Structure Determination of Sesterterpenes from the Korean Sponge Phorbas sp.

한국의 해면동물 Phorbas sp.로부터 분리한 세스터터펜의 구조결정

Raw sample of marine sponge Phorbas sp. was collected from the So-heuksan Island in southern Korean peninsula. Its methanol extracts were partitioned with designed combination between plural solvents. Single pure compounds could be obtained by chromatographic methods such as Flash Chromatography and High Performance Liquid Chromatography.

To investigate chemical 2D structures of isolated compounds, various methods including NMR, IR, UV, and HRMS analyses were attempted. Isolated 11 of compounds (1 – 11) were identified as sesterterpenes possessing spiroketal moiety. Among them 8 of compounds (1 - 8) are newly being reported compounds and the others (9 – 11) were verified as formerly reported compounds.

The new compounds were newly distinguished from knowns by functional group of A-ring and C-ring attached side chain. Particularly compound (1) is notable for possessing hydroxyl group on C_2 where usually π bond is observed between C_2and C_3.

Chiral centers on A, B, and C-ring were investigated with Nuclear Overhauser Enhancement (NOE) experiment and proton spin-spin coupling constant measurement. To reach to the absolute configuration, MTPA reactions and ECD analyses are still being attempted.

소흑산도 연안에서 채집된 해면동물 Phorbas sp.의 추출물로부터 복수의 용매들 간 조성의 변화를 부여하여 분획물을 확보하였다. 최종 산물로 단일 물질을 수확하기 위해 시도된 크로마토그래피 분리 및 정제 기법으로 순 물질을 얻어내었다.

분리된 화합물들의 화학적 구조를 밝혀 내기 위해 핵자기공명, 적외선 분광법, 자외선 분광법, 그리고 고해상도 질량 분석 등의 접근법을 시도하였다. 이를 통해 구조를 결정 및 동정한 총 10종의 물질은 (1 – 11) 국부적으로 스파이로케탈 구조를 보유한 세스터터펜임을 알 수 있었다. 그 중 8 종은 (1 – 8) 자연계에서는 처음으로 분리된 신규 물질이었으며, 3 종은 (9 – 11) 기지물질로 밝혀졌다.

신규 물질은 기지 물질과 비교했을 때 A-ring에 위치한 작용기와 C-ring에 붙어있는 탄소 사슬에서 부분적으로 차이가 났다. 특히 (1)번 물질은 A-ring의 2, 3번 탄소 간 이중결합이 풀려 2번 탄소 위치에 수산기가 더해진 점이 새롭다.

A, B, 그리고 C-ring 상 위치한 비대칭 중심 탄소들의 구조를 알아보기 위하여 핵 오버하우저 효과 실험과, 인접한 수소 간의 회전 결합정수 측정을 하였다. 더 나아가 절대 입체 구조의 명확한 규명을 위해 MTPA 반응과 컴퓨터 모델링 실험을 추진하고 있다.