Cochlear duct length determination and prediction of insertion depth angles for cochlear implant electrodes using preoperative temporal bone CT : 수술 전 측두골 전산화 단층촬영을 이용한 와우 길이 측정 및 인공와우 전극 삽입 깊이각의 예측

Purpose

The purpose of this study was to determine the cochlear duct length (CDL) using preoperative temporal bone computed tomography (TBCT) in patients with hearing loss and to evaluate whether the final insertion depth angle of cochlear implantation (CI) electrode is related to the cochlear size (CDL or diameter of the cochlear basal turn).

Materials and Methods

Thirty-five patients (age <18) with hearing loss who underwent CI surgery from January 2014 to December 2018 were included in this study. Measurement of CDL, distance A (diameter of the cochlear basal turn), and distance B (the diameter perpendicular to the distance A) was performed on preoperative TBCT using a commercially-available software. Postoperative cochlear view images were also retrospectively analyzed and final insertion depth angle of CI electrode was measured. Pearson correlation analysis was performed to determine whether the final insertion depth angle of CI electrode is related to the cochlear size. Interobserver agreement between the two observers was calculated using intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC).

Results

The mean CDL, distance A, and distance B in both temporal bones of 35 patients were 36.20mm, 8.67mm, and 5.73mm, respectively. The mean insertion depth angle was 431.45 ± 38.42°. There is no significant correlation between CDL and final insertion depth angle (r = -0.2333, P > 0.05). There is significant negative correlations between distance A and insertion depth angle (r = - 0.7643, P < 0.0001); distance B and insertion depth angle (r = - 0.7118, P < 0.0001), respectively. In terms of the interobserver agreements, CDL (0.864), distance A (0.862), distance B (0.529) and insertion depth angle (0.958) showed fair to excellent interobserver agreements as measured by the ICCs of the readers.

Conclusions

The cochlear size, especially the diameter and length of cochlear basal turn, was significantly correlated with the final insertion depth angles of CI electrodes. The preoperative estimation of the cochlear size and final insertion depth angle would be helpful to choose the correct electrode size for the individual patients and to precisely adjust the insertion depth during CI surgery to preserve residual hearing.

연구 목적

본 연구에서는 난청 환아들에서 인공와우 이식술 전 시행한 측두골 전산화 단층촬영(TBCT)을 이용하여 와우 길이를 측정하고, 이것이 실제 수술 시 사용된 전극의 삽입 깊이각을 예측할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 한다.

연구 방법

2014년 1월부터 2018년 12월까지 인공와우 이식술을 시행받은 35명의 난청 환아들을 대상으로 하였다. 이 환아들은 모두 수술 전 TBCT를 시행받았으며, 상용화된 소프트웨어를 이용하여 해당 CT 영상으로부터 와우의 길이, 기저부(basal turn)의 직경에 해당하는 길이 A, 그와 수직거리인 길이 B를 측정하였다. 수술 후 촬영한 단순와우촬영검사 역시 후향적으로 분석되었고, 이 영상에서 전극의 삽입 깊이각을 측정하였다. 이후 측정한 전극의 삽입 깊이 각이 수술 전 CT에서 측정한 와우의 길이, 길이 A, 길이 B와 연관되어 있는지를 알아보기 위해 Pearson 상관 분석을 시행하였다. 또한, 두 명의 관찰자 사이의 신뢰도는 급내 상관계수 (intraclass correlation coefficient)를 이용하여 분석하였다.

결론

수술 전 촬영한 TBCT에서 측정한 와우의 크기, 특히 기저부의 직경 및 길이가 전극의 삽입 깊이각과 통계적으로 의미있는 상관성을 보였다. 수술 전 TBCT을 이용한 와우의 크기 측정 및 전극 삽입 깊이각의 예측이 인공와우 이식술 시 각각의 환자에게 맞는 길이의 전극을 선택하고, 환자의 잔류 청력을 보존할 수 있도록 전극 삽입 깊이를 정확히 조절하는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 보인다.