Hypercalcemic Crisis in Patients with Primary Hyperparathyroidism : 원발성 부갑상선 기능 항진증 환자에서 고칼슘 혈증 위기에 대한 임상적 고찰

Introduction

A hypercalcemic crisis (HC), also called parathyrotoxicosis or parathyroid storm, is a complication of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and it can lead to death if it is not recognized and treated in time. Identifying the association of the preoperative biochemical values and pathological data that can lead to the development of HC could be helpful in avoid life-threatening complications. Up to now, it remains unclear which PHPT patients are more likely to develop HC. Thus, we tried to identify the association between preoperative biochemical values and pathological data and the incidence of HC in patients with PHPT.

Methods

This study is a retrospective descriptive cohort study. A total of 106 patients who underwent parathyroidectomy were recruited into the study from January 2010 to December 2018 at Seoul National University Hospital. We defined HC as patients who needed hospitalization with symptoms of calcium intoxication comprising bone pain, fatigue, gastrointestinal (GI) symptoms such as abdominal pain, vomiting and nausea, renal stones, altered mental status, acute pancreatitis, cardiac arrhythmias, hypertension and acute renal failure.

Results

The incidence of HC in the present study was 11/106 patients (10.3%). Crisis patients were more likely to have higher preoperative calcium level (median 12.5mg/dl vs. 12mg/dl, P=0.02) and parathyroid carcinoma (9% vs. 0.00%, P= 0.01) compared to non-crisis patients. In multivariable logistic regression analysis, we found that higher preoperative calcium level (OR 8.7 per 1 mg/dl increase, 95% CI 1.03 – 74.2, P=0.04) and parathyroid double adenoma (using radiological findings) (OR 1.6, 95% CI 1.02 – 2.5, P=0.04) could predict HC in PHPT independently. We also found that patients with preoperative calcium levels greater than 11.5 mg/dl are more likely to develop HC.

서론

부갑상선 중독증 또는 부갑상선 폭풍이라고 불리는 고칼슘혈증위기(Hypercalcemic crisis)는 원발성 부갑상선기능항진증(primary hyperparathyroidism,PHPT)의 합병증으로 발생할 수 있고 적절한 진단과 치료를 받지 않으면 사망으로 이끌 수 있다. 원발성 부갑상선기능항진증 환자에서 고칼슘혈증의 위기의 위험인자는 명확하지 않다. 그래서 본 연구를 통해서 원발성 부갑상선기능항진증 환자에서 고칼슘혈증위기의 발생과 임상병리학적 양상과의 연관성을 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 2010년 1월부터 2018년 12월까지 서울대학교병원에서 부갑상선 절제술을 받은10명의 환자를 연구대상으로 하였다. 고칼슘혈증 위기로 뼈 통증, 피로, 복통, 구토 및 메스꺼움, 신장결석, 혼수, 급성 췌장염, 심장 부정맥, 고혈압 및 신부전으로 입원이 필요한 경우로 정의하였다.

결론

칼슘수치와 부갑상선 이중선종의 유무가 원발성 부갑상선기능항진증를 가지고 있는 환자에서 고칼슘혈증위기의 위험인자가 될 수 있다는 것을 밝혀 냈고 이점을 고려하여 고칼슘혈증위기의 잠재적인 합병증을 예방하기 위하여 초기 외과수술을 권고 할 수 있다.