Allogeneic Pure Platelet Rich Plasma Therapy for Adhesive Capsulitis : 동종 혈소판 풍부혈장을 이용한 유착성 관절낭염 치료의 중개연구

Abstract

Introduction: Whereas platelet rich plasma (PRP) has been widely studied in musculoskeletal disorders, few studies to date have reported for adhesive capsulitis (AC). A fully characterized and standardized allogeneic pure PRP may provide clues to solve the underlying mechanism of PRP with respect to synovial inflammation and thus may clarify its clinical indications. The aim of the study was to evaluate the safety and efficacy of a fully characterized pure PRP injection in patients with adhesive capsulitis in a clinical study , and to assess the effects of pure PRP on synoviocytes with or without inflammation in vitro.

Methods: In the clinical study, a total of 15 patients with adhesive capsulitis received ultrasonography guided intra-articular PRP injection and were followed for 6 months. Pain, range of motion, muscle strength, shoulder function, and overall satisfaction in patients were compared with the results in a propensity score matched control group who received corticosteroid (triamcinolone acetonide 40mg).

In the vitro study , synoviocytes were cultured with or without interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and PRPs. Gene expression of pro and anti inflammatory cytokines, matrix enzymes and their inhibitors were evaluated.

Results: PRP did not cause adverse events but rather decreased pain and improved shoulder ROMs and functions to a comparable extent to steroid injection in patients with adhesive capsulitis. PRP induced inflammation in absence of inflammation, however significantly ameliorated IL 1β induced synovial inflammatory condition by regulating cytokines such as IL 1β, tumor necrosis factor-α, cyclooxygenase-2, microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1, vasoactive intestinal peptide, matrix enzymes and their inhibitors.

Conclusion: This study showed that allogeneic pure PRP acts in pleiotropic manner and decreased pro-inflammatory cytokines only in the inflammatory condition. Therefore, allogeneic PRP could be a treatment option for inflammatory stage of adhesive capsulitis.

배경: 혈소판 풍부혈장(PRP; platelet-rich plasma)은 근골격계 질환에서 많이 연구된 생체 활성 단백질로 재생을 촉진시키는 치료법으로 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 유착성 관절낭염에 대한 임상보고는 매우 적다. 본 연구에서는 pure PRP를 표준화된 방법으로 제조하고, 동종 PRP에 함유된 사이토카인과 성장인자를 분석하므로써, PRP가 유착성 관절낭염의 대표적 증상인 윤활막염에 대한 임상적 적응증과 기전을 연구하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 유착성 관절낭염 환자를 대상으로 표준화된 pure PRP를 관절강내 주사하여 안전성과 효력을 평가하였고, 활막세포에 염증환경을 조성한 환경 또는 아닌 환경에서 pure PRP의 효과를 평가하였다.

방법: 임상 연구로는, 30명의 유착성 관절낭염 환자에게 초음파 유도하에 관절강내로 PRP 또는 corticosteroid (triamcinolone acetonide 40mg)를 주사하고 6개월 동안 추적검사 하였으며, 통증 및 근력, 관절운동범위, 어깨 기능을 측정하였다. PRP군과 스테로이드 군에 대해서는 propensity score-matching을 시행하였다. 인비트로 실험으로는, 활막세포에 인터루킨 1 베타와 PRP를 농도 별로 처리하고, 전염증성 사이토카인, 기질분해 효소와 그의 억제제, 항염증성 사이토카인의 유전자 발현 변화을 분석하였다.

결과: 임상연구에서, PRP 주사로 인한 전신 또는 국소 부작용은 없었으며, 6개월 추적검사에서 통증 및 근력, 관절운동범위, 어깨기능이 주사 전과 비교하였을 때 유의하게 회복되었다. 인비트로에서, PRP는 활막세포의 염증이 결여된 상황에서는 오히려 전염증성 사이토카인 양을 증가시켰고, 염증 환경을 조성하였을 때에는 인터루킨 1 베타, 종양괴사인자 알파, 시클로옥시게나아제 -2, 프로스타글란딘 E2 합성효소, 혈관작동성 장펩타이드, 기질 분해효소와 기질 분해효소의 억제제들을 조절하므로써 항염증 효과를 보였다.

결과: 본 연구에서는 동종 pure PRP는 유착성 관절낭염에 부작용 없이 스테로이드와 견줄 만한 강력한 치료 효과를 나타내었으므로 동종 pure PRP는 스테로이드의 대체치료법으로의 사용 가능성을 보여준다. 또한, 염증환경에서 활막세포의 염증관련 유전자가 감소하는 것을 확인하므로, 동종 pure PRP가 초기 유착성 관절낭염에 작용하는 분자생물학적 근거를 제시한다.