15-16세기 북유럽의 안나 젤프드리트 도상 : The Iconography of Anna Selbdritt in Northern Europe (1450-1550): Matrilineage and Power

Abstract

This thesis argues that the Anna Selbdritt iconography of the fifteenth- and sixteenth-century Northern Europe parallels the status of noblewomen of the period and that this analogy would have affected the ways in which the viewers perceived the image of St. Anne.

The Anna Selbdritt consists of the images of St. Anne, the Virgin Mary, and the Christ Child. The period between 1470 and 1530 saw the heyday of the cult of St. Anne in the Northern Europe, and the Anna Selbdritt represents the St. Anne iconography of the time. St. Anne shows an elevated status as an authoritative matriarch in guardianship of the Virgin and Child. Some works even adopt the composition of the Holy Trinity, which transforms the image into a Maternal Trinity, a counterpart to the traditional paternal Trinity. It elevates the Anna Selbdritt and St. Anne to a status comparable to that of the Holy Trinity and God the Father, respectively. St. Anne in her exalted status reminds the viewer of the women of royal or noble blood who exerted political power in fifteenth- and sixteenth-century Europe. In previous scholarship, this analogy to the royal or the aristocratic class has been relatively overlooked. Scholars have discussed the iconography of Anna Selbdritt in the context of marriage, domesticity, or the edification of the middle class.

This thesis examines the parallel between the political practices in royal houses and the matrilineal character of Anna Selbdritt. Maternal bloodline was effectively used as political capital. Noblewomen mediated their own bloodlines to their descendants, which often changed the entire political map of late medieval and early modern Europe. As these political claims were widely propagated, the public was familiarized with the bilateral character of noble genealogy. The Anna Selbdritt would have been perceived and understood in relation to this political milieu, in which the genealogy of noblewomen could be used for a political cause.

Three historical cases exemplify the importance of maternal lineage in early modern Europe. The first relates to the early fifteenth-century northern France under English rule. It was advocated that Henry VI (1421-1471) of England was the legitimate successor to the French throne. This double monarchy propaganda was actively circulated in northern France, and it was emphasized that Henry VI inherited Valois blood from the maternal side. The second example can be found in Valois Burgundy. The native bloodline of Margaret of Flanders (1350-1405), the first Valois Duchess of Burgundy, was cherished and advocated in the Burgundian court because this made it possible for the Burgundian dukes to inherit important territories in the Low Countries, which were their primary source of the wealth and fame. In addition, early Burgundian history and tradition were glorified via the maternal bloodline. It was argued that Clotilde (c. 466-511), princess of Burgundy and queen of Clovis, converted her husband to Catholicism. The third example is the House of Habsburg. Dynastic marriage in Habsburg diplomacy changed the map of early modern Europe. The late fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries saw the first fruits of their marriage policy.

It should be noted, however, that the noble genealogy of the maternal side mostly consists of male ancestors, which differs from the matrilineal character of the Anna Selbdritt. It is therefore required to examine why Anne, and not Joachim, the maternal grandfather of Christ, was prominently depicted. The female regents of the period are discussed in this context. The royal women who exerted regency had a certain presence in the politics of the time. When there was a lack of male sovereignty, female members of royal houses were designated as regents, or acted as de facto regents. They were substitutes for kings and princes who were either absent or in the minority.

Over the course of the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, it became customary in the French court to designate the queen as regent when the king was unable to exert his sovereignty. Similarly, the duchesses of Burgundy in the fifteenth century substituted the political and administrative roles of the dukes in their absence. In the House of Habsburg in the early sixteenth century, some female members of the dynasty were officially designated as regents of certain Habsburg territories. Margaret of Austria (1480-1530), regent of the Low Countries in the early sixteenth century, became the model for female regency in the next generation.

Political power of female regents derived from the private sphere. Familial ties and duties to the prince were at the heart of their political participation and exercise of power. As the princes close female relatives, they were considered to be safe substitutes who would protect and serve him faithfully. This notion was enhanced when he was in the minority. The royal women were expected to care for and educate the future lord with female affection, and this role extended to the political sphere in the form of regency. Hence, the practice of female regency consists both of the private sphere and the public and political sphere which is derived from the former. This resembles the role and status of St. Anne in the Anna Selbdritt. She is accorded matriarchal authority and power through her familial tie and duty to Christ. St. Anne would have been seen as a wise matriarch helping the young queen to raise the future lord, and as a matriarch exercising royal power on behalf of the heavenly king who was still in his minority.

본 논문에서는 예수 그리스도의 모계(matrilineage)를 형상화한 15-16세기 북유럽의 안나 젤프드리트(Anna Selbdritt) 도상이 동시대 왕족 및 귀족 가문의 여성들과 유비관계에 있음을 주장하고자 한다. 또한 당시 관람자들이 이러한 유사성을 통해 해당 도상을 이해하고 수용하였을 가능성을 제기할 것이다.

안나 젤프드리트는 성모의 어머니인 성 안나(St. Anne)를 중심으로 성모자(Virgin and Child)를 함께 배치한 도상이다. 안나 신앙과 안나 젤프드리트 도상은 1470-1530년경 북유럽에서 폭발적으로 유행하였다. 특징적인 것은 상당수의 작품에서 성 안나를 성모와 예수의 보호자이자, 권위를 갖는 연장자로 묘사하고 있다는 점이다. 심지어 일부 작품에서는 성삼위(Holy Trinity) 도상을 차용하여 안나 젤프드리트를 성삼위에, 안나를 성부에 비견되는 성스러운 존재로 높이고 있다. 이는 아버지의 성삼위에 대응하는 어머니의 성삼위(Maternal Trinity)로서, 그리스도의 모계와 안나의 지위를 크게 격상시킨다. 기존 연구에서는 안나 젤프드리트 도상을 주로 도시 중산층이나 가정생활에 관련된 맥락으로 다루었다. 동시대 정치상황이나 왕족 및 귀족사회와의 연관성에 대한 논의는 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 그러나 이러한 모습은 15-16세기 정치 상황에 영향을 미친 왕족 및 귀족 여성들과 유사하다.

안나 젤프드리트의 모계 중심적 특성과 동시대 귀족사회의 유사성은 두 가지 측면에서 살펴볼 수 있다. 우선 어머니의 혈통이 중요한 정치적 자산이 될 수 있었다. 정치적으로 주요한 사건에서 여성의 가계, 특히 어머니의 출신 가문이 언급되는 경우는 적지 않았다. 여성들은 자신의 혈통을 후손들에게 매개하는 역할을 하였고, 이는 유럽의 정치 판도를 바꾸어 놓는 핵심적인 요소가 되기도 하였다. 여성의 혈통을 주요 근거로 제시하는 정치적 주장들은 여러 매체를 통해 활발하게 선전되고 유포되었다. 따라서 군주의 어머니 측 혈통에 대한 논의는 당시 일반인들에게 매우 익숙한 관념이었을 것이다.

대표적인 사례는 세 가지이다. 첫 번째는 15세기 초의 영국령 프랑스이다. 당시 영국 측은 헨리 6세(Henry VI, 1421-71)가 영국 왕인 동시에 프랑스 왕이라는 이중 왕국 체제를 주장하였다. 프랑스 북부에서 활발하게 전개된 프로파간다에서는 헨리 6세가 외가를 통해 프랑스 혈통을 이어받았다는 점이 강조되었다. 두 번째 사례는 14-15세기 발루아 가문(House of Valois) 출신 공작들이 통치한 부르고뉴 공국이다. 1대 공작부인인 플랑드르의 마르그리트(Margaret of Flanders, 1350-1405)의 혈통은 공국에 네덜란드 지역을 편입시키는 중요한 매개가 되었다. 네덜란드는 부르고뉴 공작들의 부와 명성의 핵심적인 기반이었기 때문에, 마르그리트의 혈통은 15세기 부르고뉴 공국에서 매우 중요한 자산이었다. 다른 한편으로, 어머니의 혈통은 부르고뉴의 정통성과 독자성을 뒷받침하는 근거로 사용되었다. 특히 부르고뉴의 초기 역사에 관해 클로비스 왕(King Clovis, c. 466-511)의 왕비이자 부르고뉴의 공주였던 클로틸드(Clotilde, c. 474-545)가 강조되었다. 세 번째 사례는 합스부르크 왕가(House of Habsburg)이다. 합스부르크의 전략적인 결혼 외교는 유럽의 장기적인 세력 판도를 바꾸어 놓았다. 특히 안나 신앙이 유행하였던 1470-1530년에는 이러한 외교 전략의 초석이 놓이고 점차 가시적인 결과가 나오기 시작하였다.

이처럼 15-16세기 북유럽에서 여성의 혈통은 중요한 정치적 자산이었다. 안나 젤프드리트는 이러한 맥락에서 이해되었을 것이다. 세속의 군주에게 어머니의 혈통이 중요한 정치적 자원이었듯, 천상의 왕인 예수 그리스도에게도 어머니 측의 조상이 중요하다고 받아들여진 것이다. 어머니의 혈통에 대한 관념은 안나 젤프드리트가 확대된 성스러운 친족(Holy Kinship) 도상에서 더욱 분명하게 드러난다. 이러한 작품에서 성 안나는 고귀한 일족의 조상으로 묘사되었다. 또한 작센의 선제후가 주문한 작품 등을 통해 당시 왕족 및 귀족들이 안나의 일족을 고귀한 혈통을 지닌 자신들과 동일시하였음을 알 수 있다.

그러나 세속의 왕가에서 중요한 것은 어머니의 남자 친족들이었다. 따라서 그리스도의 외할아버지 요아킴이 아닌 외할머니 안나가 비중 있게 표현된 것에 대한 설명이 필요하다. 이와 관련하여 군주의 가까운 가족으로서 섭정이 된 여성들에 주목할 수 있다. 15-16세기 북유럽 정치사에서 여성 섭정들의 역할은 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 이들은 남성 통치자의 부재를 대신하거나 공백을 메우는 역할을 하였다. 권력상의 공백이 발생할 때, 군주와 가까운 가족관계에 있는 여성들은 섭정으로 지명되거나 혹은 공식적 직함 없이 사실상 섭정으로 기능하였다.

이와 관련하여 세 가지 사례를 살펴볼 것이다. 첫 번째는 15세기 프랑스 왕실이다. 14-15세기 프랑스 왕실에서 군주가 부재하거나 미성년일 경우, 왕비 혹은 모후가 섭정이 되는 것은 점차 관행으로 자리 잡았다. 바이에른의 이자보(Isabeau of Bavaria, c. 1370-1435)와 프랑스의 안느(Anne of France, 1461-1522)는 선례를 확립하였으며, 16세기 사부아의 루이즈(Louise of Savoy, 1476-1531)에 의해 계승되었다. 두 번째는 15세기 부르고뉴 공국이다. 부르고뉴 공작부인들은 공작의 부재시에 통치를 대리하였으며 외교적으로도 중요한 역할을 수행하였다. 특히 3대 공작부인 포르투갈의 이사벨(Isabella of Portugal, 1397-1471)과 4대 공작부인 요크의 마가렛(Margaret of York, 1446-1503)에 주목할 수 있다. 세 번째 사례는 16세기 전반 합스부르크 왕가이다. 16세기 이후 합스부르크 왕가에서는 군주의 어머니나 부인뿐만 아니라 다른 여성 혈족이 섭정으로 활동하였으며, 이들은 공식적으로 섭정이라는 직위를 부여받았다. 16세기 초 네덜란드 섭정이었던 오스트리아의 마르가레테(Margaret of Austria, 1480-1530)는 이러한 선례를 확립하였다.

여성 섭정이 갖는 권력의 기반은 사적 영역에서 비롯되었다. 군주와의 사적 관계는 이들이 공적 영역에 참여할 수 있는 핵심적 명분이었기 때문이다. 즉, 군주의 가까운 가족이자 여성이라는 점에서, 권력을 위협하기보다는 군주를 보살피고 돕는 데에 헌신할 대리인으로 여겨진 것이다. 이는 특히 군주의 나이가 어릴 경우에 두드러졌다. 이들은 가정 내에서 여성이 수행하는 역할, 즉 어린 자녀의 양육 및 교육의 연장선에서 군주의 후견인이 되었으며 그 결과 통치에까지 관여할 수 있었다. 따라서 여성 섭정의 기능은 군주의 가족이라는 사적 차원과, 권력을 위임받아 통치행위를 하는 공적 차원으로 구성되었다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 정체성은 안나 젤프드리트의 성 안나와 유사하다. 예수의 외할머니라는 사적 관계가 확장되어 가모장적인 권위를 부여받았기 때문이다. 이는 특히 성삼위 도상을 차용한 작품들에서 두드러진다. 성 안나는 성모와 함께 아기예수를 돌보고 있거나, 홀로 옥좌에 앉아 있는 모습으로 묘사되었다. 전자의 경우 성 안나는 천상의 여왕인 성모를 도와 어린 군주를 키워내고 있는 지혜로운 연장자로 인식되었을 것이다. 후자에서 성 안나는 천상의 왕의 가족으로서 어린 군주를 대신하여 직접 권좌에 앉은 것처럼 이해되었을 것이다.

이처럼 그리스도의 외할머니 성 안나에게 권위를 부여하는 안나 젤프드리트 도상은 동시대 왕족 및 귀족사회와 유비관계를 갖는다. 부계사회임에도 불구하고 군주의 어머니 측 혈통은 여전히 중요하였으며, 여성들은 군주와의 사적 관계를 기반으로 공적 영역에 진출할 수 있었다. 이와 유사하게 성 안나는 그리스도의 어머니 측 혈통을 표상하는 동시에, 어린 군주를 키워내고 보호하는 인물로서 권위를 갖는다. 따라서 안나 젤프드리트가 보여주는 모계 중심적 성격은 천상의 왕가라는 맥락으로 이해되었을 것이다. 천상을 상상하는 방식은, 관람자들에게 익숙한 지상의 모습을 통해 주조되었을 것이다.