기형도 시에 나타나 '침묵' 모티프 : A Study on the Motif of 'Silence' in Ki, Hyung-Do's Poetry

Abstract

This paper aims to reveal that the 'silence' in Ki, Hyung-do's poetry acted as a driving force of the center of the poetic world composed by the poet, as a language implying strong resistance to the poet's time and world. It calls for a reconsideration of the entire poem of Ki, which has been read with the frame of death and negativity until recently, under the heading Grotesque Realism. This discussion is based on the awareness of the problem that the misreading of the poem was caused by the emotional perception of the poet's death and this has been limited the understanding of the poetic world created by the poet Ki, Hyung-do.

Silence does not mean a non-existence of language, but rather a world that exists even before language. Silence does not conflict with spoken words. Language is two-sided, and silence is just the other side of language that overturns spoken words. Thus, Ki, Hyung-do's 'silence' is not a state of losing or saying something, but is a voice of its own. His poetry with the motif of 'silent' is a result of building his own value system through the image of 'sound' and 'fire', while involving a clear sense of resistance to the time when the poet was living.

Based on this perspective, chapter 2 explores the "silence" approached in terms of the "realistic value system." First of all, chapter 2.1. tries to assemble the various essays of the poet and figure out the grounds he had during the 1980s. The poet's has shown a sense of rejection to the destiny of this time, and a historical mission imposed on the every individual during it. It becomes the basis for the poet's attempt to auditory image and material imagination in the next chapter.

In chapter 2.2, the linguistic status of silence is discussed through the literary discourse and auditory issues in the Korean poetry. The word 'silence' in his poem escapes from opposing the context of the time, by standing at the boundary between spoken and written language using the nature of the sound, or spoken words (silence itself) and the nature of the written words ('silence' written in the poem). It responds to, yet at the same time it does not correspond to the literal truth that is to be denied, because silence exists as a language itself. This only becomes possible through the poem of silence.

Next, chapter 3 traces the process of the poet constructing the word 'silence' in poem through Gaston Bachelard's theory of imagination, which presents an interpretation of material imagination. The images of natural substances such as water, fire, and air often appear and play a variation in the poems of Ki, Hyung-do. The paper focuses on the imagination about fire. Prior to this exploration, chapter 3.1. looks at the image of vegetation in the poem. The poet often compare a person to a tree, and attempts to make it appear as an image of a plant in a poem. Yet, the plant usually appears in a sick figure. It is not irrelevant to the physical vitality of the poetic subject, and he sinks into deep inner solitude to escape himself from the sickening world.

In chapter 3.2., the paper focus on the 'sound' and the problem of 'body' as Nietzsches physical concept of 'great reason(rationality)'. The image of 'fire' becomes audible in the poem and appears as an image of 'sound'. The matter of lighting 'fire' is closely related to the 'sound' of the 'body'. In many of the poems in Ki, Hyung-do, the body appears as a kind of musical instrument, and the destruction of sound is like an extinction of the body. The disappearance of the sound could also mean death. The destruction or disappearance of this sound is related to the scenes in which the grown-up poet encounters in the city.

In chapter 4.1., the concept of potentiality and inaction reveals that "silence" can be the most powerful form of resistance to rejecting alternative choices given by external pressure. In this context, 'silence' achieves 'aesthetic politics'. This also is the inherent power of the creative act of a writing itself. The paper then point out that the power of play, created by inaction and creation, drives the silence. At the same time, it has a Dionysian affirmation that penetrates the tragedy of life. It is because silence is not just a resistance to the times, but also an ignition of Dionysian affirmation in the tragic times. This spirit of affirmation plays a role of enabling the mumble of minority languages, which break out from the existing languages ​​and speak into a new language.

Finally, chapter 4.2. checks out how overall discussions, can be found in the poet's representative work, . In , the black leaf was the object that hardened the poetic speaker's tongue make it unable to say something. However, this study attempts to re-examine the existence of 'the black leaf' by tracking the meaning of 'black' in Ki, Hyung-dos poetic world of darkness originating from the confined inner of the poetic subject. Through this process, the poet's world can acquire a new language and mutter it.

In short, this paper traces the birth and utterance of the launguage of silence chosen by the poet Ki, Hyung-do via the matters of the times he passed through and which he had tried to overcome with the material imagination. The world of Ki Hyung-do's by the view of the motif of 'silence' can be seen to have a clear sense of resistance to the time the poet was living. This was the result that was able to be earned by constructing a triangle of 'silence' along with the image of 'sound' and 'fire'. It is the result of establishing his own aesthetic system. The triangle composition of 'silence'-'sound'-'fire' forms a virtuous cycle. The possibility of another action, the possibility of change, comes from the sound, which leads to the practice of silence and fire. Silence is also a poetic utterance that causes fire again. Through this comprehensive process, the poet Ki, Hyung-do did not yield to the request of the era of the 1980s, but was able to explain his constant attempt to "approach both artistic aesthetics and the real value system" intended in his literature.

본고는 기형도 시에 나타난 침묵이 시인이 속한 시대와 세계에 대한 강한 저항을 내포하는 언어로서 시인이 구성한 시적 세계의 중심에서 그것을 추동하는 힘으로 작용하였음을 밝히고자 한다. 이는 그로테스크 리얼리즘이라는 표제 아래에 비교적 최근까지도 죽음과 부정성의 틀을 중심으로 독해되어온 기형도 시 전반에 대한 재고를 요청한다. 본고의 논의는 이러한 기형도 시의 독해방식이 시인의 죽음에 대한 감정적 인식으로 인한 것으로, 시인이 창조한 시적 세계에 대한 이해를 제한한다는 문제의식 하에서 출발한다.

침묵은 언어의 비존재가 아니라, 언어 이전에 이미 존재하는 하나의 세계를 암시한다. 침묵은 소리로서의 말, 즉 음성화된 말과 대립하지 않는다. 언어는 양면적이며, 침묵은 다만 소리를 지닌 말을 뒤집은 언어의 다른 한 면일 뿐이다. 따라서 기형도의 침묵은 할 말을 잃어버리거나 하지 못하는 상태가 아니라, 그 자체로 정확한 목소리를 지니고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 침묵 모티프를 통해 바라보는 기형도의 시 세계는 시인이 살던 시대에 대한 분명한 저항의식을 담고 있으면서도, 소리와 불 이미지를 통해 자신만의 가치체계를 구축하여 만들어 낸 결과물이다.

이러한 관점을 바탕으로 2장에서는 현실적 가치 체계의 차원에서 접근되고 있는 침묵을 탐구한다. 우선 2장 1절에서는 먼저 기형도의 여러 수필들을 취합하여 그가 시대적 흐름에 대하여 지니고 있던 사유를 파악하고자 한다. 시인의 시대적 운명으로 개인에게 부과되던 일종의 역사적 사명에 대한 거부감을 드러낸 바 있으며, 이것은 다음 장에서 시인이 시도한 청각적 이미지와 물질적 상상력에 대한 발판이 된다.

2장 2절에서는 한국 시단의 문자적 담론과 청각성의 문제를 통해 침묵의 언어적 지위를 논의한다. 침묵이라는 시어는 그것이 가지는 소리의 성질(침묵함 그 자체)과 문자의 성질(침묵라고 쓰인 시어)을 이용하여 음성과 문자 언어의 경계에 위치함으로써 단순히 시대적 맥락에 대항하는 것에서 벗어난다. 그것은 독자적인 언어로 존재함으로써 부정되어야 할 대상인 문자적 진리에 대응하면서도, 동시에 대응되지 않는다. 이는 다름 아닌 침묵이라는 시어를 통해서만 가능해진다.

다음으로 3장 에서는 물질적 상상력에 대한 해석을 제시하는 가스통 바슐라르의 상상력 이론을 통해 시인이 침묵이라는 시어를 구성해나가는 과정을 추적한다. 기형도의 시에는 물, 불, 공기와 같은 자연 물질의 이미지가 자주 변주되며 등장하는데, 이 중 본고에서 주목하는 물질은 불을 통한 상상력이다. 이러한 탐구에 앞서 먼저 3장 1절에서는 기형도 시에 나타나는 식물성의 이미지를 살펴본다. 기형도는 한 사람을 나무에 비유하며, 시에 식물의 이미지로 등장시키고는 하는데, 이때 식물은 자주 병든 모습으로 등장한다. 이는 시적 주체의 육체적 생명력과 무관하지 않으며, 그는 자신을 병들게 하는 세계로부터 벗어나기 위해 깊은 내부의 고독 속으로 침잠한다.

3장 2절에서는 이 소리와 니체적 개념인 큰 이성으로서의 육체의 문제에 집중한다. 불은 청각화 되어 소리 이미지로 나타나는데, 불의 밝힘 문제는 육체에서 들려오는 소리와 긴밀히 연결된다. 기형도의 여러 시편들에서 육체는 악기의 일종처럼 등장하며, 소리의 망가짐은 육체의 마멸과도 같다. 소리의 소멸은 곧 죽음을 의미하기도 한다. 이 소리가 망가지거나 사라져가는 것은 성장한 기형도가 도시에서 마주하는 장면들과 관계된다.

4장 1절에서는 잠재성과 무위의 개념을 통해 침묵이 외부의 압력에 의해 주어진 양자택일식 선택을 거부하는 가장 강력한 저항의 형태가 될 수 있음을 살펴본다. 이러한 맥락에서 침묵은 미학적 정치성을 획득할 수 있게 된다. 이것은 글쓰기라는 창조 행위 그 자체가 가지는 내재적 힘이기도 하다. 무위와 창조가 빚어내는 놀이의 힘이 침묵을 추동시키는 것이자 동시에 생의 비극을 뚫고 나가는 디오니소스적 긍정을 품고 있음을 짚어보겠다. 침묵이 단순히 시대에 대한 저항이 아니라, 시대적 삶을 켜켜이 껴안은 비극 속에서 디오니소스적 긍정으로 발화하기 때문이다. 이 긍정의 정신은 기존의 언어를 탈주하여 새로운 언어로 발화하는 소수언어의 중얼거림을 가능하게 하는 역할을 한다.

마지막으로 4장 2절에서는 이 같은 종합적 사유가 시인의 대표작인 「입 속의 검은 잎」에서 어떻게 녹아 있는지 독해한다. 「입 속의 검은 잎」에서 검은 잎은 그간 시적 화자의 혀를 굳게 만들어 아무 말도 하지 못하게 하는 대상이었다. 그러나 본 연구는 유폐된 내부에서 비롯되는 어둠과 기형도 시적 세계에서 검음의 의미를 추적하여, 검은 잎의 존재를 재조명해보고자 한다. 이 과정을 통해 시인의 세계는 새로운 언어를 획득하고 그것을 중얼거리며 발화할 수 있게 되는 것이다.

요컨대, 본고는 시인 기형도가 선택한 침묵이란 언어의 탄생과 발화를 그가 통과한 시대의 문제와 이를 뛰어넘으려 했던 그의 물질적 상상력을 통해 추적하는 과정이다. 침묵의 모티프를 통해 바라보는 기형도의 시 세계는 시인이 살던 시대에 대한 분명한 저항의식을 담고 있으면서도, 그 형성과정에 있어서 소리, 불 이미지와 함께 침묵의 삼각구도로 볼 수 있는, 자신만의 미학적 체계를 구축하여 만들어 낸 결과물이다. 침묵-소리-불의 삼각구도는 선순환 관계를 이룬다. 소리로부터 또 다른 행위의 가능성, 즉 변화의 가능성이 비롯되고, 이는 침묵의 실천을 그리고 불 역시도 치솟게 만든다. 침묵은 또한 다시금 불을 일으키는 시적 발화이다. 이러한 종합적 과정을 살펴보는 작업을 통해 시인 기형도가 1980년대라는 시대의 요청에 굴복하지 않고, 본인의 문학에서 의도했던, 예술적 미학과 현실적 가치체계 모두에 접근하려고 했던 끊임없는 시도를 해명할 수 있게 될 것이다.