Part 1 : (+)-Coerulescine에 대한 효율적인 비대칭 전합성 연구 Part 2 : 신코나 알카로이드 유래 유기촉매를 활용한 비대칭적 Sulfa-Michael Reaction 탐색 : Part 1 : Efficient Enantioselective Total synthesis of (+)-Coerulescine Part 2 : Asymmetric Sulfa-Michael Reactions via Cinchona Alkaloid Derived Organocatalysts

Abstract

Coerulescine은 1998년 Pharalis coerulescens으로부터 최초로 분리된 물질이다. 핵심 구조로 spirooxindole구조를 갖고 있으며 이런 구조를 갖는 alkaloid들은 항암효과, 국소마취효과 등의 다양한 생물학적 활성이 보고된 바 있다. 하지만 coerulescine에 대하여 의약화학적 연구가 충분히 진행되지 않았음을 파악하고 이에 대한 연구를 진행하고자 했으며 먼저 coerulescine에 대한 효율적인 전합성을 개발하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 전합성 과정에서 상전이촉매 (Phase-Transfer Catalyst, PTC)를 활용한 α,α-dialkylmalonate 비대칭 합성법을 적용하고자 하였다. 최종적으로 PTC 촉매인 (R,R)-3,4,5-Trifluorophenyl-NAS Bromide를 이용한 asymmetric alkylation을 key step으로 하여 (+)-coerulescine 전합성법을 개발하였다. key step의 기질인 diphenyl-methyl tert-butyl malonate로부터 in-situ step을 포함해 총 9 step으로 높은 전체 수율(overall yield 16%) 과 높은 광학수율(>99% ee) 로 (+)-coerulescine을 합성하였다. 이 방법을 통해 (+)-coerulescine 및 유도체들을 높은 광학수율로 합성할 수 있게 됐으며 이에 대한 생물학적 활성을 연구하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이라 기대한다.

reaction이 개발될 것으로 기대한다.

Coerulescine is spirooxindole alkaloid that were isolated from Pharalis coerulescens by Colegates group in 1998. The spirooxindole alkaloids show a variety of biological activities such as anti-cancer and local anesthetic. However, there have not been enough researches of medicinal chemistry which are doing synthesis and exploring the biological activity of the coerulescine derivatives. Therefore, our team wanted to conduct a study on medicinal chemistry of this, and needed to develop asymmetric synthesis that were synthesized with high yield and high optical yield.

In this report, total synthesis of (+)-coerulescine was developed using asymmetric alkylation by phase-transfer catalyst (PTC) as a key step. From the diphenyl-methyl tert-butyl malonate, a substrate of the asymmetric alkylation, the synthesis was carried out at a total of 9 steps including in-situ steps. (+)-Coerulescine was synthesized with a totally 16% yield and a high optical yield (>99% ee). We hope that this method will help us to explore the biological activity of the (+)-coerulescine and various asymmetric derivatives that have not yet been fully studied.

비대칭성 유기촉매 반응(Asymmetric organocatalysis)은 친환경성, 온화한 반응 조건, 안전하고 저렴한 시약, 높은 광학 수율 등의 장점을 갖는 실용적인 method로 알려져 있다. 이를 활용한 Alkylation, Michael addition 등 다양한 화학 반응이 연구되고 있으며, 상전이 촉매 반응(Phase-transfer catalysis) 등에도 응용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이런 비대칭성 유기촉매 반응을 이용해 생물학적 활성에 중요한 역할을 하는 organosulfur compound를 합성하고자 했다. 그리고 황(S)을 도입하는 방법인 sulfa-Michael addition에 주목하여 이전에 보고됐던 method보다 더 효과적인 비대칭 반응을 찾고자 했다. 친전자체로 2-cyclohexen-1-one, 친핵체로 thiophenol을 선정하여 실험을 진행했고 최적의 반응 조건을 찾고자 염기, 온도, 촉매 종류에 대하여 screening했다. 그 후엔 적합한 촉매를 찾기 위해 여러 유기촉매와 촉매량에 대한 screening했다. 그리고 최종적으로 82% 수율, 55% ee의 광학 수율로 반응조건을 최적화하였다. 향후 추가적인 최적화과정을 통해 유기촉매를 활용한 높은 수율과 높은 광학적 수율을 내는 비대칭 sulfa-Michael reaction이 개발될 것으로 기대한다.

The area of asymmetric organocatalysis grew rapidly and it had many advantages. These catalysts have been reported to be effective in various chemical reactions such as Alkylation, Michael addition and etc. They were also applied to phase-transfer catalysis. (e.g. cinchona alkaloid derivatives)

In this report, we tried to develop the synthesis of organosulfur compound with the asymmetric organocatalysis. For this study, we focused on sulfa-Michael addition and tried to find the efficient organocatalytic reaction which have not been reported before. We selected the substrate with 2-cyclohexen-1-one for the electrophile and thiophenol for the nucleophile. We screened the reaction conditions about bases, temperature, catalysts and amount of catalyst. Finally, we found the condition with 82% yield and 55% ee. We hope that sulfa-Michael reaction, which produces improved yield and ee, will be developed through additional optimization after this work.