Impact of histone deacetylase inhibitor Romidepsin on the expression and function of organic anion transporter polypeptide 2B1 (OATP2B1) in liver cancer cell lines : 히스톤 탈아세틸화효소 억제제 romidepsin이 간암 세포주에서 유기음이온수송체 2B1 (OATP2B1)의 발현과 기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Romidepsin (RMD) is an epigenetic modulator that inhibits histone deacetylase and it is currently approved for the treatment of T-cell lymphoma (cutaneous or peripheral). Efficacy of RMD requires its metabolic conversion into an active form in hepatocytes, but little is known about the mechanism by which RMD enters and accumulates in hepatocytes. As one of uptake transporters in hepatocytes, organic anion transporter polypeptide 2B1 (OATP2B1) may interact with RMD, but such possibility was not carefully examined. Moreover, it remains unknown whether RMD can impact the expression and function of OATP2B1. In the current study, we investigated whether RMD can interact with OATP2B1 using a fluorescent probe substrate (dibromofluorescein, DBF) and HEK293 cells stably expressing OATP2B1. In addition, we examined whether RMD can alter the expression of OATP2B1 in established hepatic cancer cell line models. Our results indicated that RMD does not inhibit the transport activity of OATP2B1, suggesting that it is unlikely to be a substrate of OATP2B1. When three hepatic cancer cell lines were treated with RMD (1~10 nM; 24 hours), the level of OATP2B1 mRNA decreased in a concentration-dependent manner, followed by recovery upon drug removal. Similar results were obtained using with another histone deacetylase inhibitor (suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid, 0.1~5 μM). Our immunoblotting results indicated that the treatment with RMD led to a decreased OATP2B1 protein levels. Taken together, RMD is not likely an OATP2B1 substrate, but may decrease OATP2B1 levels. Further investigations are warranted to examine the potential impact of RMD on the expression and activity of OATP2B1, thereby the hepatic accumulation of other drugs.

Romidepsin은 피부T세포림프종(CTCL)과 말초T세포림프종(PTCL)의 치료에 승인된 약물로서 히스톤 탈아세틸화효소를 억제하는 후생유전학적 메커니즘으로 약효를 나타낸다. Romidepsin은 활성 대사체로 간세포에서 변화하는 것이 약효에 필수적이지만, 약물의 간세포 축적 메커니즘은 알려져 있지 않다. 다양한 외인성 및 내인성 화합물의 간세포내 거동에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 알려져 있는 OATP2B1는 후생유전학적 조절기전에 의하여 유전자 전사량 변화가 보고 된 바 있다. 기존 문헌에서는 romidepsin이 OATP2B1의 발현과 기능에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구된 바가 없었으며, 따라서 본 논문에서는 romidepsin이 OATP2B1의 기질로서 작용하는지 알아보고 romidepsin이 후생유전학적 측면에서 OATP2B1의 발현에 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. Romidepsin의 기질성을 확인하기 위해 OATP2B1를 발현하는 HEK293 stable cell line을 구축하였다. OATP2B1에 대하여 선택적인 형광 기질인 dibromofluorescein을 사용하여 romidepsin은 경쟁적 저해를 유발하지 않는 것을 확인하였다. OATP2B1의 발현 조절에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위하여 3가지 간암 세포주에 24시간 동안 romidepsin(1~10 nM) 처리하였을 때 OATP2B1의 mRNA가 농도의존적으로 감소하며 약물의 제거 후 24시간 이내에 발현 정도가 회복되는 것을 확인하였다. 히스톤 탈아세틸화효소 억제제 물질인 SAHA(0.1~5 uM)와 Na butyrate(0.5~2 mM) 처리했을 때도 유사한 결과로 OATP2B1의 mRNA가 감소하였다. Romidepsin의 농도가 증가할수록 OATP2B1의 단백질 양 또한 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 본 연구 결과는 romidepsin이 OATP2B1 기질이 아닐 가능성이 높으며 romidepsin에 지속적으로 간세포가 노출될 경우 OATP2B1의 mRNA와 단백질 발현량을 감소시켜 간세포 약물축적에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 제시하였다. 이러한 가능성은 추후 간암세포주를 사용하여 검증할 예정이다.