In vitro characterization of a novel human acellular dermal matrix (BellaCell HD) for breast reconstruction : 유방 재건에 사용되는 새로운 인체 유래 무세포 진피 기질(벨라셀 수화 진피)에 대한 생체 외 특성 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Over the last two decades, acellular dermal matrices (ADMs) have been commonly used in implant-based breast reconstruction. Although several factors affect the clinical performance of ADMs, there is a lack of systematic characterization of ADMs. The present study characterized BellaCell HD in comparison with the two commercially available ADMs, AlloDerm RTUⓇ and DermACELLⓇ, under in vitro settings.

Methods: Each ADM (BellaCell HD, AlloDerm RTUⓇ, and DermACELLⓇ) was characterized with regards to decellularization, biocompatibility, and mechanical properties. Decellularization status was evaluated with hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining under a light microscope. Biocompatibility including cell proliferation and cytotoxicity was evaluated with MTT assay using NIH3T3 and L-929 mouse fibroblasts. Mechanical properties were determined through uniaxial tensile testing, stiffness testing, and suture retention strength testing with specimens.

Results: BellaCell HD showed complete decellularization. Compared to other ADMs (AlloDerm RTUⓇ and DermACELLⓇ), several fibroblasts grew inside BellaCell HD without cytotoxicity. Furthermore, the proliferation rate of fibroblasts on BellaCell HD was significantly higher compared to that on AlloDerm RTUⓇ on day 1 (p < 0.01), 7 (p < 0.05), and 14 (p < 0.01) and DermACELLⓇ on day 1 (p < 0.05). And BellaCell HD had maximum load value of 389.92 N, tensile strength of 26.48 MPa, which are higher than that of AlloDerm RTUⓇ (p < 0.001). The elongation ratio of BellaCell HD was 123.4%, which is higher than that of DermACELLⓇ (p < 0.001). The stiffness testing showed that BellaCell HD had the lower stiffness of 0.44 N/mm, which lower than that of DermACELLⓇ. However, there was no significant difference in the results of suture retention strength test.

Conclusions: BellaCell HD showed complete decellularization, high biocompatibility, low cytotoxicity, high tensile strength, high elongation, low stiffness and high suture retention strength, which is comparable to the two commercially available ADMs. This demonstrated the potential for BellaCell HD to be used effectively and safely for implant/expander-based breast reconstruction.

연구 배경 : 지난 20년 동안 무세포 진피 기질은 보형물을 이용한 유방 재건에 널리 사용되어왔다. 무세포 진피 기질의 임상적인 효과에 영향을 미치는 요인은 다양하게 연구되었는데, 무세포 진피 기질 자체의 특성에 관한 연구는 미미한 실정이다. 이 연구는 유방 재건에 사용되는 새로운 인체 유래 무세포 진피 기질(벨라셀 수화 진피)을 현재 상용화된 두 종류의 인체 유래 무세포 진피 기질(알로덤Ⓡ, 더마셀Ⓡ)과 비교하여 생체 외 특성화 연구를 진행한 것이다.

연구 방법 : 각각의 무세포 진피 기질(벨라셀 수화 진피, 알로덤Ⓡ, 더마셀Ⓡ)을 대상으로 탈세포화 상태, 생체적합성, 기계적 특성 평가를 시행하였다. 탈세포화 상태는 헤마톡실린 에오신 염색법을 이용하여 광학현미경 하에 평가하였다. 생체적합성 평가를 위해 쥐의 섬유아세포에 대한 세포 독성, 섬유아세포의 세포 증식을 MTT법을 이용해 측정하였다. 그리고 기계적 특성 평가를 위해 인장 강도, 강직도, 봉합사 유지 강도를 측정하였다.

연구 결과 : 벨라셀 수화 진피는 광학 현미경 상에서 완전한 탈세포화 상태를 보였다. 또한, 섬유아세포를 접종하여 배양했을 때, 낮은 세포 독성과 높은 섬유아세포의 침투를 보였다. 각 무세포 진피 기질에서 섬유아세포의 증식을 측정하였을 때 벨라셀 수화 진피의 세포 증식이 1(p<0.01), 7(p<0.05), 14(p<0.01)일 째 알로덤Ⓡ보다 높게 측정되었고, 1(p<0.05)일 째 더마셀Ⓡ보다 높게 측정되었다. 그리고 벨라셀 수화 진피는 알로덤Ⓡ보다도 높은 389.92N의 최대 인장력, 26.48MPa의 최대 인장 강도를 보였다. 연신율은 더마셀Ⓡ보다 높은 123.4%로 측정되었고, 강직도는 더마셀Ⓡ보다 낮은 0.44 N/mm로 측정되었다. 그러나 봉합사 유지 강도 연구에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론 : 벨라셀 수화 진피는 생체 외 특성화 연구에서 완전한 탈세포화, 높은 생체적합성, 낮은 세포 독성, 높은 인장 강도, 높은 연신율, 낮은 강직도, 그리고 높은 봉합사 유지 강도를 보였는데, 이는 현재 상용화된 두 종류의 무세포 진피 기질과 비견할 만한 수치였다. 이러한 결과는 벨라셀 수화 진피 또한 보형물과 조직확장기를 이용한 유방 재건에서 효과적이고 안전하게 사용될 수 있는 인체 유래 무세포 진피 기질임을 시사한다.