH3, and BH4), and are divided into pro- and anti-apoptotic members. Bfk is a novel member of the Bcl -2 family discovered in an effort to find novel genes with a BH3 domain. Bfk contains BH2 and BH3 regions but no BH1 or BH4 region and lacks a C-terminal transmembrane region. Human Bfk (hBfk) is predominantly expressed in the gastrointestinal tract and shows reduced expression in tumor tissues. The overexpression of hBfk has been known to antagonize some anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family proteins and to elicit weak pro-apoptotic functions in the gastrointestinal tract.

To elucidate the structure-function relationships of hBfk protein, I have successfully purified the hBfk protein in E. coli system and crystallized. Here, I report the crystal structure of hBfk at 2.45 Å resolution using single wavelength anomalous dispersion (SAD) method with selenomethionine derivative crystals to solve the phasing problem. The structure of hBfk consists of 8 alpha helical regions and shows remarkable similarity with other Bcl-2 family proteins (Bcl- XL, Bcl-2, Mcl-1, Bax, Bid, etc.) despite low sequence similarity. The structure of hBfk is the most similar with the structure of Bid with a root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) of 2.53 Å over 103 equivalent Cα atoms. Although hBfk is similar with Bid in structure, further studies on cellular functions and binding partners of hBfk are needed.

Bcl-2 family proteins은 미토콘드리아 외막의 투과성을 조절하여 세포사멸을 주관하는 역할을 한다. 이 단백질들은 Bcl-2 homology 도메인인 BH1, BH2, BH3, BH4 중 하나 이상을 포함하며 pro-apoptotic member와 anti-apoptotic member로 나뉜다. Bfk는 BH3 도메인을 가지는 유전자를 찾는 과정에서 발견된 새로운 단백질이다. Bfk는 BH2와 BH3 도메인을 포함하지만 BH1과 BH4 도메인은 없으며 C-말단의 transmembrane 영역을 가지고 있지 않다. Human Bfk는 주로 위장관계에서 발현되며 종양 조직에서는 발현이 감소되어 있다. 또한 Bfk의 과발현은 일부 anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 proteins의 기능을 길항하며 약한 pro-apoptotic한 작용들을 하는 것으로 알려져있다.

hBFK 단백질의 구조-기능적 상관관계를 규명하기 위해 대장균 발현 시스템에서 hBFK를 성공적으로 정제하고 결정화했다. Phase problem을 해결하기 위해 Selenomethionine-derived crystal을 이용하여 SAD 방법으로 hBfk의 결정구조를 2.45 Å 해상도로 규명하였다. hBfk는 8개의 알파 나선으로 구성되어 있으며, 낮은 시퀀스 유사성에도 불구하고 다른 Bcl-2 family proteins(Bcl- XL, Bcl-2, Mcl-1, Bax, Bid 등)과 상당한 유사성을 보인다. hBid는 hBfk와 103개의 Cα 원자에 대해 2.53 Å의 RMSD값을 가짐으로써 Bcl-2 family proteins 중 가장 낮은 RMSD 값을 보였다. 이 연구를 통해 hBfk의 구조가 밝혀졌지만, 세포사멸 과정에서의 hBfk의 역할을 규명하기 위해서는 hBfk의 세포 기능과 결합 파트너에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.