A Pharmacodynamic Model of Tidal Volume and Inspiratory Sevoflurane Concentration in Children during Spontaneous Breathing : 자발호흡을 하는 소아에서 일회호흡량과 세보플루란 농도의 약력학 모형

Abstract

Purpose: High concentrations of sevoflurane depress tidal volume (TV) during spontaneous ventilation. The purpose of this study was to identify clinical variables that affect the relationship between TV and sevoflurane concentration, and to establish a population pharmacodynamic modelling approach to TV and sevoflurane concentration in children.

Methods: A prospective observational study involving 48 patients (≤ 6 years of age) scheduled to undergo general anesthesia using laryngeal mask airway was performed. When the inspiratory sevoflurane concentration reached 2vol%, the vaporizer was increased to 4vol% for 5 min, then sevoflurane was decreased to 2vol% for 5 min. During the study period, TV, end-tidal carbon dioxide, and sevoflurane concentration were recorded every 30 s. Pharmacodynamic analysis using a sigmoid E_max model was performed to assess the TV-sevoflurane concentration relationship.

Results: TV decreased with increasing inspiratory sevoflurane concentrations. Hysteresis between the TV and sevoflurane concentration was observed and was accounted for when the model was developed. Initial TV and maximal reduction in TV was related to body weight. The γ and keo were 8.78 and 2.27 min-1, respectively.

Conclusion: Changes in TV were correlated with sevoflurane concentration with spontaneous breathing during sevoflurane anesthesia. The initial and maximal TV were related to body weight; in a pediatric population.

목적 : 고농도의 세보플루란은 자발 호흡 시 일회 호흡량을 감소시킨다. 이 연구의 목적은 일회호흡량과 세보플루란 농도 사이의 관계에 영향을 주는 임상적인 요인들을 밝혀내고, 소아 환자들에서 일회호흡량과 세보플루란 농도의 집단 약력한 모델을 구축하는 데에 있다.

방법 : 후두마스크를 이용한 전신마취가 예정되어있었던 48명의 6세 이하 소아 환자들을 대상으로 전향적 관찰연구가 진행되었다. 흡입 세보플루란의 농도가 2 볼륨 퍼센트에 도달하였을 때, 기화기를 4 볼륨 퍼센트로 설정하고 5분을 기다린 후 다시 2 볼륨 퍼센트로 바꾸어 5분을 유지하였다. 연구 기간 동안 일회 호흡량, 호기말 이산화탄소 분압, 세보플루란 농도가 30초 마다 기록되었다. 일회호흡량과 세보플루란 농도 사이의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 S자모양 최대효과 모형을 이용한 약력학적인 분석을 시행하였다.

결과 : 일회호흡량은 흡입 세보플루란 농도가 증가함에 따라 감소하였다. 일회호흡량과 세보플루란 농도 사이에 이력현상이 관찰되었으며 이는 모형 구축 시에 고려되었다. 처음의 일회 호흡량과 일회호흡량의 최대 감소치는 체중과 관련이 있었다. Hill 계수(Hills coefficient, γ)와 효과처 평형 속도 상수(ke0)는 각각 8.78과 2.27이었다.

결론 : 세보플루란을 이용하여 전신마취를 시행하는 중, 자발호흡 시에 세보플루란 농도는 일회호흡량의 변화와 연관이 있다. 소아 환자에서 처음의 일회호흡량과 일회호흡량의 최고 감소 정도는 체중과 관련이 있었다.