Genome-scale transcriptional profile analysis of human keratinocytes in response to hydroquinone

하이드로퀴논에 대한 사람의 각질형성세포에서 유전체 수준의 전사체 반응 연구

Hydroquinone (HQ) is a well-known phenolic agent that can cause chemical leukoderma, a pigmentary disorder characterized by the loss of functional melanotic melanocytes in human skin. Despite its leukoderma-inducing potential, hydroquinone is still widely used as a commercial topical skin whitening agent. Furthermore, the mechanism of hydroquinone to induce chemical leukoderma is poorly understood. To elucidate the pathogenesis of hydroquinone-induced chemical leukoderma, genome-scale transcriptional profile analysis was performed in human keratinocytes (HKs) treated with sub-cytotoxic hydroquinone concentration. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) analysis on transcriptional profile of hydroquinone treated HKs resulted in the 250 upregulated and downregulated genes, respectively. The Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) pathway-based functional enrichment analysis of hydroquinone-induced DEGs revealed that hydroquinone significantly upregulated genes associated with IL-17 signaling pathway and significantly downregulated genes related to the melanogenesis pathway in HKs. By comparing the transcriptional profiles of hydroquinone-induced and cytokines-induced DEGs, 58 commonly upregulated DEGs were found between hydroquinone - and IL-17A- treated HKs. Interestingly, the expression of IL36G was significantly upregulated in HKs in response to both hydroquinone and IL-17A. Further study revealed that cytokine IL-36 gamma directly inhibited melanin biosynthesis in cultured human melanocytes (HMs) and downregulated key enzymes in the melanogenesis pathway including TYR, DCT, and TYRP1. Moreover, IL-36 gamma autocrinally regulated keratinocyte function to produce proinflammatory cytokines IL-36 gamma, IL-6, and CXCL8/IL-8 in a concentration-dependent manner, suggesting that IL-36 gamma may initiate the cascade response of cutaneous inflammation. Finally, meta-analysis of 3 independent transcriptional profile studies from skin of vitiligo patients revealed the upregulation of IL36G gene expression in the lesioned site of vitiligo, indicating that IL-36 gamma may be clinically associated with vitiligous phenotypes. In this regard, hydroquinone-induced IL-36 gamma from human keratinocytes plays a role in the development of chemical leukoderma by autocrinally or paracrinally regulating the crosstalk between epidermal keratinocytes and melanocytes.

하이드로퀴논은 피부의 정상 멜라닌 세포가 손상되어 멜라닌 색소를 만들어 내지 못해 발생하는 화합물 유도 백색증을 일으킨다고 알려져 있는 대표적인 페놀계 화합물이다. 하이드로퀴논이 피부에서 백색증을 일으킬 수 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 시중에서는 피부 미백을 위한 화장품 원료로서 사용되고 있다. 또한, 하이드로퀴논이 어떻게 피부에서 백색증을 유발하는지에 대한 기전 연구도 되어 있지 않다. 따라서 하이드로퀴논 유도 피부 백색증의 병리학적 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해 사람의 정상 각질형성세포에 세포 독성을 보이지 않는 농도의 하이드로퀴논을 처리하여 유전체 수준에서의 전사체 반응을 연구하였다. 하이드로퀴논이 처리된 사람의 각질형성세포의 DEGs (Differentially Expressed Genes) 분석을 통해 각각 250개의 과발현된 DEGs와 발현량이 감소된 DEGs을 선정하였다. 나아가 선정된 250개의 차별발현된 유전자들을 대상으로 KEGG (Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes) pathway enrichment analysis를 통해 하이드로퀴논이 각질형성세포에서IL-17 signaling pathway와 관련된 유전자들을 과발현시키고, melanogenesis pathway와 관련된 유전자들의 발현량을 억제한다는 사실을 밝혔다. 하이드로퀴논이 처리된 각질형성세포의 전사체와 사이토카인이 처리된 각질형성세포의 전사체 비교를 통해 58개의 유전자들이 하이드로퀴논과 IL-17에서 공통적으로 과발현됬다는 사실을 밝혔으며 특히 IL36G의 경우 각질형성세포에서 하이드로퀴논과 IL-17A 에 의해 발현량이 유의미하게 증가한다는 사실을 확인하였다. 이후 진행된 실험들에 의해 사이토카인 IL-36 gamma 가 사람의 정상 멜라닌 세포에서 멜라닌 생합성을 억제한다는 사실을 검증하였으며 멜라닌 생합성과 관련된 단백질들인 TYR, DCT, TYRP1의 발현량을 감소시킨다는 것도 확인하였다. 나아가 각질형성세포에서 발현된 IL-36 gamma는 자가분비 방식으로 다시 각질형성세포에서 염증성 사이토카인 IL-36 gamma, IL-6, 그리고 CXCL8/IL-8을 농도 의존적으로 유도하였으며 이는 IL-36 gamma가 피부의 염증반응을 촉진 및 매개시킬 수 있다고 가정하였다. 마지막으로 3개의 독립적인 백반증 환자의 피부 전사체 연구 메타분석을 통하여 IL36G가 백반증 환자의 흰색 반점 부위에서 발현량이 증가했다는 사실을 확인하였으며 이는 IL-36 gamma와 피부의 백색증 부위 사이에 임상학적인 상관관계가 있다는 것을 암시한다. 따라서, 사람의 각질형성세포에서 하이드로퀴논에 의해 유도된 IL-36 gamma은 자가분비 또는 주변분비 방식으로 피부의 각질형성세포와 멜라닌 세포 사이의 신호교환을 매개함으로서 화합물 유도 백색증을 유발할 수 있다.